Tải bản đầy đủ (.doc) (15 trang)

Đề thi thử kì thi Olympic môn Tiếng Anh lớp 11 năm 2020 - 2021 THPT Buôn Đôn - Lần 3 có đáp án | Tiếng Anh, Lớp 11 - Ôn Luyện

Bạn đang xem bản rút gọn của tài liệu. Xem và tải ngay bản đầy đủ của tài liệu tại đây (157.1 KB, 15 trang )

<span class='text_page_counter'>(1)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=1>

SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO ĐẮK LẮK
<b>TRƯỜNG THPT BUÔN ĐÔN</b>


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(2)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=2>

<b>ĐỀ THI VÀ ĐÁP ÁN</b>
<b>Part 1: PHONOLOGY</b>


<b>SECTION A: MULTIPLE CHOICE (FROM QUESTION 1 TO QUESTION 40) (8</b>
<b>POINTS)</b>


<i><b>Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose</b></i>
<i><b>underlined part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following</b></i>
<i><b>questions from 1 to 5. </b></i>


<b>Question 1:</b> <b>A. accurate </b> <b>B. account </b> <b>C. accept </b> <b>D. accuse</b>
<b>Question 2: A. groove</b> <b>B. kangaroo</b> <b>C. goose</b> <b>D. flood</b>
<b>Question 3: A. form</b> B. shortcoming <b>C. chore</b> <b>D. sector</b>
<b>Question 4: A. famine</b> <b>B. examine</b> <b>C. determine</b> <b>D. coalmine</b>
<b>Question 5: A. clime</b> <b>B. clinch</b> <b>C. cling</b> <b>D. clinic</b>


YOUR ANSWERS:


1 2 3 4 5


<i><b>Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from </b></i>
<i><b>the rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions from 5 to </b></i>
<i><b>10.</b></i>


<b>Question 6:</b> <b>A. politician </b> <b>B. genetics</b> <b>C. artificial </b> <b>D. controversial </b>
<b>Question 7: A. optimistic</b> <b>B. unexpected</b> <b>C. environment</b> <b>D. electricity</b>
<b>Question 8: A. autumn</b> <b>B. because</b> <b>C. college</b> <b>D. football</b>
<b>Question 9: A. dangerous</b> <b>B. examine</b> <b>C. gracefully</b> <b>D. journalist</b>


<b>Question 10: A. entertainment</b> <b>B. vegetable</b> <b>C. politician</b> <b>D. energetic</b>


<b>YOUR ANSWERS:</b>


6 7 8 9 10


<b>ANSWER KEYS</b>
1


A


2
D


3
D


4
D


5
A


6
B


7
C


8


B


9
B


10
B
<b>PART 2: WORD CHOICE : Choose the best options to complete the following </b>
<b>sentences.</b>


<b>Question 11: ______ your child’s hunger for knowledge with this CD-ROM version of </b>
our encyclopaedia.


<b>A. Satisfy</b> <b>B. Quench</b> <b>C. Fulfil</b> <b>D. Meet</b>


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(3)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=3>

<b>A. was registered</b> <b>B. crossed</b> <b>C. entered</b> <b>D. occurred to</b>
<b>Question 13: The weather men say there is a _________ chance of snow this weekend.</b>


<b>A. one-one</b> <b>B. two-two</b> <b>C. twenty-twenty</b> <b>D. fifty-fifty</b>
<b>Question 14: The youth team really _________ themselves in the semi-final.</b>


<b>A. surmounted</b> <b>B. excelled</b> <b>C. beat</b> <b>D. exceeded</b>
<b>Question 15:</b>The trades unions called for a 5% pay increase for all public _____ workers.


<b>A. section</b> <b>B. area</b> <b>C. zone</b> <b>D. sector</b>


<b>Question 16: She went under _________ as a waitress to write an article on tipping.</b>


<b>A. mask</b> <b>B. act</b> <b>C. pose</b> <b>D. cover</b>



<b>Question 17:</b>This is ______ the most difficult job I’ve ever had to do.


<b>A. by chance</b> <b>B. by far</b> <b>C. by heart</b> <b>D. by myself</b>
<b>Question 18: A copy of the booklet can be obtained _____ free of change from your</b>
nearest chemist’s.


<b>A. extremely</b> <b>B. entirely</b> <b>C. greatly</b> <b>D. highly</b>


<b>Question 19: Sue always felt that she was to _______ for the burglary because she hadn’t</b>
locked the door properly.


