Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (23 trang)

Bộ 5 đề kiểm tra 1 tiết HK2 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 11 năm 2021 Trường THPT Hà Huy Tập

Bạn đang xem bản rút gọn của tài liệu. Xem và tải ngay bản đầy đủ của tài liệu tại đây (1.36 MB, 23 trang )

<span class='text_page_counter'>(1)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=1>

5 ĐỀ KIỂM TRA 1 TIẾT HK2 MƠN TIẾNG ANH 11


NĂM 2021 CĨ ĐÁP ÁN TRƯỜNG THPT HÀ HUY TẬP


1. Đề số 1



SECTION A:


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined
part differs from the other three in pronunciation in each of the following questions:
Question 1: A. happy B. dirty C. energy D. supply


Question 2: A. facsimile B. transfer C. fan D. spacious


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from
the other three in the position of primary stress in each of the following questions:
Question 3: A. service B. courteous C. subscribe D. candies


Question 4: A. disappear B. interfere C. influence D. introduce


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs
correction:


Question 5: Species become extinct or endangerment for a number of reasons, but the primary
cause is the destruction of habitat by human activities.


A. endangerment B. reasons C. but D. by


Question 6: The number of rare animals are decreasing so rapidly that they are in danger of
becoming extinct.


A. The number B. are decreasing
C. that D. in



Question 7: Ernest Hemingway, he is seen as one of the greatest 20th<sub> century </sub>
American novelists, served as an ambulance driver during World War I.


A. he B. novelists C. served D. during


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each
of the following questions:


Question 8: On Christmas Eve, children go to bed full _____________ excitement.
A. in B. up C. of D. with


Question 9: I don’t know the boys with ______________ you went for a picnic last Sunday
A. whom B. whose C. who D. that


Question 10: My cousin ______________ is going to come and stay with us this summer
holiday.


A. about who I talked to you
B. who I talked to you


C. whom I talked to you about her
D. who I talked to you about


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(2)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=2>

A. for B. in C. on D. with


Question 12: Many scientists have claimed that _______ like music are often good at
mathematics.


A. children whom B. children


C. children who D. whose children


Question 13: We are now facing the possible ______________ of several rare species.
A. variety B. disappearance


C. danger D. existence


Question 14: People believed that what they do on the first day of the year will _______ their
luck during the whole year.


A. exchange B. influence
C. result D. control


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) CLOSEST in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions:


Question 15: A few days before, a fire had devastated large parts of Windsor Castle.
A. polluted B. developed


C. preserved D. destroyed


Question 16: How many offspring does a cat often have?
A. friends B. mates


C. seasons D. young cats


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in
meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions:


Question 17: Scientists are concerned about the rapid disappearance of the island's coral


reefs.


A. gradual B. slow
C. quick D. leisure


Question 18: Although she often disagreed with me, she was always courteous.
A. rude B. polite


C. helpful D. warm


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to
indicate the correct word or phrase that best fits each of the numbered blanks from 19 to
23:


Holidays are rich in old traditions and are (19) _______in Scotland, Ireland, Wales and


England. Christmas is a great English (20) _______ holiday, and in Scotland it is not kept at all,
except by clerks in banks; all the shops, mills and factories are working. But six days later,
(21)_______ New Year’s Eve, the Scots begin to enjoy themselves. People invite their friends
to their house (22)_______ “sit the old year out and the new year in”. When the clock begins to
strike, the head of the family (23)_______to the front door, opens it wide, and holds it until the
last stroke. Then he shuts the door. He has let the old year out and the New Year in.


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(3)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=3>

Question 20: A. nationally B. nation C. national D. nationality
Question 21: A. from B. in C. to D. on


Question 22: A. although B. because C. and D. so
Question 23: A. going B. goes C. went D. had gone


Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to


indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 24 to 28:


In Southeast Asia, many forests have been cut down to produce timber and to clear land for
farms and industries. The destruction of forests has reduced the living space of wildlife. Much of
Asia’s wildlife is also threatened by over-hunting. Many people kill animals for food or hunt
them to sell to zoos, medical researchers, and pet traders. Because of habitat destruction and
over-hunting, many large Asian animals, including elephants, rhinoceroses, and tigers, have
become endangered.


In China, people have cut down most of the forests for wood, which has caused serious soil
erosion. The soil is deposited in rivers and streams, which lowers the quality of the water.


The Huang He, or Yellow River, is so named because the light-colored soil gives the water a


yellowish color. The soil has also raised the river-bed. As a result, the Huang He often floods,
causing great property damage and loss of life along its banks.


