Bạn đang xem bản rút gọn của tài liệu. Xem và tải ngay bản đầy đủ của tài liệu tại đây (179.84 KB, 14 trang )
<span class='text_page_counter'>(1)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=1>
<b>SỞ GIÁO DỤC - ĐÀO TẠO</b>
<b>NAM ĐỊNH</b>
<b>đề thi chọn học sinh giỏi lớp 12 chuyên </b>
<b>Năm học 2007-2008</b>
<b>Môn:TIẾNG ANH - </b>
Thời gian làm bài: 180 phút
<b> </b>
<b> Đề thi gồm 11 trang</b>
<i><b>Chú ý:</b></i><b>Thí sinh làm bài vào đề thi này.</b>
Điểm bài thi
<b>Bằng số: ...</b>
<b>Bằng chữ: ...</b>
Họ, tên và chữ ký 2 giám khảo
<b>Giám khảo 1: ...</b>
<b>Giám khảo 2: ...</b>
SỐ PHÁCH
<b>(Do Trưởng ban chấm thi ghi)</b>
<b>I. Choose the word or phrase which best completes each sentence. Circle A, B, C or D</b>
<b>to indicate your option: </b><i><b>(1.5 points)</b></i>
1. I’m not all that interested in politics and _____ affairs.
A. actual B. recent C. modern D. current
2. After the revolution, the ex-president eventually found a safe _____ in the Far East.
A. refuge B. sanctuary C. haven D. asylum
3. Because of the dominance of retail chain-stores, most shopping centres show the
same bland _______ and no imagination.
A. similarity B. likeness C. equality D. uniformity
4. Kylie’s new song ought to do well in the charts-it’s got good lyrics and a nice
______.
A. catchy B. harmonious C. melodious D. strident
5. Some intriguing new facts _______ to light during the course of the investigation.
A. came B. brought C. turned D. made
6. Conservationists are worried that many potentially valuable _______ of plants and
animals are threatened with extinction.
A. examples B. variations C. species D. brands
7. My dog’s being very difficult at the moment; I don’t know what the trouble is but
he just ______ not eat.
A shall B. will C. may D. has
8. The evidence that carbon dioxide levels are rising is _______.
A. inevitable B. unavoidable C. indelible D. undeniable
9. The pollution problems in the town have been _____ by mass tourism in the
summer months.
A. exacerbated B. developed C. augmented D. contributed
10. During the height of the season, tourists arrive in _____ to see Shakespeare’s
birthplace.
A. loads B. flocks C. shoals D. droves
11. You really shouldn’t buy that car. I know the engine is fine, but most of the
bodywork has been ______ away by rust.
A. eaten B. dissolved C. erased D. crumbled
12. The Pyramids are perhaps the most famous of the seven ______ of the ancient
world.
A. structures B. spectacles C. wonders D. constructions
13. I’ve given up trying to make my sister see sense, and now I’m _____ to the fact that
she is going to marry Jason.
A. adapted B. resigned C. adjusted D. accepted
14. They split up on very bad terms and went through a bitter and ______ divorce.
A. acrid B. aggravated C. aggrieved D. acrimonious
15. I am rather suspicious of your brother’s sudden concern for your welfare and fear
that he may have _______ motives.
A. underlying B. concealed C. secondary D. ulterior
<b>II. Write the correct form of each word in capital letters on the right in the</b>
<b>numbered spaces provided: </b><i><b>(1.0 point)</b></i>
A man takes a single (1) _____________ of a
substance and puts it in his mouth. Instantly he is transported to
another world, a place of surreal visions and swirling colours.
He rushes (2) _____________ into this parallel universe. What
is this (3) _____________ compound with the power to induce
such a mind-blowing trip? Is it some kind of drug that makes
the user hallucinate? No, it’s just a humble cereal ad on TV.