<b>A. fault</b> <b>B. provoke</b> <b>C. blame</b> <b>D. cause</b>


<b>Question 20: My parents always had a happily _______ attitude to my staying out late in</b>
the evening.


<b>A. cold-blooded</b> <b>B. long-suffering</b> <b>C. easy-going</b> <b>D. thick-skinned</b>
<b> ANSWER KEYS:</b>


11


A 12B 13D 14B 15D 16D 17B 18B 19C 20C


<b>PART 3: PHRASAL VERBS AND PREPOSITIONS </b>


<i><b>Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each</b></i>
<i><b>of the following questions from 21 to 30.</b></i>


<b>Question 21: If I were you, I wouldn’t risk betting that money _____ this horse.</b>



<b>A. for</b> <b>B. on</b> <b>C. to</b> <b>D. in</b>


<b>Question 22: The names of the winners were given ________ on the radio.</b>


<b>A. up</b> <b>B. in</b> <b>C. away</b> <b>D. out</b>


<b>Question 23: Can you _____exactly what it is you’re complaining about?</b>


<b>A. pin down</b> <b>B. find out</b> <b>C. turn in</b> <b>D. work out</b>
<b>Question 24: I don’t believe that story. I am sure you make it __________.</b>


<b>A. from</b> <b>B. of</b> <b>C. out</b> <b>D. up</b>


<b>Question 25: We were ______ when we saw how much he had changed.</b>


<b>A. barged in</b> <b>B. pulled out</b> <b>C. taken aback</b> <b>D. whipped up</b>
<b>Question 26: I was so tired that I ______ on the sofa and went to sleep.</b>


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(4)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=4>

<b>Question 27: Van Gogh suffered from depression _________ by overwork and ill- health.</b>
<b>A. pull through</b> <b>B. brought on</b> <b>C. taken up</b> <b>D. coming about</b>
<b>Question 28: What will happen if they cannot do the work __________?</b>


<b>A. straight away</b> <b>B. straight ahead</b> <b>C. straight along</b> <b>D. straight up</b>
<b>Question 29: The examiner made a difficult question, but at last, Mike _______ a good</b>
answer.


<b>A. came up with</b> <b>B. came up to</b> <b>C. came up against</b> <b>D. came up for</b>
<b>Question 30: She was so convincing that we were completely _______ by her story.</b>


<b>A. gone through</b> <b>B. held down</b> <b>C. taken in</b> <b>D. told off</b>


<b>ANSWER KEYS:</b>


21


B 22D 23A 24D 25C 26D 27B 28A 29A 30C


<b>PART 4: GRAMMAR AND STRUCTURES: Choose the best options to complete the</b>
<b>following sentences.</b>


<b>Question 31: Susan wasn’t in when I arrived. I suppose she ________ I was coming.</b>
<b>A. must have forgotten</b> <b>B. must forget</b>


<b>C. can’t have forgotten</b> <b>D. may forget</b>


<b>Question 32: My new glasses cost me ________ the pair that I bought last month. </b>
<b>A. more than three times </b> <b>B. three times as much as </b>
<b>C. as much three times as </b> <b>D. more three times than</b>
<b>Question 33: We decided to go to the library as soon as we ________ .</b>


<b>A. finish what we did </b> <b>B. would finish what we did</b>
<b>C. finished what we were doing</b> <b>D. finished what we did</b>
<b>Question 34: “ Never say that again, ________ ?”</b>


<b>A. won’t you</b> <b>B. will you</b> <b>C. do you</b> <b>D. don’t you</b>
<b>Question 35: ________ the book, please return it to me.</b>


<b>A. Should you find</b> <b>B. Will you have found</b>
<b>C. Will you be finding</b> <b>D. Will you find</b>


<b>Question 36: Out ________ when the bell rang.</b>



<b>A. did the children runB. do the children run</b> <b>C. ran the children</b> <b>D. run the </b>
children


<b>Question 37: ________ , business managers plan the tasks that their employees are to</b>
carry out.


<b>A. Through the organizing process</b> <b>B. They process the organizing</b>
<b>C. It is the organizing process</b> <b>D. While the organizing process</b>


<b>Question 38: _________, it is one of the most important climatic factors in the formation</b>
of desert erosion features.