Question 24: The word “over-hunting” in line 3 is closest in meaning to _____.
A. hunting too much


B. hunting overseas


C. hunting in the highlands
D. hunting for wildlife


Question 25: Rhinoceroses and elephants are mentioned as an example of _____.
A. animals attracted to medical researchers.


B. large animals kept in zoos.



C. endangered animals in Asia.
D. animals traders want to have


Question 26: The living space of wildlife in Southeast Asia _____.
A. is a threat to farmers


B. has been reduced when forests are cut down
C. is rebuilt when people destroy forests
D. is near farms and industries


Question 27: The Huang He _____.


A. receives soil which betters the quality of water.
B. has its name from the color of its water.


C. is a deep river in China
D. runs between forests.


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(4)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=4>

B. wood is deposited in rivers.


C. water from many streams flows into it.
D. of the low quality of the water.


SECTION B:


Use the correct forms of the words in brackets:


29. Sulphur dioxide is a______________ and a major contributor to acid rain. (pollute)
30. Hunting for meat and burning forests for soil cause (destroy) _________________ to
wildlife.



31. Fax (transmit) _____ has become a cheap and convenient way to transmit texts and
graphics over distances.


Use the correct tense / forms of the verbs in brackets:
32. Please be quiet. I (work) ______________.


33. She wanted (examine) ______________ by the doctor that day.


34. The little boy looks dirty now. He (play) ______________ in mud for sure.


35. This book is written for eleventh - graders who (want) ________________to improve their
English.


Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the
sentence printed before it:


36. Peter watches video film by night. Therefore, he feels asleep by day.
If ______________________________________________________.
37. They felt tired because the meeting was so long.


If ______________________________________________________.
38. "I must have made a mistake in the calculations."


Mr. Forest admitted _______________________________________.


39. I was introduced to a man. I had seen his brother on TV the evening before. (Rewrite, using
a Relative pronoun).


________________________________________________________.



40. Gary Byrn is the best co-worker I’ve ever met. You worked with him last year in PDT
cooperation. (Rewrite, using a preposition and a relative pronoun)


________________________________________________________.
ĐÁP ÁN


1. D 2. D 3. C 4. C 5. A 6. B 7. A
8. C 9. A 10. D 11. D 12. C 13. B 14. B
15. D 16. D 17. B 18. A 19. A 20. C 21. D
22. C 23. B 24. A 25. C 26. B 27. B 28. A
29. pollutant 30. destruction


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(5)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=5>

35. want


36. Peter didn’t watch a video film by night, he wouldn’t be asleep by day.
37. the meeting hadn’t been so long, they wouldn’t have felt tired.


38. having made a mistake in the calculations.


39. I was introduced to a man whose brother I had seen on TV the evening before.


40. Gary Byrn with whom you worked last year in PDT cooperation is the best co-worker I’ve
met.


2. Đề số 2


A. TRẮC NGHIỆM


I. Pick out the word whose underlined and bold part is pronounced differently from that
of the other words.



1. A. maps B. clubs C. stops D. shops
2. A. swing B. swallow C. answer D. swim


II. Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the
position of the main stress in each of the following questions.


3. A. advance B. arrive C. respect D. comment
4. A. deepen B. aquatic C. discharge D. advance
III. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D.


5. I was talking to a man _________has worked with my father since last week.
A. when B. whose C. who D. which


6. - A: Where is your sister? - B: She is busy_________ dinner in the kitchen.
A. of cooking B. to cook C. cooking D. cook


7. Human beings have a great influence on the rest of the world.
A. Humans B. Animals C. Creatures D. Beings
8. Oil, coal, and natural gas are_________.


A. fossil fuels B. power nuclear
C. geothermal heat D. solar energy


9. Water is one of the most important resources _________for our life.
A. we depend on which


B. which we depend


C. on which we depend


D. on that we depend


10. The old man _________a green suit is a famous energy researcher.
A. wearing B. whom is wearing


C. to wear D. is wearing


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(6)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=6>

12. If you had told me about the problem, I ________ you.
A. would help B. helped
C. would have helped D. had helped


13. All fossil fuels are ________ resources that cannot be replaced after use.
A. unlimited B. renewable


C. available D. non-renewable


14. Kenvin: “Let’s go to the movie now” - Lan: “ Oh!_____________”
A. I don’t B. I need it


C. Why’s that D. It’s a good idea


15. I expect ________ a postcard from my father in England today.
A. to be receiving B. to receive


C. being received D. receiving


IV. Read the passage then choose the best answer to fill in each gap.


The human …….. (16) is only one small species in the living world. Many ……. (17) species
exist on this planet. However, human beings have great influence on the rest of the world.