The Fruity Wheat ad is the latest in a long line of (4)
_____________ ads whose imagery appears to draw on the
effects of mind-altering substances. Colin Rees of the ‘Stop TV
Advertising’ group, said: ‘I find this and other such ads totally
(5) _____________. Take this stuff and you will experience
something out of this world – the (6) _____________ of the ad
seems clear to me. The companies who make them will say that
<b>1. SPOON</b>
<b>2. HEAD</b>
<b>3. TERRIFY</b>
<b>4. CONTROVERSY</b>
<b>5. ACCEPT</b>
<b>6. IMPLY</b>
<b>7. INTERPRET</b>
<b>8. INTENTION</b>
<b>9. CONSCIOUS</b>
<b>10. ENCOURAGE</b>
<b>III. Fill in each blank with one suitable preposition. Write your answers in the spaces</b>
<b>provided: </b><i><b>(1.0 point)</b></i>
<i><b>IV. The passage below contains 15 errors. Most of the lines have a mistake, underline</b></i>
<i><b>and correct them. Some lines are correct, leave them blank. Write your answers in the</b></i>
<i><b>spaces provided on the right. Line 1 has been done as an example. (1.5 points)</b></i>
Man has usually depended on plants of food and
many other useful products. For this reason, farming is that
of the world’s most important industries. At firstly, early
Population began to increase; the demand of food
became greater. Old-fashioned tools and farming methods
were inefficient at meeting the demand. So man cultivated
more and more land and discovered more complicated
machines to make his work easy. Tractors replaced horses
and other farm animals. Scientists studied and experimented
in plants. They told farmers how to control plant diseases,
and how to grow bigger and better crops. Now another man,
with knowledge of plants and the help of machine, can
cultivate hundreds of acres. He can raise plants which do not
originally grow in the soil or weather of his community.
<b>Line</b>
1. _____<b>for</b>____
2. ___________
3. ___________
4. ___________
5. ___________
6. ___________
7. ___________
8. ___________
My parents and I came to live in the United States when I was five years old.
Although my family is now very comfortable, at first we had a hard time
(1. <b>adjust</b>) _____________ to life here. We (2. <b>think</b>) _____________ that
everybody in America was very rich. Imagine our surprise when we learned that it
was hard for many people, my father included, to make a living. My father
(3.<b> work</b>) _________________ as a dentist in Europe before we came here 20
years ago. Here he couldn’t work as a dentist right away because he hadn’t passed
the state examination yet. While I was studying for the dentist examination, he
worked in a dental laboratory in order to support his family. He (4.<b> practice</b>)
__________________ here for 20 years now and has gained some recognition.
My mother, too, (5.<b> be</b>) _____________ happy here. She got a degree in finance
5 years ago and now (6.<b> own</b>) _____________ her one profitable copy centre. As
soon as she (7.<b> find</b>) _____________ some suitable investors, she is going to set up
I myself (8.<b> have</b>) _____________ a wonderful life. Last year I got my law
degree and since then I have been working in a small firm where I am very happy.
At the end of 5 years, I (9.<b> establish</b>) _________________ myself as a competent
professional.
<b>VI. Insert a, an, the or X (zero article) where necessary. (0) is an example. </b><i><b>(1.0 point)</b></i>
The word processor and (0) <i><b>the</b></i> calculator are without (1) ________ shadow
of doubt here to say, and in many respects our lives are much richer for them. But
(2) ________ teachers and other academics are claiming that we are now starting to
feel (3) ________ first significant wave of their effects on (4) ________ generation
of (5) ________ users. It seems nobody under (6) ________ age of 20 can spell or
add up any more. Even several professors at leading university have commented on
(7) ________ detrimental effect (8) ________ digital revolution has had on the
most intelligent young minds in the country. The problem, evidently, lies with (9)
________ automatic spell-check now widely available on (10) ________ word
processing software.
<b>I. Choose the most suitable heading for each paragraph (A-I) from the list of</b>
<b>headings below. Write the appropriate numbers (I-XIII) in the spaces provided. (F)</b>
<b>is an example. </b><i><b>(1.6 points)</b></i>
A. _______
The chances are that you have already drunk a glass of tea today. Perhaps,
you are sipping one as you read this. Tea, now an everyday beverage in many parts
B. ________
Tea originated in China, and in Eastern Asia tea making and drinking
ceremonies have been popular for centuries. Tea was first shipped to North Western
Europe by English and Dutch maritime traders in the sixteen century. At about the
same time, a land route from the Far East, via Moscow, to Europe was opened up.
Tea also figured in America’s bid for independence from British rule-the Boston
Tea party.