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(5)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=5>

<b>C. Despite the desert having low rainfall</b> <b>D. Due to rainfall in the desert being low</b>
<b>Question 39: About five hundred building and house _________.</b>


<b>A. have destroyed in the earthquake</b> <b>B. are destroying in the earthquake</b>
<b>C. were destroyed in the earthquake</b> <b>D. will have destroyed in the earthquake</b>
<b>Question 40: I will lend you my book when __________.</b>


<b>A. I will finish to read it</b> <b>B. I will finish reading it</b>
<b>C. I finish to read it</b> <b>D. I finish reading it</b>
<b>ANSWER KEYS:</b>
31
A
32
B
33
C
34


B
35
A
36
C
37
A
38
A
39
C
40
D
PART 5: READING COMPHREHENSION


<b>READING PASSAGE 1 :Read the text below and choose the best answer to each</b>
<b>question.</b>


Most of us lead unhealthy lives: we spend far too much time sitting down. If, in addition,
we are careless about our diets, our bodies soon become flabby and our systems sluggish.
Then the guilt feelings start : “I must go on a diet”, “ I must try to lose weight” “ I must
get more fresh air and exercise”, “I must stop smoking”, “I must try to keep fit” . There are
some aspects of our unhealthy lives that we cannot avoid. I’m thinking of such features of
modern urban life as pollution, noise, rushed meals and stress. But keeping fit is a way to
minimize the effects of these evils.


The usual suggestion to a person who is looking for a way to keep fit is to take some
sports. While it is true that every weekend you will find people playing football and
hockey in the local park, they are outnumbered a hundred to one by the people who are
simply watching them. It is an illusion to think that you will get fit by going to watch the


football match every Saturday, unless you count the effort required to fight your way
through the crowds to get to the best seats.


For those who do not particularly enjoy competitive sports – and it is especially
difficult to do so if you are not good at them – there are such solitary activities as cycling,
walking and swimming. What often happens, though, is that you do them in such a
leisurely way, so slowly, that is doubtful if you are doing yourself much good, apart from
the fact that you have at least managed to get up out of your armchair. Of course you can
be very thorough about exercise, even fanatical. Many sports shops now sell frightening
pieces of apparatus, chest-expanders and other mysterious gadgets of shiny spring steel,
which, according to the advertisements, will bring you up to an Olympic standard of
fitness, provided that you follow a rigorous and regular programme of exercises. Such
programmes generally involve long periods of time bending these curious bits of metal
into improbable shapes.


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(6)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=6>

Even after you have found a routine for keeping in shape, through sport or gymnastics
or isometrics, you are still only half way to good health, because, according to the experts,
you must also master the art of complete metal and physical relaxation. Now, this does not
mean snoozing in the armchair or going dancing ( which is a good form of exercise in
itself ) . It has to do with deep breathing , emptying your mind of all thoughts, meditation,
and so on.


Yoga, as practiced in the West, is the most widely known and popular of the systems
for achieving the necessary state of relaxation. Contrary to popular belief, you do not have
to learn a lot of strange words or become a Buddhist in order to benefit from Yoga. It
seems ironical, though, that as our lives have improved in a material sense, we have found
it increasingly necessary to go back to forms of activity – physical effort on the one hand,
and relaxation on the other – which were the natural way of life of our forefathers.


<b>41. Unfitness is the result of ___________.</b>



A. lack of fresh air and exercise
B. overeating, smoking and living in town


<b> C. not eating properly and not getting enough exercise</b>
D. not taking part in sports


<b>42. Pollution, noise and stress are examples of ___________.</b>


A. causes of unfitness B. bad features of living in towns
C. the things we must avoid if we are to stay healthy D. industrial life and work


<b>43. Our reaction to being out of condition is to ___________.</b>


A. give up smoking and go on a diet B. start a programme of keep-fit exercises
C. make resolutions to lead a healthier life D. take up a sport


<b>44. A lot of people who go to the park at the weekend are ___________.</b>


A. football players B. football spectators


C. keep-fit enthusiasts D. unfit or unhealthy


<b>45. You cannot really enjoy competitive sports unless you are ___________.</b>
A. young enough to play them B. very good at them


C. fit enough to play them D. a solitary kind of person


<b>46. The reason we don’t get much out of solitary sports such as walking is that we do not</b>
_________.