………..(18) are changing the environment by building cities and villages where forests once
stood. They are …………(19) the water supply by using water for industry and agriculture. They
are changing weather conditions by cutting down trees in the forests, and they are destroying
the air by adding ……….. (20) to it.


16: A. kind B. race C. beings D. species
17: A. other B. these C. some D. others
18: A. Species B. They C. Human D. Their
19: A. polluting B. effecting C. changing D. affecting
20: A. polluted B. pollutants C. pollute D. pollution


V. Choose the underlined word or phrase- A, B, C, or D- that needs correcting.
21. The waiter whom served us yesterday was polite and friendly.


A B C D
22. The song to that we listened last night was interesting.
A B C D


23. Everyone are wearing black this year because it’s fashionable.
A B C D


24. Thousands of animals are being eliminate each year.
A B C D


25. The teacher asked him why hadn’t he done his homework, but he said nothing.
A B C D


B. TỰ LUẬN


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(7)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=7>

26. Henry (live)………….in New York for ten years before he (move)…………to Chicago last


month.


27. I already (finish)……….my exercises. I (watch)……….the football match now.
28. Linda was the last student (ask)... at the oral exam.


29. The house (destroy)………in the storm has been rebuilt.


30. Last Sunday, while I (read)…… ………a book, the phone (ring)………...


31. Miss Helen (help) ……… you as soon as she (finish) ……… that letter.
II. Rewrite these following sentences as directed.


32. The man was very kind. I talked to him last night. (using preposition + whom or which)
………
33. Do you know the woman who is waiting for us? (Reduce relative pronoun)


………
34. A building was destroyed in the fire. It is now being rebuilt. (using “which” )


The building ………..
35. We've all met Michael Jackson. He has visited us for three days. (using “who”)


………..
36. We didn’t hurry, so we missed the train.


If ...
...


III. Fill in each blank with the given word from the box: (1 point)



plentiful - alternative - nuclear - natural - pollution - power - limited
Many people still believe that natural resources will never be used up. Actually, the world’s
energy resources are (37)………. Nobody knows exactly how much fuel left. However,
we also should use them economically and try to find out (38)……….. sources of power.
According to Professor Marvin Burnham of the New England Institute of Technology, we have
to start conserving coal , oil and gas before it is too late; and (39)………… power is the only
alternative. However, many people do not approve of using nuclear (40)……… because
it is very dangerous. What would happen if there were a serious nuclear accident? Radioactivity
causes cancer and may badly affect the future generations. The most effective thing is that we
should use (41)………resources as economical as possible.


ĐÁP ÁN


1. B 2. C 3. D 4. A 5. C


6. C 7. A 8. A 9. C 10. A


11. A 12. C 13. D 14. D 15. B


16. B 17. A 18. B 19. D 20. B


21. B 22. B 23. A 24. C 25. B


Question 26. had lived - moved


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(8)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=8>

Question 29. destroyed


Question 30. was reading - rang
Question 31. will help - finishes



Question 32. The man to whom I talked last night was very kind.
Question 33. Do you know the woman waiting for us?


Question 34. The building which was destroyed in the fire is now being rebuilt.
Question 35. We've all met Michael Jackson, who has visited us for three days.
Question 36. If we had hurried, we wouldn't have missed the train.


Question 37. limited
Question 38. alternative
Question 39. nuclear
Question 40. power
Question 41. natural

3. Đề số 3



A. TRẮC NGHIỆM (5 POINTS)


I. Pick out the word whose underlined and bold part is pronounced differently from that
of the other words.


1. A. conservation B. nation C. mention D. question
2. A. represent B. receive C. respect D. repeat
3. A. presented B. decided C. transported D. informed
4. A. shrill B. shrine C. shrimp D. shrink


II. Choose the best answer among A, B, C or D.
5. I don't know the girl...wearing a long blue dress.
A. whom B. whose C. X(nothing) D. who
6 . Grass for animals is a ... resource.


A. renewable B. non - renewable C. limited D. clean


7. Hung: "Would you like to have dinner with me?" Lam: "_________."
A. Yes, so do I B. Yes, I'd love to C. Yes, it is D. I'm very happy
8. Killing ... animals for fur, skin and food should be banned.
A. dangerous B. endangering C. endanger D. endangered
9. What is the difference between human ... and animals?
A. is B. are C. beings D. be


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(9)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=9>

12. Mexico City, ... has a population of over 10 million, is probably the fastest growing city in the
world.


A. which B. whose C. that D. A & B are correct
13. He's the singer ... last performance was such a failure.
A. which B. that C. whom D. whose


14. Solar energy is not only plentiful and infinite but also clean and safe.
A. natural B. popular C. scarce D. abundant


15. She is the woman ... I told you.


A. on whom B. in which C. about who D. about whom
16. Our well-trained staff are always courteous to customers.


A. patient B. crude C. polite D. honest


III. Choose the underlined word or phrase- A, B, C, or D- that needs correcting.
17. The waiter whom served us yesterday was polite and friendly.