C. _________
As, over the last four hundred years, tea leaves became available throughout
much of Asia and Europe, the ways in which tea was drunk changed. The Chinese
considered the quality of the leaves and the ways in which they were cured all
important. People in other cultures added new ingredients besides tea-leaves and
hot water. They drank tea with milk, sugar, spices like cinnamon and cardamom,
and herbs such as mint or sage. The variations are endless. For example, in Western
Sudan on the edge of the Sahara Desert, sesame oil is added to milky tea on cold
mornings. In England tea, unlike coffee, acquired a reputation as a therapeutic drink
that promoted health. Indeed, in European and Arab countries as well as in Persia
and Russia, tea was praised for its restorative and health giving properties. One
Dutch physician, Cornelius Blankart, advised that to maintain health a minimum of
eight to ten cups a day should be drunk, and that up to 50 to 100 daily cups could
be consumed with safety.
D._______
While European coffee houses were frequented by men discussing politics
and closing business deals, respectable mid-class women stayed at home and health
tea parties. When the price of tea fell in the nineteen century poor people took up
the drink with enthusiasm. Different grades and blends of tea were sold to suit
every pocket.
Throughout the world today, few religious groups object to tea drinking. In
Islamic cultures, where drinking of alcohol is forbidden, tea and coffee
consumption is an important part of social life. However, Seven-Day Adventists,
recognizing the beverage as a drug containing the stimulant caffeine, frown upon
the drinking of tea.
F. ____<b>XIII</b>____ (<i><b>example</b></i>)
Nomadic Bedouin are well-known for traditions of hospitality in the desert.
According to Middle Eastern tradition, guests are served both tea and coffee from
pots kept ready on the fires of guest tents where men of the family and male visitors
gather. Cups of ‘bitter’ cardamom coffee and glasses of sugared tea should be
constantly refilled by the host.
G._________
For over a thousand years, Arab traders have been bringing Islamic culture,
including tea drinking, to northern and western Africa. Techniques of tea
preparation and the ceremonial involved have been adapted. In West African
countries, such as Senegal and The Gambia, it is fashionable for young men to
gather in small groups to brew Chinese ‘gunpowder’ tea. The tea is boiled with
large amounts of sugar for a long time.
H. ________
Tea drinking in India remains an important part of daily life. There, tea made
entirely with milk is popular. ‘Chai’ is made by boiling milk and adding tea, sugar
and some spices. This form of tea making has crossed the Indian Ocean and is also
popular in East Africa, where tea is considered best when it is either very milky or
made with water only. Curiously, this ‘milk or water’ formula has been carried over
to the preparation of instant coffee, which is served in cafes as either black, or
sprinkled on a cup of hot milk.
I. _________
In Britain, coffee drinking, particularly in the informal atmosphere of coffee
shops, is currently in vogue. Yet, the convention of afternoon lingers. At
conferences, it remains common practice to serve coffee in the morning and tea in
the afternoon. Contemporary China, too, remains true to its long tradition.
Delegates at conferences and seminars are served tea in cups with lids to keep the
infusion hot. The cups are topped up throughout the proceedings. There are as yet
no signs of coffee at such occasions.
<b>List of headings:</b>
I. Diverse drinking methods
II. Limited objections to drinking tea
III. Today’s continuing tradition – in Britain and China
IV. Tea – a beverage of hospitality
V. An important addition – tea with milk
VI. Tea and alcohol
VII. The everyday beverage in all parts of the world
VIII. Tea on the move
IX. African tea
X. The fall in the cost of tea
XI. The value of tea
XII. Tea-drinking in Africa
<b>II. Choose the word that best fits each of the blanks in the following passage. Circle</b>
<b>A, B, C or D to indicate your answers. </b><i><b>(1.5 points)</b></i>
Reports that government is about to (1) _____ the go ahead to plans for the
building of a new runway at London’s Gatwick airport have angered local (2) _____
and raised fears of increased noise and exhaust pollution. The (3) _____ plans also
include permission for additional night flights and will (4) _____ the compulsory
purchase of farm land, (5) ______ the demolition of a number of private homes.