A. do them often enough B. have the encouragement of others
C. take them seriously enough D. do them vigorously enough
<b>47. The writer does not like keep-fit programmes because he thinks ___________.</b>


A. they take up too much time B. there are much easier ways of getting
fit


C. they are a waste of time D. the apparatus is very silly
<b>48. To be healthy we must ___________.</b>


A. keep fit and active B. keep fit and learn to relax


C. be active and practise Yoga D. be very careful about what we eat and
drink


<b>49. Many people believe that in order to practise Yoga ___________.</b>


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(7)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=7>

A. they were careful to get plenty of fresh air and keep fit
B. they lived in the country and spent time out of doors
C. they had simple work to do and very little to worry about
D. their way of life involved both exercise and relaxation
Answers


<b>41. C</b> <b>42.B</b> <b>43.C</b> <b>44.B</b> <b>45.B</b>


<b>46.D</b> <b>47.A</b> <b>48.B</b> <b>49.A</b> <b>50.D</b>


<b>READING PASSAGE 2: Read the text below and choose the best answer to each</b>
<b>question.</b>



<b>WARNING ON GLOBAL WARMING</b>


Global warming could cause drought and possibly famine in China, the source of much of
Hong Kong's food, by 2050, a new report predicts. Hong Kong could also be at risk from
flooding as sea levels rose. The report recommends building sea-walls around low-lying
areas such as the new port and airport reclamations. Published by the World Wide Fund
for Nature (WWF), the report, which includes work by members of the Chinese Academy
of Meteorological Sciences, uses the most recent projections on climate change to point to
a gloomy outlook for China.


By 2050 about 30 to 40 per cent of the country will experience changes in the type of
vegetation it supports, with tropical and sub-tropical forest conditions shifting northward
and hot desert conditions rising in the west where currently the desert is temperate.
Crop-growing areas will expand but any benefit is expected to be <b>negated by increased</b>
evaporation of moisture, making it too dry to grow crops such as rice. The growing season
also is expected to alter, becoming shorter in southern and central China, the mainland's
breadbasket. The rapid changes make it unlikely that plants could adapt.


"China will produce smaller crops. In the central and northern areas, and the southern part,
there will be decreased production because of water limitations," Dr. Rik Leemans, one of
the authors of the report, said during a brief visit to the territory yesterday. Famine could
result because of the demands of feeding the population - particularly if it grows - and the
diminished productivity of the land. "It looks very difficult for the world as a whole" he
said.


Global warming is caused by the burning of large amounts of fossil fuels, such as coal and
oil, which release gases that trap heat in the atmosphere. World temperatures already have
increased this century by about 0.6 degrees Celsius and are projected to rise by between
1.6 degrees and 3.8 degrees by 2100.



</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(8)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=8>

The climate change report, which will be released tomorrow, focuses on China but Mr
David Melville of WWF-Hong Kong said some of the depressing scenarios could apply to
the territory. Food supplies, for instance, could be affected by lower crop yields. "Maybe
we could afford to import food from elsewhere but you have to keep in mind that the type
of changes experienced in southern China will take place elsewhere as well," he said. Sea
levels could rise as glaciers melted and the higher temperatures expanded the size of the
oceans, threatening much of developed Hong Kong which is built on reclaimed land.
Current projections are that sea levels worldwide will rise by 15 to 90 centimetres by
2100, depending on whether action is taken to reduce greenhouse gas emissions.


"Hong Kong has substantial areas built on reclaimed land and sea level rises could impact
on that, not only on Chek Lap Kok but the West Kowloon Reclamation and the Central
and Western Reclamation - the whole lot," Mr Melville said, adding that sea-walls would
be needed. Depleted fresh water supplies would be another problem because increased
evaporation would reduce levels. Mr Melville said the general outlook could be helped if
Hong Kong used water less wastefully and encouraged energy efficiency to reduce
fuel-burning. He also called on the West to help China improve its efficiency.


51. Overall, what sort of picture is painted of the future effects of global warming?


A. disastrous B. potentially disastrous


C. relatively optimistic D. on balance things are going to be satisfactory
52. What is this passage?


A. a report


B. a preview of a report



C. an article describing a response to a report
D. an article previewing a report


53. Mr. David Melville suggests that in the future more food could be imported into Hong
Kong. He thinks


these measures could be……… .


A. efficient B. sufficient C. insufficient D. inefficient
54. In paragraph 2, negated is closest in meaning to……… .


A. made possible B. made ineffective C. reduced D. paid for
55. In paragraph 7, depleted could be replaced by which of the following?


