Tải bản đầy đủ (.docx) (8 trang)

Tải Đề thi thử THPT Quốc Gia lần 4 năm 2019 môn Tiếng Anh trường THPT Nguyễn Viết Xuân, Vĩnh Phúc - Đề thi THPT Quốc Gia môn Anh năm 2019 có đáp án

Bạn đang xem bản rút gọn của tài liệu. Xem và tải ngay bản đầy đủ của tài liệu tại đây (92.09 KB, 8 trang )

<span class='text_page_counter'>(1)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=1>

<b>ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA MÔN TIẾNG ANH </b>


<b>NĂM 2019 CÓ ĐÁP ÁN</b>



<b>Mark the letter A,B,C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underline part that needs</b>
<b>correction in each of the following questions from 1 to 3.</b>


<b>Câu 1</b>: The little boy encouraged by his friends are ready to give his performance.
A. his B. encouraged C. are D. to give


<b>Câu 2</b>: The cinematic effects in her films clearly borrowed from the great film-makers of the
past.


A. cinematic B. in C. film-makers D. clearly borrowed


<b>Câu 3</b>: Some of the larger birds can remain stationery in the air for several minutes.
A. stationery B. Some of C. minutes D. in


<b>Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is</b>
<b>closest in meaning to each of the following questions from 4 to 6.</b>


<b>Câu 4</b>: The number of accidents caused by drunken drivers has increased for the last 2 years.
A. The numbers of accidents caused by drunken drivers has remained unchanged.


B. The more accidents are caused, the more drunken the drivers are.
C. Drunken drivers cause fewer accidents than they used to 2 years ago.


D. More and more accidents have been caused by drunken drivers for the last 2 years.


<b>Câu 5</b>: Sarah doesn’t like the new neighbor. Peter doesn’t like the new neighbor, either.
A. Neither Sarah nor Peter likes the new neighbor.



B. Either Sarah or Peter don’t like the new neighbor.
C. Both Sarah and Peter don’t like the new neighbor.
D. Either Sarah or Peter likes the new neighbor.


<b>Câu 6</b>: “I will give you the answer by the end of the lesson,” Tom said to Janet.
A. Tom suggested giving Janet the answer by the end of the lesson.


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(2)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=2>

<b>Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose stress is</b>
<b>placed differently from that of others in each of the following questions from 7 to 8.</b>
<b>Câu 7</b>: A. illustrate B. internship C. finalize D. recommend


<b>Câu 8</b>: A. session B. happen C. figure D. devote


<b>Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to</b>
<b>each of the following questions from 9 to 22.</b>


<b>Câu 9</b>: He has a lot of good ______ but being organized isn't one of them.


A. qualify B. qualification C. qualities D. qualified


<b>Câu 10</b>: The success of this project relies ______ on everyone making an effort.
A. hardly B. heavily C. importantly D. seriously


<b>Câu 11</b>: When we went to Paris, we went up ______ Eiffel Tower.


A. an B. the C. a D. no article


<b>Câu 12</b>: If I ______ time, I would go to see Graham.


A. had B. had had C. have D. were having



<b>Câu 13</b>: Drunken drivers ______ a serious threat to other road users.


A. show B. prove C. pose D. give


<b>Câu 14</b>: This young entrepreneur may stand a chance of succeeding on account of his
willingness to throw ______ to the wind.


A. forethought B. caution C. prudence D. discretion


<b>Câu 15</b>: This is a private deal – we don't have to do everything by the ______.
A. book B. paper C. house D. note


<b>Câu 16</b>: We requested that the next meeting ______ on a Friday.
A. be held B. held C. is hold D. hold


<b>Câu 17</b>: Jack get into trouble with living till the end of month. He ______ all his money on
those meaningless things.


A. mustn’t have spent B. needn’t have spent C. can’t have spent D. shouldn’t have spent


<b>Câu 18:</b> All the police's efforts to find him were ______ vain.
A. at B. for C. off D. in


<b>Câu 19</b>: On cold mornings the car always refuses ______.


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(3)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=3>

<b>Câu 20</b>: After the conference ______, we went out for lunch at a famous Italian restaurant.
A. had finished B. finishes C. has finished D. finished


<b>Câu 21</b>: He managed to eat a big lunch ______ having eaten an enormous breakfast.


A. despite B. although C. because of D. since


<b>Câu 22</b>: I can't seem to ______ to grips with this problem.