18. The room is located on the second floor is being decorated.
19. Thousands of animals are being eliminate each year.
20. She passed the board exam, who made her parents proud.



IV. Read the following passage and then choose the best answer.


One of the most urgent environment problems in the world today is the shortage of clean water.
Having clean drinking water is a basic human right. But acid rain, industrial pollution and


garbage have made many sources of water undrinkable. Lakes and even entire seas have
become large pools of poison. Lake Baikal in Russia is one of largest lake in the world. It
contains a rich variety of animals and plants, including 1,300 rare species that do not exist
anywhere else in the world. But they are being destroyed by the massive volumes of industrial
pollutants which pour into the lake everyday. Even where law existed, the government did not
have the power to enforce them. Most industries simply ignore the regulations. The


Mediterranean Sea occupies 1% of the world's water surface. But it is the dumping ground for
50% of all marine pollution. Almost sixteen countries regularly throw industrial wastes a few
miles off shore. Water is free to everyone. A few years ago people thought that the supply of
clean water in the world was limitless. Today, many water supplies have been ruined by
pollution and sewage. Clean water is now scarce, and we are at last beginning to respect this
precious source. We should do something now.


21. One environment problem in the world today is...
A. industrial pollution B. population explosion
C. acid rain D. the fresh water shortage
22.What is the message to the readers?


A. We should do something protect our water resources.
B. We should encourage people to use safe water.
C. We should limit the clean water in the world.
D. We should use a lot of clean water.



</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(10)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=10>

A. industrial pollution B. acid rain


C. acid rain, industrial pollution and garbage D. garbage
24. What is a serious problem of Lake Baikal in Russia?


A. The government did not have the power to enforce laws and regulations.
B. It contains a rich variety of animals and plants.


C. It is polluted by massive volumes of industrial wastes discharged into it.
D. It has 1,300 rare species that do not exist anywhere else in the world.


25. How many countries throw industrial wastes into the Mediterranean Sea regularly?
A. nearly 16 B. exactly 16


C. less than 15 D. exactly 15
B. TỰ LUẬN (5 POINTS)


I. Put the verbs in brackets into the correct form. (1 point)


1. When I (come) ..., she (leave) ...for Dalat ten minutes ago.
2. He moved to HCMC last year and I (not have) ... him since then.


3. Our house (destroy) ...in the storm last night.


4. Linda was the last student ( ask)... at the oral exam.
II. Rewrite the sentences as directed (2 points)


1. Students who cheat in the final test will get zero mark. (Reducing Relative clause)
...



2. The last person who was interviewed yesterday was Jack. (Reducing Relative clause)
...


3. The officers work 8 hours a day. Their salary is too low to support the family. (Using Relative
pronoun )


...


4. The examination lasted 2 days. I was successful in this exam. (use pre+ relative pronoun.)
...


5. Sydney is the largest Australian city. It is not the capital of Australia. (using relative pronoun)
...


III. In about 80 - 100 words, write a description about one of the national parks you know (2
points)


...
...
...


ĐÁP ÁN
A. Trắc nghiệm (5 points)


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(11)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=11>

21. D 22. A 23. C 24. C 25. A
B. Tự luận (5 points)


I. Put the verbs in brackets into the correct form. (5 x 0,2= 1,0)
1. came – left



2. have not had
3. was destroyed
4. to be asked


II. Rewrite the sentences as directed. (5 x 0,4 = 2,0)
1. Students cheating in the final test will get zero mark.
2. The last person to be interviewed yesterday was Jack.


3. The officers whose salary is too low to support the famiwork 8 hours a day.
4. The examination in which I was successful lasted 2 days.


5. Sydney, which is not the capital of Australia, is the largest Australian city.


III. In about 80- 100 words, write a description about one of the national parks you know
(2 points)


1. Format. (0,4 point) - the description has 3 parts: the introduction, the body and the conclusion
2. Content. (1,0 point): a provision of main ideas and details as appropriate to support the topic.
3. Language. (0,4 point): a variety of vocabulary and structures appropriate to the level of
secondary students


4. Presentation. (0,2 point): coherence, cohesion, and style appropriate to the level of
secondary students.


4. Đề số 4



I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the
others.


