Bạn đang xem bản rút gọn của tài liệu. Xem và tải ngay bản đầy đủ của tài liệu tại đây (225.36 KB, 27 trang )
<span class='text_page_counter'>(1)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=1>
SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO PHÚ YÊN
<b>TRƯỜNG THPT LÊ THÀNH PHƯƠNG</b>
ĐỀ THI THỬ
<b>THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2015</b>
Môn: TIẾNG ANH
Top of Form
I. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions.
Question 1: He never lets anything ______ him and his weekend fishing trip.
A. come up B. come between C. come among D. come on
Question 2: “You’ll recognize Jenny when you see her. She ______ a red hat.”
A. wears B. will wear C. is wearing D. will be wearing
Question 3: Before I left for my summer camp, my mother told me to take warm clothes with me
______ it was cold.
A. whereas B. despite C. in case D. so that
Question 4: This shirt is ______ that one.
A. as much expensive as B. a bit less expensive
C. much far expensive than D. not nearly as expensive as
Question 5: The Second World War ______ in 1939.
A. took out B. turned up C. broke out D. brought
about
Question 6: “Never be late for an interview, ______ you can’t get the job.”
A. otherwise B. unless C. or so D. if not
Question 7: The sky was cloudy and foggy. We went to the beach, ______.
A. however B. so C. even though D. yet
Question 8: Sue: “Can you help me with my essay?”
Robert: “______”
A. Why not? B. Not completely. C. I think that, too D. Yes, I’m afraid
not.
Question 9: Harry: “Are you ready, Kate? There’s not much time left.”
Kate: “Yes, just a minute. ______!”
A. I’m coming B. I won’t finish C. I’d be OK D. No
longer
Question 10: “Why don’t you sit down and ______?”
C. make yourself at peace D. make yourself at rest
Question 11: The instructor blew his whistle and ______.
A. off the runners were running B. the runners run off
C. off ran the runners D. off were running the runners
Question 12: The temperature ______ takes place varies widely from material to material.
A. at which they melt B. which melting
C. at which melting D. which they melt
Question 13: “We'd better ______ if we want to get there in time.”
A. put down B. speed up C. take up D. turn
down
Question 14: I could not ______ the lecture at all. It was too difficult for me.
A. get along B. make off C. hold on D. take
in
Question 15: Alfonso: “I had a really good time. Thanks for the lovely evening.”
Maria: “______.”
A. No, it’s very kind of you B. Oh, that’s right
C. I’m glad you enjoyed it D. Yes, it’s really good
Question 16: ______ without animals and plants?
A. How will life on earth be like B. How would life on earth be for
C. What would life on earth be like D. What will life on earth be like
Question 17: “You ______ have cooked so many dishes. There are only three of us for lunch.”
A. couldn’t B. wouldn’t C. needn’t D. oughtn’t
Question 18: The sign “NO TRESPASSING” tells you ______.
A. not to photograph B. not to enter C. not to smoke D. not to approach
Question 19: “______ you treat him, he’ll help you. He’s so tolerant.”
A. Even though B. No matter how C. As if D. In addition to
Question 20: I did not want to believe them, but in fact, ______ was true.
A. what they said B. which they said C. what has said D. that they
were said
Question 21: Joan: “Our friends are coming. ______, Mike? ”
Mike: “I’m sorry, but I can’t do it now.”
C. Why don’t we cook some coffee D. Shall I make you like some coffee.
Question 22: She built a high wall round her garden ______.
A. so that her fruit would be stolen B. in order that her fruit not be stolen
C. to prevent her fruit from being stolen D. to enable people not taking her fruit
Question 23: The village was ______ visible through the dense fog.
A. only B. barely C. hard D. mostly
Question 24: If it ______ for the heavy storm, the accident would not have happened.
A. hadn’t been B. weren’t C. were D. isn’t
Question 25: Our boss would rather ______ during the working hours.
A. us not chatting B. us not chat C. we don’t chat D. we didn’t
chat
II. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in
meaning to each of the following questions.
Question 26: “You shouldn’t have leaked our confidential report to the press, Frank!” said Jane.
A. Jane accused Frank of having cheated the press with their confidential report.
B. Jane suspected that Frank had leaked their confidential report to the press.
C. Jane blamed Frank for having flattered the press with their confidential report.
D. Jane criticized Frank for having disclosed their confidential report to the press.
Question 27: “Mum, please don’t tell dad about my mistake,” the boy said.
A. The boy begged his mother not to tell his father about his mistake.
B. The boy requested his mother not to talk about his mistake any more.
C. The boy earnestly insisted that his mother tell his father about his mistake.
D. The mother was forced to keep her son’s mistake as a secret when he insisted.
Question 28: “Don’t forget to tidy up the final draft before submission,” the team leader told us.
A. The team leader simply wanted us to tidy up the final draft before submission.
B. The team leader ordered us to tidy up the final draft before submission.
C. The team leader asked us to tidy up the final draft before submission.
B. The kidnappers threatened to kill our boy if we refused to pay the ransom.
C. The kidnappers promised to kill our boy if we refused to pay the ransom.
Question 30: “My company makes a large profit every year. Why don’t you invest more money in
it?” my friend said to me.