A. go B. get C. make D. take


<b>Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable</b>
<b>response to complete each of the following exchanges from 23 to 24.</b>


<b>Câu 23</b>: – Uncle Tom: “Remember to give my best regards to your parents, Bob.” – Bob:
“______”


A. Yes, let’s. B. That’s very kind of you to say so.
C. Sure, I will. D. That was the least I could do.


<b>Câu 24</b>: – Dan: " Pho is the most delicious food in Vietnam, don't you think?” – Jenifer:
"______"


A. Thanks for your compliment. B. The same to you.
C. Absolutely! D. You're welcome!


<b>Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose</b>
<b>underlined part is pronounced differently from that of others in each of the following</b>
<b>questions from 25 to 26.</b>


<b>Câu 25</b>: A. changes B. romances C. matches D. dates


<b>Câu 26</b>: A. pleasure B. creature C. treatment D. defeat


<b>Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, D on your answer sheet to</b>


<b>indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 27 to 31.</b>


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(4)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=4>

make sure that the information they find online is true. Teachers have also benefited from
the homework which is done on the Internet. They do not need to carry students’ papers
around with them any more. This is because online (31) _______ allow students to
electronically upload their homework for their teachers to read and mark. Of course, this also
means that students can no longer use the excuse that the dog ate their homework!


<b>Câu 27:</b> A. transmitted B. transferred C. transformed D. converted


<b>Câu 28</b>: A. So as to B. Rather than C. In spite of D. Because of


<b>Câu 29</b>: A. selection B. select C. selective D. selectively


<b>Câu 30</b>: A. makes B. runs C. comes D. gets


<b>Câu 31:</b> A. sources B. materials C. systems D. structures


<b>Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to</b>
<b>indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions from 32 to 39.</b>


According to airline industry statistics, almost 90 percent of airline accidents are survivable
or partially survivable. But passengers can increase their chances of survival by learning and
following certain tips. Experts say that you should read and listen to safety instructions
before take-off and ask questions if you have uncertainties. You should fasten your seat belt
low on your hips and as tightly as possible. Of course, you should also know how the release
mechanism of your belt operates. During take-offs and landings, you are advised to keep
your feet flat on the floor. Before take-off, you should locate the nearest exit and an
alternative exit and count the rows of seats between you and the exits so that you can reach



<b>them</b> in the dark if necessary. In the event that you are forewarned of a possible accident,
you should put your hands on your ankles and keep your head down until the plane comes to
a complete stop. If smoke is present in the cabin, you should keep your head low and cover
your face with napkins, towels, or clothing. If possible, wet these for added protection
against smoke inhalation. To evacuate as quickly as possible, follow crew commands and do
not take personal belongings with you. Do not jump on escape slides before they are fully


<b>inflated</b>, and when you jump, do so with your arms and legs extended in front of you. When
you get to the ground, you should move away from the plane as quickly as possible, and
smoke near the wreckage.


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(5)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=5>

A. Airline industry accident statistics.


B. Guidelines for increasing aircraft passenger survival.
C. Procedures for evacuation aircraft.


D. Safety instructions in air travel.


<b>Câu 33</b>: Travelers are urged by experts to read and listen to safety instructions ______.
A. before take-off B. before locating the exits


C. in an emergency D. if smoke is in the cabin


<b>Câu 34</b>: According to the passage, airline travelers should keep their feet flat on the
floor______.


A. throughout the flight B. during take-offs and landings
C. only if an accident is possible D. especially during landings


<b>Câu 35:</b> According to the passage, which exits should an airline passenger locate before


take-off?


A. The nearest one


B. The ones that can be found in the dark


C. The ones with counted rows of seats between them
D. The two closest to the passenger’s seat


<b>Câu 36</b>: The word “<b>them</b>” in bold refers to ______.


A. feet B. seats C. exits D. rows


<b>Câu 37</b>: It can be inferred from the passage that people are more likely to survive fires in
aircrafts if they ______.


A. keep their heads low B. don’t smoke in or near a plane
C. wear a safety belt D. read airline safety statistics


<b>Câu 38</b>: Airline passengers are advised to do all of the following EXCEPT ______.
A. carry personal belongings in an emergency B. fasten their seat belts before take-off
C. locate the nearest exit D. ask questions about safety


<b>Câu 39:</b> The word “<b>inflated</b>” in bold is closest in meaning to ______.