1. A. exactly B. exist C. exhaust D. extinct


2. A. swallow B. sword C. swing D. swim
3. A. shrill B. shrimp C. shrine D. shrink


II. Choose the word whose main stress pattern is not the same as that of the others.
4. A. technology B. competitive C. facsimile D. document


5. A. nuclear B. balloon C. machine D. create


III. Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that best fits the blank space in each
sentence or substitutes for the underlined word or phrase.


6. When someone _______ you a present, it is a custom togive them in return.
A. give B. gives C. will give D. has given


7. People believed that what they do on the first day of the year will _______ their luck during
the whole year.


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(12)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=12>

A. up B. over C. away D. off


9. Last year we spent our holidays in Scotland,………….is in the north of Great Britain.
A. who B. in which C. where D. which


10. _____ of all the staff, I would like to wish you a happy retirement.
A. On behalf B. In place C. Instead D. On account


11. All fossil fuels are ______ resources that cannot be replaced after use.
A. unlimited B. renewable C. available D. non-renewable


12. Ellen Swallow Richards became the first woman _____, graduate from, and teach at the
Massachusetts Institute of Technology.



A. to enter B. enter C. entered D. who enter


13. The health of our children is being ______ by exhaust fumes.
A. danger B. endanger C. dangerous D. endangered


14. Oil spills are having a devastatingeffect on coral reefs in the ocean.
A. powerful B. significant C. disastrous D. detectable


15. The nurse __________blood from patients wears gloves.
A. taking B. to take C. taken D. took


16. My collection includes stamps from a ___________of countries all over the world.
A. various B. variety C. variation D. variously


17. We offer a very _____ rate for parcels of under 15 kg.
A. competing B. competent C. competitive D. competition


18. The gases _________into the environment are very harmful to our health.
A. releasing B. released C. which releasing D. which released


19. I found the test ________easy.


A. relative B. relatively C. relation D. relationally
20. The last person __________is knowledgeable.


A. to interview B. interviewing C. to interviewing D. to be interviewed


IV. Choose the underlined word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting.



21. The children are decorating (A) the Christmas tree by (B) colored lights (C) and other (D)
beautiful ornaments.


22. If (A) I were (B) you, I’ll (C) go to the police.(D)


23. My close friend, that (A) I’ve (B) lost touch with for (C) 3 years, has just returned (D) from
India.


24. If Robert Kenedy would have lived (A) a little longer,(B) he probably (C) would have won (D)
the election.


25. The world (A) population is expected (B) to increase (C) dramatical (D) in the next decade.
V. Read the passage carefully, then choose the correct answers.


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(13)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=13>

11. Five years later, at the age of 16, he signed on as a trainee at Manchester United Football
Club. The following year, he made his first appearance as a substitute but it was another three
years before he started playing full-time in the Premier League.


He established himself as a quality player in the 1995/96 season and, in his midfield right
position, the number 7 helped his team to win the FA Cup semi-final against Chelsea.


In 1996 he started playing for the English senior team and the year ended with him being voted
Young Player of the Year.


It was no surprise that Beckham was picked up to play in the 1998 World Cup in France. A year
later he was voted the second best player in the world after Rivaldo, the outstanding Barcelona
and Brazil player.


In 2001, he was made captain of the English team, a responsibility which brought out him the
best in him. During the match, he led by example and showed that he could play with all his


heart.


26. When he was 11, he………


A. won a famous award for the best player. B. won the Bobby Charlton Soccer Skills Award.
C. played for the English senior team. D. was made captain of the English team


27. When did he sign as a trainee for Manchester United Football Club?
A. When he was 11 B. in the 1980 C. In 1986 D. in 1991


28. What position did he play in?


A. forward B. goal – keeper C. right midfield D. left midfield
29. Who became the best player in 1999?


A. Beckham B. Rivaldo C. Bobby Charlton D. Chelsea


30. When did Beckham become the captain of England team?
A. in 1999 B. in 1996 C. in 1998 D. in 2001


VI. Choose the word or phrase - A, B, C or D–that best fits the blank space in the
following passage.


Extinction is the disappearance, brought about by natural or unnatural means, of (31)………
entire species.


Some species of plants and animals die (32)…………. naturally because newer species are
(33)………… successful at competing for food and living space. Others have become extinct
because of changes in the planet or because of natural disasters. Dinosaurs, for example, may
(34)…… died out because the climate became cooler- maybe because an asteroid collided with


the earth and caused a big cloud of dust that blocked out the (35)……….