A. I was asked to invest more money in my friend’s company.
B. My friend persuaded me to invest more money in his company.
C. My friend instructed me how to put more money into his company.
D. My friend suggested his investing more money in his company.
III. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
closest in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 31: We have lived there for years and grown fond of the surroundings. That is why we
do not want to leave.
A. planted many trees in the surroundings B. haunted by the surroundings
C. loved the surroundings D. possessed by the surroundings
Question 32: His new work has enjoyed a very good review from critics and readers.
A. regard B. opinion C. viewing D. look
Question 33: Such problems as haste and inexperience are a universal feature of youth.
A. separated B. shared C. hidden D. marked
IV. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is
OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 34: There is growing concern about the way man has destroyed the environment.
A. consideration B. ease C. speculation D. attraction
Question 35: Fruit and vegetables grew in abundance on the island. The islanders even exported
the surplus.
A. excess B. small quantity C. large quantity D. sufficiency
V. Read the following passage adapted from A. Briggs’ article on culture, Microsoft® Student
2008, and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to
each of the questions from 36 to 45.
Culture is a word in common use with complex meanings, and is derived, like the term
broadcasting, from the treatment and care of the soil and of what grows on it. It is directly related
to cultivation and the adjectives cultural and cultured are part of the same verbal complex. A
person of culture has identifiable attributes, among them a knowledge of and interest in the arts,
literature, and music. Yet the word culture does not refer solely to such knowledge and interest
nor, indeed, to education. At least from the 19th century onwards, under the influence of
anthropologists and sociologists, the word culture has come to be used generally both in the
singular and the plural (cultures) to refer to a whole way of life of people, including their customs,
laws, conventions, and values.
city. The two words are sometimes treated as synonymous. Yet this is misleading. While
civilization and barbarism are pitted against each other in what seems to be a perpetual
The multiplicity of meanings attached to the word made and will make it difficult to define.
There is no single, unproblematic definition, although many attempts have been made to establish
one. The only non-problematic definitions go back to agricultural meaning (for example, cereal
culture or strawberry culture) and medical meaning (for example, bacterial culture or penicillin
culture). Since in anthropology and sociology we also acknowledge culture clashes, culture shock,
and counter-culture, the range of reference is extremely wide.
Question 36: According to the passage, the word culture ______.
A. is related to the preparation and use of land for farming
B. derives from the same root as civilization does
C. comes from a source that has not been identified
D. develops from Greek and Roman literature and history
Question 37 : It is stated in paragraph 1 that a cultured person ______.
A. has a job related to cultivation B. does a job relevant to education
C. takes care of the soil and what grows on it D. has knowledge of arts, literature, and
Question 38: The author remarks that culture and civilization are the two words that ______.
A. are both related to agriculture and cultivation B. have nearly the same meaning
C. share the same word formation pattern D. do not develop from the same
meaning
Question 39: It can be inferred from the passage that since the 20th century ______.
A. classical literature, philosophy, and history have not been taught as compulsory subjects
B. all schools and universities have taught classical literature, philosophy, and history
C. schools and universities have not taught classical literature, philosophy, and history
D. classical literature, philosophy, and history have been considered as core subjects
Question 40: The word “attributes” in paragraph 1 most likely means ______.
A. aspects B. fields C. skills D. qualities
Question 41: The word “static” in paragraph 2 could best be replaced by “______”.
Question 42: Which of the following is NOT stated in the passage?
A. The use of the word culture has been changed since the 19th century.
B. The word culture can be used to refer to a whole way of life of people.
C. Anthropology and sociology have tried to limit the references to culture.
D. Distinctions have been drawn between culture and civilization.
Question 43: It is difficult to give the definitions of the word culture EXCEPT for its ______.
A. philosophical and historical meanings B. sociological and anthropological
meanings
C. historical and figurative meanings D. agricultural and medical meanings
Question 44: Which of the following is NOT true about the word culture?
A. It evolves from agriculture. B. It differs from the word civilization.
C. It is a word that cannot be defined. D. Its use has been considerably changed.
Question 45: The passage mainly discusses ______.
A. the distinction between culture and civilization
B. the derivatives of the word culture
C. the figurative meanings of the word culture
D. the multiplicity of meanings of the word culture
VI. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the
rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 46: A. popular B. romantic C. financial D. reduction
Question 47: A. prospect B. guidance C. involve D. future
Question 48: A. facilitate B. participate C. hydrology D. intimacy
Question 49: A. continent B. permanent C. represent D. sentiment
Question 50: A. accuracy B. optimist C. immediate D. fabulous
VII. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best
combines each pair of sentences in the following questions.
Question 51: Crazianna is a big country. Unfortunately, it has never received respect from its
A. Crazianna has never received respect from its neighbours because it is a big country.
B. It is Crazianna, a big country, that has never received respect from its neighbours.
C. Though Crazianna is a big country, it has never received respect from its neighbours.
D. Crazianna is such a big country that it has never received respect from its neighbours.
Question 52: He cannot lend me the book now. He has not finished reading it yet.