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(6)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=6>

<b>Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word of phrase that is</b>
<b>CLOSEST in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions from</b>
<b>40 to 41.</b>


<b>Câu 40:</b> He's been a bit <b>blue</b> since he failed his exams.



A. tired B. colorful C. sad D. excited


<b>Câu 41</b>: I don’t think of myself as being <b>over the hill</b> yet. I’m still strong and can do many
jobs.


A. active and attractive B. old and useless
C. on top of the hill D. at the peak


<b>Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that</b>
<b>is OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions</b>
<b>from 42 to 43.</b>


<b>Câu 42</b>: I've never seen a man with such tiny hands – they're <b>minute</b>!


A. fast B. big C. beautiful D. ugly


<b>Câu 43</b>: She <b>worked her fingers to the bone</b> to provide a home and food for seven
children.


A. worked with her fingers B. worked very hard
C. worked effectively D. worked lazily


<b>Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to</b>
<b>indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 44 to 48.</b>


Switch to Energy First


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(7)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=7>

If you want to benefit from our smart meters, all you have to do is make us your energy
supplier. Switching is simple. The first step is to click the ‘show prices’ button below to


compare our tariff with that of your current provider.


If you decide to go ahead, apply using our simple online form. We’ll handle the rest, and
keep you regularly updated with the progress. There’s no need to contact your current
supplier.


If, within 7 days of submitting your form, you change your mind about switching energy
suppliers, don’t worry. We give you a 7-day cooling-off period during which you can cancel
your application with no penalty.


It will take approximately 5 weeks for us to complete the process of transferring you to our
supply. A week before your supply goes live, we will email you to confirm a start date.
Once you have become a customer, you’ll be contacted over the phone by a local installer to
arrange a convenient time to fit your smart meters. You will need to be at home when these
are fitted. Once they are installed, you can check your energy use online. Until then, you can
submit monthly readings online in order to obtain an accurate bill.


<b>Câu 44</b>: What is the purpose of smart meters?


A. to inform customers which suppliers offer the best rates
B. to allow customers to pay their bills online


C. to show customers how much energy they use
D. to reduce the costs of energy bills


<b>Câu 45</b>: Customers switching to Energy First do NOT need to ______.
A. allow 6 weeks for the suppliers to be switched


B. inform the company that currently provides their energy
C. complete an application form online



D. be at home when the meters are installed


<b>Câu 46</b>: What can be inferred from the passage?


A. All Energy First customers must have smart meters if they want accurate bills.
B. Energy First offers cheaper energy rates than other companies.


C. You have to pay a fine if you cancel your application after 7 days.


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(8)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=8>

<b>Câu 47</b>: Once customers’ supplies go live, they will soon receive ______.
A. a meter reading from the new suppliers. B. a smart meter in the mail.


C. an energy bill from their previous suppliers. D. a phone call from a meter installer.


<b>Câu 48</b>: The word "<b>readings</b>" is closest in meaning to ______.


A. lessons B. paragraphs C. amounts D. appliances


<b>Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best</b>
<b>combines each pair of sentences in the following questions from 49 to 50.</b>


<b>Câu 49:</b> He behaved in a very strange way. That surprised me a lot.
A. I was almost surprised by his strange behavior.


B. He behaved very strangely, which surprised me very much.


C. His behavior was a very strange thing, that surprised me the most.
D. What hardly surprised me was the strange way he behaved.



<b>Câu 50:</b> He approached the house. The policemen stopped him.


A. No sooner had he approached the house that the policemen stopped him.
B. Hardly had he approached the house when the policemen stopped him.
C. No sooner had he approached the house when the policemen stopped him.
D. Hardly he had approached the house than the policemen stopped him.


---ĐÁP ÁN


1 C 2 D 3 A 4 D 5 A 6 D 7 D 8 D 9 C 10 B


11 B 12 A 13 C 14 B 15 A 16 A 17 D 18 D 19 B 20 A
21 A 22 B 23 C 24 C 25 D 26 A 27 C 28 B 29 A 30 B
31 C 32 B 33 A 34 B 35 D 36 C 37 A 38 A 39 D 40 C


41 B 42 B 43 D 44 C 45 B 46 C 47 D 48 C 49 B 50 B


</div>

<!--links-->

×