31. A. the B. an C. a D. X
32. A. out B. of C. off D. with


33. A. most B. much C. more D. little
34. A. has B. have C. having D. had
35. A. wind B. moon C. cloud D. sun


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(14)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=14>

A. What the doctor told Julia was not worth listening to.
B. Julia couldn’t hear what the doctor told her.


C. The doctor told Julia to listen to what he said, but she didn’t do so.
D. Julia took no notice of what her doctor told her.


37. John Smith is a farmer. I bought his land.
A. John Smith, whose land I bought, is a farmer.
B. John Smith, who is a farmer, whose land I bought.
C. John Smith, whom I bought his land, is a farmer.
D. John Smith, a farmer, bought his land.


38. No sooner had she put the telephone down than her boss rang back.
A. As soon as her boss rang back, she put down the telephone.


B. Scarely had she put the telephone down when her boss rang back.
C. Hardly she had hung up, she rang her boss immediately.


D. She had hardly put the telephone down without her boss rang back.
39. 'Why didn't you join your friends on the trip?' she asked.



A. She wanted to know why I hadn't joined my friends on the trip.
B. She asked me why I didn't join her friends on the trip.


C. She warned that I join my friends on the trip.


D. She asked me why didn't I join my friends on the trip.
40. Unlike her friends, Jane prefers an independent life.


A. Jane doesn't like her friends because she prefers an independent life.
B. Her friends live an independent life and Jane doesn't like it.


C. Jane prefers an independent life but her friends do not.
D. Jane doesn't like her friends to live a dependent life.


ĐÁP ÁN


1. D 6. B 11.D 16.B 21.B 26. B 31. B 36. D


2. B 7. B 12.A 17.C 22. C 27. D 32. A 37. A
3. C 8. A 13.D 18.B 23. A 28. C 33. C 38. B
4. D 9. D 14.C 19.B 24. A 28. B 34. B 39. A
5. A 10. A 15.A 20.D 25. D 30. D 35. D 40. C

5. Đề số 5



I. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to choose the underlined part that is
pronounced differently from others.


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(15)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=15>

2: A. introduced B. participated C. provided D. appreciated


3: A. reason B. idea C. easy D. speak



II. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to choose.


4: A. figure B. prison C. jury D. apply


5: A. addressee B. referee C. committee D. nominee


III. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to
each of the following questions.


6: Hung: “Thank you very much for a lovely party.” - Hoa: “_______. ”
A. Thanks


B. You are welcome
C. Have a good day
D. Cheers


7: Do you see the beautiful young girl _____over there?
A. stood


B. to stand
C. standing


D. whom is standing


8: A _____ is a structure that is used to convert the power of the wind into electricity.
A. panel


B. machine
C. dam


D. windmill


9: The energy _____ by the windmill drives all the drainage pumps.
A. producing


B. produced


C. that is producing
D. which produces


10: The human race is only one small species in the living world. Many ____ species exist on
this planet.


A. the others
B. others
C. the other
D. other


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(16)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=16>

B. Congratulations!
C. Why?


D. Be careful!


12: ____ national parks all over the world have been established to protect endangered
animals.


A. Thousand
B. Thousands
C. Thousands of
D. Thousand of



13: We are proud of our ______ staff, who are always friendly and efficient.
A. well-appointed


B. well-done
C. well-behaved
D. well-trained


14: Do you still remember the day ________ you sent me that letter?
A. on when


B. why
C. on which
D. where


15: There are five students in my class ______ speak Chinese very well.
A. whom


B. whose
C. who
D. which


16: These socks _______________ on the bathroom floor belong to John.
A. leave


B. to leave
C. leaving
D. left


17: Many efforts have been made to _________the environment.


A. protect


B. contaminate
C. pollute
D. dirty


18: _________is a great source of energy but very dangerous.
A. Solar energy


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(17)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=17>

C. Nuclear power
D. Wind energy


19: A _____ is someone who pays rent to live in a house or a flat.
A. tenant


B. waitress
C. customer
D. coward


20: The people can't _______a phone call after 10 p.m.
A. do


B. offer
C. give
D. make


21: They are asking for public donation to protect some certain wild animals _______ dying out.
A. in


B. from


C. on
D. up


22: The post office is the public service or system by which letters and _______ are collected
and delivered.


A. faxes
B. parcels
C. documents
D. graphics


23: Tim studied really hard when he was at school. _______, he later became a successful
person.


A. Result
B. As result
C. Consequently
D. As the result


24: Before leaving home in the morning, she _______ her mother she _______ in the factory
that afternoon.


A. told/ would work
B. had told/ would work
C. told/ works


D. had told/ worked


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(18)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=18>

B. I was not good at it
C. It’s my pleasure



D. Oh, pretty good, actually


IV. Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to find out one mistake in each sentence.
26: I gave my address to a man I met him on the train last Sunday.