According to sources close to the Ministry of Transport, the government is known to
be concerned by the increasing (6) _____ of traffic at London Heathrow, where there
are no plans for further runways in the foreseeable (7) ______. Gatwick is widely (8)
______ as a better (9) ______ for expansion than London’s third airport, Stansted,
which still (10) ______ from poor transport links. A spokesperson for the Keep
Gatwick Quiet association, (11) ______ up of local people, accused the government of
(12) ______ back on promises made before the General Election. ‘We were told then
that the airport authority had no (13) ______ of building another runway, and we
believe that the government has a duty to (14) ______ its pledge’. Prominent figures in
the government are also believed to be concerned at the news, although the Prime
Minister, interviewed last night, is (15) ______ as saying that reports were
1. A. sign B. make C. give D. approve
2. A. inhabitants B. dwellers C. occupants D. residents
3. A. controversial B. debatable C. notorious D. doubtful
4. A. involve B. concern C. assume D. need
5. A. further to B. as well as C. moreover D. what’s more
6. A. sum B. size C. volume D. length
7. A. years B. period C. time D. future
8. A. regarded B. believed C. felt D. held
9. A. potential B. outlook C. prospect D. likelihood
10. A. affects B. undergoes C. experiences D. suffers
11. A. made B. set C. brought D. taken
12. A. getting B. falling C. going D. turning
13. A. desire B. intention C. wish D. objective
14. A. bear out B. count on C. pull off D. stand by
15. A. quoted B. known C. thought D. written
<b>III. Read the following passage and answer the questions that follow by circling A, B,</b>
<b>C or D to indicate your answers. </b><i><b>(1.2 points)</b></i>
Countries around the world have begun to deal with the problem in various
ways. Some countries, in an effort to circumvent the problem, have <b>allocated</b> large
amounts of land to animal reserves. They then charge admission prices to help
<b>defray</b> the costs of maintaining the parks, and they often must also depend on
world organizations for support. This money enables them to invest in equipment
and patrols to protect the animals. Another response to the increase in animal
extinction is an <b>international boycott</b> of products made from endangered species.
This has had some effect, but by itself it will not prevent animals from being hunted
and killed.
1. What's the main topic of the passage?
A. the Bengal tiger B. international boycott
C. endangered species D. problems with industrialization
2. Which of the following is closest in meaning to the word <b>'alarming'</b> in line 5?
A. dangerous B. serious C. gripping D. distressing
3. Which of the following could best replace the word <b>'case'</b> as used in line 5?
A. act B. situation C. contrast D. trade
4. The word <b>'poachers'</b> as used in line 6 could be best replaced by which of the
following?