A. reduced B. poor C. decaying D. decimated


56. The main point of paragraph 3 is to describe:


A. effects of changes in the climate of China on food production
B. future changes in the climate of China


C. effects of changes in the climate of China on the growing season
D. projected future changes in the climate of China


57. The main point of paragraph 5 is to describe
A. global warming


B. the effects of global warming


C. the causes and projected effects of global warming


D. the causes and effects of global warming


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(9)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=9>

B. suggesting that reclamation areas are at risk
C. criticizing current safeguards


D. making a call for action


59. How would you describe the Dr. Leemans’ attitude towards China?


A. mainly favorable B. critical C. supportive in theory D. admiring
60. In paragraph 5, reliance is closest in meaning to which of the following?


A. stress B. emphasis C. dependence D. referendum


ANSWERS:


51B 52D 53C 54B 55A 56B 57D 58C 59B 60C


<b>PART 6: CLOZE TEST: </b>


<b>GUIDED CLOZE 1 Read the text below and decide which answer best fits each</b>
<b>space.</b>


Many people remember being taken to the zoo as a child. They remember


especially the excitement of (61)________ seeing animals for the first time, when before
they had only read about them in books or seen them on television. However, there is
considerable discussion today (62)________ about the future of zoos and what their role
should be.



Supporters of zoos claim that they have an (63)_________ function and represent a
good way for people of all ages to learn more about the natural world. Also, zoos provide
(64) ________ for important research and frequently (65)________ scientists to help save
those animals (66)________ are becoming increasingly rare in the wild.


Opponents, (67)________, criticise zoos for a number of reasons. Firstly, they say
that it is cruel to keep animals in cages. Even in the best zoos, animals may (68)_______
because the places in which they have to live are both restricted and artificial. This can
cause them to experience stress and can affect their health. Secondly, they believe that
money would be (69) ________ spent on protecting animals in their natural environment.
Finally, opponents point out that most people nowadays can see well - made nature
documentaries on television and that this is much more (70) _______ experience than
going to a zoo.


61. A. positively B. genuinely C. truly D. actually


62. A. at B. about C. with D. of


63. A. educating B. education C. educate D. educational


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(10)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=10>

65. A. let B. arrange C. make D. allow


66. A. what B. who C. they D. which


67. A. otherwise B. besides C. however D. moreover


68. A. injure B. hurt C. suffer D. fail


69. A. better B. more C. further D. rather



70. A. valuables B. valuation C. value D. valuable


ANSWERS:


61D 62B 63D 64C 65D 66D 67C 68C 69A 70D


<b>GUIDED CLOZE 2 Read the text below and decide which answer best fits each</b>
<b>space.</b>


The warming of the Pacific Ocean has created weather patterns (71) ________ strongly affect the
world. When the water is warm, the (72) ________ of rainfall in Indonesia and the surrounding
regions decreases. Australia could (73) ________ experience a drought in many parts. On (74)
________ hand, Chile (which borders the Pacific Ocean) is preparing for (75) ________
rainstorms. In Pakistan and northwestern India, the weather pattern makes the rainy season weaker
and makes the area much drier.


This happening is called El Nino and is used (76) ________ weather forecasters to make
long-range weather predictions. They also know that El Nino will (77) ________ unusually heavy rains
to the southwestern part of the United States and make the central part of the country drier at the
same time.


According to research, weather forecasters (78) ________ know about the coming weather with
certainty. Now everything has become completely different.


El Nino itself used to be (79) ________. It would occur every two to seven years. But now, this
weather pattern is becoming more frequent. We cannot say when and how often tornadoes or
cyclones occur. Scientists are unsure of the reason for this (80) ________ on a global scale either.
<b>71. A</b>. that B. when C. what D. whether


<b>72.</b>A. deal B. figure C. number <b>D</b>. amount


<b>73.</b>A. however <b>B</b>. even C. ever D. nevertheless
<b>74. A</b>. the other B. another C. other D. others
<b>75.</b>A. angry B. strict <b>C</b>. severe D. cruel
<b>76. A</b>. by B. to C. at D. on
<b>77.</b> A. bring B. fetch <b>C</b>. carry D. take
<b>78. A</b>. used to B. get used to C. used to be D. are used to
<b>79.</b> A. incredible <b>B.</b> predictable C. remarkable D. notable