A. him
B. to
C. gave
D. the train


27: A lot of homes in the area has been broken into by burglars.
A. in the area


B. by


C. has been
D. broken into


28: The sunflower, the official state flower of Kansas, and is widespread in the prairies of the
western United States.


A. the western
B. widespread
C. state flower
D. and is


29: Only a few of the films show at the Gray Theatre are suitable for children.
A. show



B. a few
C. for children
D. are


30: If we had more time last week, we would certainly have finished the project on time.
A. on time


B. had
C. certainly
D. the


V. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the followings.


31: Deforestation is destroying large areas of tropical rain forest.
A. becoming


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(19)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=19>

32: Our well-trained staff are always courteous to customers.
A. honest


B. patient
C. crude
D. polite


33: Many national parks have been established to protect endangered animals.
A. decorated


B. renewed
C. lost
D. set up



VI. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the followings.


34: Solar energy is not only plentiful but also infinite.
A. unlimited


B. strong
C. rapid
D. limited


35: The boat provides spacious accommodation for five people.
A. noisy


B. large
C. quite
D. small


VII. Read the passage then complete the sentences by marking the corresponding letter:
A, B, C, or D. Mark your choice on the answer sheet.


Scientists around the world have been studying the warming of waters in the Pacific Ocean
known as EL Nino. The appearance of EL Nino is known to affect the weather around the world.
Scientists still do not completely understand it. Yet they now find they can use it to tell about the
future in different areas of the world.


One example is the work of two scientists at Columbia University in New York, Mark Cane and
Gordon Eshel. A scientist of Zimbabwe, Roger Buckland worked with them. They have found
that when EL Nino appears, Zimbabwe has little or no rain. This means corn crops in Zimbabwe
are poor. The last EL Nino was in 1991 to 1993. That was when southeastern suffered a



serious lack of rain.


The scientists wrote about their recent work in the publication "Nature". Their computer program
can tell when an EL Nino will develop up to a year before it does. They suggest that this could
provide an effective early warning system for southern Africa, and could prevent many people
from starving.


36: EL Nino is known as _______________.


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(20)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=20>

C. the weather which brings drought to Africa


D. the weather phenomenon that brings heavy rains to Africa


37: Scientists study EL Nino in order that they can _____________.
A. tell why Zimbabwe has little rain


B. do some research work in this field


C. put all this information into their computers


D. provide a kind of early warning to the place that will suffer drought
38: Which of the following is NOT true according to the article?
A. Nature is the name of the article written recently by the scientists.


B. Scientists know when an EL Nino appears by means of a computer program.
C. The computer is used in this research work.


D. The scientists published their results of the research work.
39: Which of the following is TRUE according to the article?


A. Scientists understand thoroughly about EL Nino.


B. EL Nino affects the weather in some parts of the world.
C. Africa suffered a serious lack of rain from 1991 to 1993.
D. The scientists did not do anything about EL Nino.
Choose the best title for this article.


A. Early Warning System
B. Weather in Africa


C. Appearance of EL Nino Predictable
D. Drought in Zimbabwe


VIII. Read the text below and choose the correct word for each space. Mark the letter A,
B, C or D on your answer sheet.


Many people cut trees all over the world. These are people (41) _________do not know they
are harming themselves by their action. Recently, there was news about the destruction of lives
and property in Uttarakhand due to flash floods (42) _________by a cloud burst. According to
ecologists and (43) _________, one of the main causes of this catastrophe was deforestation.
Actually, people cut trees for the sake of luxury and money. Deforestation results (44)


_________global warming, drought and famine.


People should be made aware of the ill effects of deforestation. Organizations like WWF (World
Wildlife Fund) should be encouraged in their efforts and guided in all possible ways to help
promote preservation of forest land. If deforestation continues at the current rate, a day will
come when the human (45) _________itself will be endangered.


41: A. what B. whom C. which D. who



42: A. which caused B. were caused C. caused D. which was caused


43: A. environmental B. environmentalists C. environmentalist D. environment
44: A. in B. to C. from D. of


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(21)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=21>

IX. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the best sentence that
can be made from the given cues.


46: John Smith is a farmer. I bought his land.
A. John Smith, whose land I bought, is a farmer.
B. John Smith, whom I bought his land, is a farmer.
C. John Smith, who is a farmer, whose land I bought.
D. John Smith, a farmer, bought his land.


47: I must thank the man. I got the present from him.