A. illegal hunters B. enterprising researchers
5. The word <b>'callousness'</b> in line 8 could best be replaced by which of the following?
A. indirectness B. independence
C. incompetence D. insensitivity
6. The above passage is divided into two paragraphs in order to contrast
A. a problem and a solution
B. a statement and an illustration
C. a comparison and a contrast
D. specific and general information
7. What does the word <b>'this'</b> in line 7 refer to in the passage?
A. Bengal tigers
B. interest in material gain
C. killing animals for personal satisfaction
D. the decrease in the Bengal tiger population
8. Where in the passage does the author discuss a cause of extinction?
A. lines 1-3 B. lines 5-7 C. lines 10-12 D. lines 13-15
9. Which of the following could best replace the word <b>'allocated' </b>in line 13?
A. set aside B. combined C. organized D. taken off
10. The word <b>'defray'</b> in line 15 is closest in meaning to which of the following?
A. lower B. raise
C. make a payment on D. make an investment toward
11. What does the term <b>'international boycott'</b> in line 18 refer to?
A. buying and selling of animal products overseas.
B. a refusal to buy animal products worldwide
C. a global increase in animal survival
D. defraying the cost of maintaining national parks
12. Which of the following best describe the author's attitude?
<b>IV. Read the text below and think of the word which best fits each space. Use only</b>
<b>one word in each space. Write your answers in the spaces provided. There is an</b>
<b>example at the beginning (0). </b><i><b>(1.5 points)</b></i>
<b>Hannibal the giant catfish</b>
A giant catfish dubbed Hannibal the Cannibal – on (0) <i><b>account</b></i> of the fact
that it regurgitated fish when it was caught – has been removed to stop it wrecking
a West Sussex lake’s ecosystem. Environment agencies confessed (1) __________
being extremely surprised by their catch. Wels catfish are fierce predators and can
eat ducks and small mammals. They are never normally found very (2) __________
away from the warmer waters of southern Europe, and Hannibal should
(3) __________ have been there at all. Staff had been routinely netting the lake in
(4) __________ to assess fish stocks when Hannibal was caught. He weighed 15
pounds, but the European record for (5) __________ a fish is 62 pounds. Officials
feared that Hannibal would clear the 30-acre lake of fish if it reached its full
<b>V. Complete this summary of Marisol’s trip. Fill each gap with a word or expression </b>
<b>to do with airports and traveling by air from the list below. There are more words </b>
<b>and phrases than you need. Write your answers in the spaces provided. </b><i><b>(1.2 points)</b></i>
<b>duty-free </b> <b>took off </b> <b>immigration</b> <b>departure lounge</b>
<b>cockpit</b> <b>runway</b> <b>stewardess</b> <b>check-in</b>
<b>passengers</b> <b>customs</b> <b>landed</b> <b>scheduled</b>
<b>excess baggage</b> <b>charter</b> <b>crew </b> <b>baggage claim</b>
<b>boarding card</b> <b>aisle</b> <b>pilot</b> <b>steps </b>
(7) _______________. The plane took off from the (8) _______________ and the
flight went smoothly. After she had had a meal, the air stewardess came round
<b>I. For each of the sentences below, write a new sentence as similar as possible in</b>
<b>meaning to the original sentence, but using the words in bold. These words must not</b>
<b>be altered in any way. </b><i><b>(0.5 point)</b></i>
1. Mass tourism has been one of the causes of the problem. (<b>blame</b>)
__________________________________________________________________.
2. Changes in the water table have adversely affected the monuments. (<b>damage</b>)
__________________________________________________________________.
3. A rise in temperature in the next century seems likely. (<b>probability</b>)
__________________________________________________________________.
4. You must accept the fact that she has left you. (<b>terms</b>)
__________________________________________________________________.
5. The report says that the pyramids will deteriorate. (<b>deterioration</b>)
__________________________________________________________________.
<b>II. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means exactly the same</b>
1. I was very annoyed by his refusal to listen to reason.
What ______________________________________________________________.
2. The company have been reviewing their recruitment policy for the last three
months.
The company’s recruitment policy has ____________________________________
_____________________________________________________________________.
3. It is thought that the Prime Minister is considering raising taxes.
The Prime Minister ___________________________________________________.
4. I am absolutely sure he took the money on purpose.
He couldn’t possibly __________________________________________________.
5. Winning the crossword competition made him extremely happy.
He was absolutely ____________________________________________________.
<b>III. The table below shows personal savings as a percentage of personal income for</b>
<b>selected countries in 1970, 1990 and 2000.</b>
<b>Summarize the information by choosing and reporting the key features, and</b>
<b>makes any relevant comparisons.</b><i><b> (2.0 points)</b></i>
<b>1970</b> <b>1990</b> <b>2000</b>
*2000 percentage is for Germany post reunification
<b>IV. Write about the following topic: </b><i><b>(3.0 points)</b></i>
<b>We live today in an electronic information age. It is easier to be</b>
<b>connected by technology yet many people seem no closer to feeling happy in</b>
<b>their lives. Discuss.</b>
Give reasons for your answer and include any relevant ideas from your own
knowledge or experience. You should write at least <i><b>250</b></i> words.
...
...
...
...