<b>80. A</b>. shift B. transfer C. change D. Transformation
ANSWERS:


71A 72D 73B 74A 75C 76A 77C 78A 79B 80A


<b>B. WRITTEN TEST</b>


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(11)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=11>

<b>OPEN CLOZE 1 </b>


<b> About two hundred years ago man lived in greater harmony with his environment</b>
because industry was not much developed. Today the situation is quite (81) _________.
People all over the world are worried about what is happening to the environment, because
of modern industry and the need for more and more energy. Newspapers and magazines
write (82) _________water pollution, air pollution and land pollution. Why is there so
much (83) ________ about pollution. After all, people have been polluting the world
around them for thousands and thousands of years. But in the past, there were not many
people and (84) ________of room in the world so they could move to another place when
their settlements became dirty.


Now, however, many parts of the world are (85)_________, people live in big cities and
much of our waste, especially waste from factories, electric <b>(86) _______ stations, the</b>
chemical industry and heavy industry is very dangerous. Fish die in the lakes, rivers and


seas; forest trees die (87)_______. Much of this dangerous waste goes into the air and is
carried by the wind for great distances. The earth is (88) ________home . We must take
care of it for ourselves and for the next generations. This means (89) _________our
environment clean.


The importance of this task is pointed out by ecologists, the scientists who study the
<b>(90)_______ between living things and the environment. However, each of us must do</b>
everything possible to keep the land, air and water clean.


YOUR ANSWERS:


81__________ 82__________ 83__________ 84__________ 85__________
86__________ 87__________ 88__________ 89__________ 90__________
<i>ANSWERS</i>:


<b>81. DIFFERENT </b> <b>82. ABOUT</b> <b>83. DISCUSSION</b>


<b>84. LOTS </b> <b>85. CROWDED</b> <b>86. POWER</b>


<b>87. TOO </b> <b>88. OUR </b> <b>89. KEEPING</b>


<b>90. RELATION</b>
<b>2/ OPEN CLOZE 2:</b>


The computer has brought nothing (91)______problems to the world of the twentieth century.
Chief among the problems has (92)____the dehumanization of society. People are no (93)____
human. Each of us is a series of numbers, numbers to be fed into computers. There are our credit
card numbers, our bank account (94)______ , our social security numbers, our telephone and
electricity numbers - the computer number game is endless.



What happens to these computerized numbers ? They are distributed to a network of


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(12)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=12>

Just let the computer which stores (98)______ concerning our accounts, let us say with a
credit card company, make an error and it is almost impossible to correct it. The result is an
avalanche of bills, threads, and loss of credit standing.


The computer has thrown thousands of people out of (99)______ . The gamut of computer-
generated unemployed runs from highly skilled technicians to typists.


These are some of the reasons why I feel that the (100)______ of the computer has been
detrimental to the quality of our life in the twentieth century.


YOUR ANSWERS:


1. __________ 2. __________ 3. __________ 4. __________ 5. __________
6. __________ 7. __________ 8. __________ 9. __________ 10. __________
<i>ANSWERS</i>


91. but 92. Been 93 longer 94. numbers 95. which 96. information
97. made 98. data 99. work 100. advent


<b>II. WORD FORMATION: </b>


<b>PART 1: Complete each sentence, using the correct form of the word in parentheses.</b>


101. Small children are very………in their behaviour. They just copy what they see.
(IMITATE)


102. He works for a(n)…………..company for investment. (ADVISE)



103. The……of the good relationship between the two countries was brought up in the
conference.(MAINTAIN)


104. Barbara is very ………about birds. She knows a lot about them. (KNOW)
105. We had the phone...because we are moving tomorrow.(CONNECT)


1. The ……….. accused the government of an evasion of responsibility.(OPPOSE)
2. Two members of the expedition died from ………... (EXHAUST)


3. Carol's new catering business turned out to be very ………... ( BENEFIT)
4. The weather ……….changes for the worse whenever we go on holiday.