A. I must thank the man from whom I got the present from him.
B. I must thank the man whom from I got the present.


C. I must thank the man from which I got the present.
D. I must thank the man from whom I got the present.
48: I live in a flat in London. I paid a high rent for it.
A. I live in a flat in London for which I paid a high rent.
B. I live in a flat in London which I paid a high rent.
C. I live in a flat in London where I paid a high rent for.
D. I live in a flat in London for that I paid a high rent.


49: We were looking at some jewelry, but it was expensive.
A. The jewelry which we were looking at was expensive.


B. The jewelry at which we were looking at was expensive.
C. The jewelry looking at was expensive.


D. The jewelry at that we were looking at was expensive.
50: It was a kind of accident. Nobody was really to blame for it.
A. It was a kind of accident for which nobody was really to blame.
B. It was a kind of accident for which nobody was really to blame for
C. It was a kind of accident for whom was really to blame it.


D. It was a kind of accident for which nobody was really to blame it.
ĐÁP ÁN


1 - B 2 - A 3 - B 4 - D 5 - C


6 - B 7 - C 8 - D 9 - B 10 - D


11 - A 12 - C 13 - D 14 - C 15 - C


16 - D 17 - A 18 - C 19 - A 20 - D


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(22)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=22>

26 - A 27 - C 28 - D 29 - A 30 - B


31 - B 32 - D 33 - D 34 - D 35 - D


36 - B 37 - D 38 - A 39 - B 40 - C


41 - D 42 - C 43 - B 44 - A 45 - A


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(23)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=23>

Website HOC247 cung cấp một môi trường học trực tuyến sinh động, nhiều tiện ích thơng



minh, nội dung bài giảng được biên soạn công phu và giảng dạy bởi những giáo viên nhiều


năm kinh nghiệm, giỏi về kiến thức chuyên môn lẫn kỹ năng sư phạm đến từ các trường
Đại học và các trường chuyên danh tiếng.


I. Luyện Thi Online


- Luyên thi ĐH, THPT QG: Đội ngũ GV Giỏi, Kinh nghiệm từ các Trường ĐH và THPT danh


tiếng xây dựng các khóa luyện thi THPTQG các mơn: Tốn, Ngữ Văn, Tiếng Anh, Vật Lý,


Hóa Học và Sinh Học.


- Luyện thi vào lớp 10 chun Tốn: Ơn thi HSG lớp 9 và luyện thi vào lớp 10 chuyên


Toán các trường PTNK, Chuyên HCM (LHP-TĐN-NTH-GĐ), Chuyên Phan Bội Châu Nghệ


An và các trường Chuyên khác cùng TS.Trần Nam Dũng, TS. Phạm Sỹ Nam, TS. Trịnh Thanh
Đèo và Thầy Nguyễn Đức Tấn.


II. Khoá Học Nâng Cao và HSG


- Toán Nâng Cao THCS: Cung cấp chương trình Tốn Nâng Cao, Tốn Chun dành cho các
em HS THCS lớp 6, 7, 8, 9 yêu thích mơn Tốn phát triển tư duy, nâng cao thành tích học
tập ở trường và đạt điểm tốt ở các kỳ thi HSG.


- Bồi dưỡng HSG Toán: Bồi dưỡng 5 phân mơn Đại Số, Số Học, Giải Tích, Hình Học và Tổ


Hợp dành cho học sinh các khối lớp 10, 11, 12. Đội ngũ Giảng Viên giàu kinh nghiệm: TS. Lê



Bá Khánh Trình, TS. Trần Nam Dũng, TS. Phạm Sỹ Nam, TS. Lưu Bá Thắng, Thầy Lê Phúc
Lữ, Thầy Võ Quốc Bá Cẩn cùng đôi HLV đạt thành tích cao HSG Quốc Gia.


III. Kênh học tập miễn phí


- HOC247 NET: Website hoc miễn phí các bài học theo chương trình SGK từ lớp 1 đến lớp
12 tất cả các môn học với nội dung bài giảng chi tiết, sửa bài tập SGK, luyện tập trắc nghiệm
mễn phí, kho tư liệu tham khảo phong phú và cộng đồng hỏi đáp sôi động nhất.


- HOC247 TV: Kênh Youtube cung cấp các Video bài giảng, chuyên đề, ôn tập, sửa bài tập,
sửa đề thi miễn phí từ lớp 1 đến lớp 12 tất cả các mơn Tốn- Lý - Hoá, Sinh- Sử - Địa, Ngữ
Văn, Tin Học và Tiếng Anh.


Vững vàng nền tảng, Khai sáng tương lai



Học mọi lúc, mọi nơi, mọi thiết bi – Tiết kiệm 90%


Học Toán Online cùng Chuyên Gia


</div>

<!--links-->

×