<b>---SỞ GIÁO DỤC - ĐÀO TẠO</b>
<b>NAM ĐỊNH</b>
<b>đáp án đề thi chọn học sinh giỏi lớp 12 chuyên</b>
<b>Năm học 2007-2008</b>
<b>Môn:TIẾNG ANH - </b>
Thời gian làm bài: 180 phút
<b> </b>
<b> </b>
<i><b>I. Choose the best option: 1.5 p - 0.1p for each correct answer.</b></i>
1.D
2.C
3.D
4.A
5.A
6.C
7.B
8.D
9.A
10.D
11.A
12.C
13.B
14.D
15.D
<i><b>II. Give the correct form of the words: 1.0p - 0.1p for each correct answer.</b></i>
1. spoonful
2. headlong
3. terrifying
4. controversial
5. unacceptable
6. implication
7. interpretation
8. intended
9. subconscious
10. encouragement
<i><b>III. Fill in each blank with one suitable preposition: 1.0p - 0.1p for each correct answer.</b></i>
1. from
2. for
3. by
4. by
5. under
6. for
7. to
8. along/on
9. for
10. with
<i><b>IV. Identify and correct mistakes: 1.5p - 0.1p for each correct answer.</b></i>
Line 2: that one
Line 3: firstly first
Line 5: wide wild
Line 6: what how
Line 8: reasonable reasonably
Line 9: which where
Line 11: of for
Line 13: at in
Line 14: discovered invented
Line 15: easy easier
Line 17: in with
Line 18: another one/ a
Line 19: machine machines
Line 20: does did
Line 21: weather climate
<i><b>V. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets: 1.0p - 0.1p for each correct answer.</b></i>
1. adjusting
2. had thought
3. had been working
4. has been practising
5. has been
6. owns
7. finds
8. have been having
9. will have established
10. will have lived
1. a
2. x
3. the
4. a
5. x
6. the
7. the
8. the
9. the
10. x
<b>I.Choose the most suitable heading for each paragraph: 1.6p </b><i><b>- 0.2p for each correct</b></i>
<i><b>answer.</b></i>
A. IV B. VIII C. I D. X
E. II G. XII H. V I. III
<i><b>II. Read the text and decide which answer best fits each space: 1.5p - 0.1p for each</b></i>
<i><b>correct answer.</b></i>
1.C
2.D
3.A
4.A
5.B
<i><b>III. Read the passage and answer the questions: 1.2p - 0.1p for each correct answer.</b></i>
1.C
2.D
3.B
4.A
5.D
6.A
7.C
8.B
9.A
10.C
11.B
12.B
<i><b>IV. Read and fill in the blanks: 1.5p - 0.1p for each correct answer.</b></i>
1. to
2. far
7. someone/ somebody
8. puts/ put
9. into
10. through
11. balance
12. whose
13. which
14. should
15. condition
<i><b>V. Fill each gap with a word or expression from the list: 1.2p - 0.1p for each correct</b></i>
<i><b>answer.</b></i>
1. scheduled
2. check-in
3. boarding card
4. excess baggage
5. aisle
6. departure lounge
7. crew
8. runway
9. duty-free
<b>I. Write a new sentence: 0.5p</b><i><b> - 0.1p for each correct answer.</b></i>
1. Mass tourism is partly to blame for (causing) the problem.
2. Changes in the water table have done a lot of damage to the monuments.
3. In all probability, there will be a rise in temperature in the next century.
4. You must come to terms with the fact that she has left you.
5. The report says (that) there will be further deterioration in (the condition of) the
pyramids.
<b>II. Finish 2nd sentences: 0.5p </b><i><b>- 0.1p for each correct answer.</b></i>
1. What really annoyed me was his refusal to listen to reason.
2. The company’s recruitment policy has been under review for the last three months.
3. The Prime Minister is thought to be considering raising taxes
4. He couldn’t possibly have taken the money by mistake.
5. He was absolutely thrilled/ delighted to win/ to have won/ at winning the crossword
competition.
<b>III. Writing: 2 points</b>
<b>Marking scheme</b>
The impression mark is based on the following scheme:
<b>1. Content:</b><i><b>1.0 point</b></i>: a provision of all main ideas and details as appropriate
<b>2. Language:</b><i><b>0.5 point</b></i>: a variety of vocabulary and structures appropriate to the level
of English language gifted upper-secondary school students
<b>3. Presentation:</b> <i><b>0.5 point</b></i>: coherence, cohesion, and style appropriate to the level of
English language gifted upper-secondary school students.
<b>IV. Writing: 3 points</b>
<b>Marking scheme</b>
The impression mark is based on the following scheme:
<b>1. Content:</b><i><b>1.5 points</b></i>: a provision of all main ideas and details as appropriate
<b>2. Language:</b><i><b>0.8 point</b></i>: a variety of vocabulary and structures appropriate to the level
of English language gifted upper-secondary school students
<b>3. Presentation:</b> <i><b>0.7 point</b></i>: coherence, cohesion, and style appropriate to the level of
English language gifted upper-secondary school students.