(VARY)


5. We have already made………progress towards solving the problem.
(SUBSTANCE)


<b>YOUR ANSWERS</b>


<b>ANSWERS:</b>


101. imitative 102. Advisory 103. Maintenance
104. Knowledgeable 105. Disconnected 106. opposition
107. Exhaustion 108. beneficial


109. invariably 110. substantial


<b>PART 2</b>: Complete the passage with the appropriate forms from the words given in the box.
101.__________ 102__________ 103.__________



104._________ 105__________ 106.__________
107. _________ 108.__________


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(13)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=13>

ORDINARY DISTANT APPEAR EXCITE GRANCE SKILL
PLEASE SUDDEN PRISON WAKE


In the center of the room, clamped to an upright easel, stood the fulllength portrait of a young
man of (111) ………..personal beauty and in front of it, some little (112)
…………..away, was sitting the artist himself, Basil Hallward, whose(113) ……….some
year ago caused, at the time, such public(114)………, and gave rise to so many
strangers conjectures. As the painter look at the(115) ………and comedy form he had
so(116)………..mirrored in his art, a smile of(117) ………passed across his face, and
seemed about to linger there. But he(118)……… started up, and, closing his eyes, placed his
fingers upon the lids, as though he sought to(119)………. Within his brain some curious
dream from which he feared he might(120)………..


<b>ANSWERS:</b>


111. extraordinary 112. Distance 113. Disappearance
114. Excitement 115. Gracious 116. Skillfully


117. Pleasure 118. Suddenly 119. Imprisoned 120. awake


<b>III. ERROR CORRECTION: The following passage contains 10 errors. Identify and correct</b>
<b>them.</b>


<b>THE SAHARA MARATHON</b>


One of the most amazed marathon race
in the world is the Marathon of Sands.


It in takes places every April in the
Sahara Desert in the south of Morocco,
a part of the world when temperatures
can reach fifty degrees centigrade. The
standard length of the marathon is 42.5
kilometres but this one is 240
kilometres long and spends seven days
to complete. It began in 1986 and now
attracts about two hundred _runner, the
majority of their ages range from
seventeen to forty-seven. About half of
them come France and the rest to all
over the world. From Britain it costs
£2,500 to enter , this includes return air
fares. The race is rapidly getting more
and more popular despite, and perhaps
because of, the harsh conditions that
runners must endure. They have to
carry food and something else they
need for seven days in a rucksack
weighing no more than twelve
kilograms. In addition to this, they are
given a litres and a half of water every
ten kilometres. Incredibly, near all the
runners finish the course. One man,
Ibrahim EI Joual, took part in every
race from 1980 to 2004. Runners do
suffer terrible physical hardships.


<b>Example: </b>amazed -> mamazing


121.


122.


123.


124.
125.
126.
127.


128.


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(14)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=14>

Sometimes they lose toenails and skin
peels on their foot. However, doctors
are always on hand to deal with minor
injuries and to make sure that runners


do not push themselves too far. 130.


<b>MISTAKES</b> <b>CORRECTIONS</b>


<b>121</b>
122
123
124
125
126
127
128


129
130


ANSWERS:


<b>MISTAKES</b> <b>CORRECTIONS</b>


121. places Place


122. when Where


123. spend Take


124. their Whose


125. to From


126. this Which


127. and Or


128. something anything


129. near Nearly


130. foot feet


<b>IV. SENTENCE TRANSFORMATION: Rewrite the following sentences using the words</b>
<b>given.</b>



131. The keeper had no sooner opened the cage door than the lion attacked him.
Hardly _______________________________________________________.
132. No other city in Vietnam is so large as Ho Chi Minh City.


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(15)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=15>

The more _________________________________________.


134. We spent our childhood in that beautiful mountain resort, and we always remember it.
We always ____________________________________________________________.
135. She insisted that she should be called Joyce.


She insisted on ______________________.


136. Whatever difficulties Anna had, she still attended university. (SHINE)


………
……….


137. I can imagine how worried Barbara's husband was. (MUST)


………
……….


138. These things must be done, so make sure that they are. (SEE)


………
……….


139. Nobody does her any harm. (FINGER)


………


……….


140. The price of the house has been reduce as much as possible because the owner needs some
money. (BONE)


………
……….


<b>ANSWERS:</b>


131. Hardly had the keeper opened the cage door when the lion attacked him.
132. HCM City is larger than any other city in Vietnam.


133. The more paper they produce, the more wood pulp they need.


134. We always remember spending our childhood in that beautiful mountain resort.
135. She insisted on being called Joyce


136. Anna still attended university (come) rain or shine.
137. Barbara's husband must have been very worried.
138. You must see to it that these things are done.
139. Nobody has laid a finger on her.


140. The house has been cut to the bone because the owner needs some money.


</div>

<!--links-->

×