B. Not having finished reading the book, he will lend it to me.
C. As long as he cannot finish reading the book, he will lend it to me.
D. He cannot lend me the book until he has finished reading it.
Question 53: He behaved in a very strange way. That surprised me a lot.
A. He behaved very strangely, which surprised me very much.
B. What almost surprised me was the strange way he behaved.
C. His behaviour was a very strange thing, that surprised me most.
D. I was almost not surprised by his strange behaviour.
Question 54: His academic record at high school was poor. He failed to apply to that prestigious
institution.
A. Failing to apply to that prestigious institution, his academic record at high school was
poor.
B. His academic record at high school was poor; as a result, he failed to apply to that
prestigious institution.
C. His academic record at high school was poor as a result of his failure to apply to that
prestigious institution.
D. His academic record at high school was poor because he didn’t apply to that prestigious
institution.
Question 55: Smoking is an extremely harmful habit. You should give it up immediately.
A. Stop your smoking immediately so it will become one of your extremely harmful habits.
B. When you give up smoking immediately, you will affect your health with this harmful
habit.
C. As smoking is an extremely harmful habit, you should give it up immediately.
D. You should give up smoking immediately and you will fall into an extremely harmful
habit.
VIII. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs
correction in each of the following questions.
Question 56: Hardly did he enter (A) the room when (B)all the lights (C) went (D) out.
Question 57: During our tour of the refinery (A), it was seen (B) that both propane and (C)
gasoline were produced in large volumes (D).
Question 58: The first important (A)requirements for you to become (B) a mountain climber are
(C)your strong passion and you have good health (D).
Question 59: A professor of economy (A) and history at our university developed (B) a new
theory of the relationship between (C) historical events and financial crises (D).
IX. Read the following passage adapted from Understanding Rural America - InfoUSA and mark
The well-being of America's rural people and places depends upon many things - the
availability of good-paying jobs; (61)______ to critical services such as education, health care,
and communication; strong communities; and a healthy natural environment. And, (62)______
urban America is equally dependent upon these things, the challenges to well-being look very
different in rural areas than in urban areas. Small-scale, low-density settlement (63)______ make
it more costly for communities and businesses to provide critical services. Declining jobs and
income in the natural resource-based industries that many rural areas depend on (64)______
workers in those industries to find new ways to make a living. Low-skill, low-wage rural
manufacturing industries must find new ways to challenge the increasing number of (65)______
competitors. Distance and remoteness impede many rural areas from being connected to the urban
centers of economic activity. Finally, changes in the availability and use of natural resources
located in rural areas (66)______ the people who earn a living from those resources and those
who (67)______ recreational and other benefits from them.
Some rural areas have met these challenges successfully, achieved some level of prosperity,
and are ready (68)______ the challenges of the future. Others have neither met the current
challenges nor positioned themselves for the future. Thus, concern for rural America is real. And,
while rural America is a producer of critical goods and services, the (69)______ goes beyond
economics. Rural America is also home to a fifth of the Nation's people, keeper of natural
amenities and national treasures, and safeguard of a/an (70)______ part of American culture,
tradition, and history.
Question 61: A. access B. challenge C. advantage D. key
Question 62: A. because B. while C. since D. when
Question 63: A. tools B. patterns C. styles D. means
Question 64: A. force B. offer C. turn D. make
Question 65: A. lateral B. rural C. abroad D. foreign
Question 66: A. encourage B. affect C. stimulate D. effect
Question 67: A. evolve B. derive C. involve D. bring
Question 68: A. in B. with C. of D. for
Question 69: A. impatience B. research C. concern D. stimulus
Question 70: A. simple B. unique C. incredible D. abnormal
X. Read the following passage adapted from Cultural Guide - OALD, and mark the letter A, B, C,
or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 71 to 80.
The issue of equality for women in British society first attracted national attention in the
early 20th century, when the suffragettes won for women the right to vote. In the 1960s feminism
became the subject of intense debate when the women’s liberation movement encouraged women
to reject their traditional supporting role and to demand equal status and equal rights with men in
areas such as employment and pay.
1975 the Sex Discrimination Act aimed to prevent either sex having an unfair advantage when
applying for jobs. In the same year the Equal Opportunities Commission was set up to help people
claim their rights to equal treatment and to publish research and statistics to show where
improvements in opportunities for women need to be made. Women now have much better
employment opportunities, though they still tend to get less well-paid jobs than men, and very few
are appointed to top jobs in industry.
In the US the movement that is often called the “first wave of feminism” began in the mid
1800s. Susan B. Anthony worked for the right to vote, Margaret Sanger wanted to provide women
with the means of contraception so that they could decide whether or not to have children, and
Elizabeth Blackwell, who had to fight for the chance to become a doctor, wanted women to have
greater opportunities to study. Many feminists were interested in other social issues.
The second wave of feminism began in the 1960s. Women like Betty Friedan and Gloria
Steinem became associated with the fight to get equal rights and opportunities for women under
the law. An important issue was the Equal Rights Amendment (ERA), which was intended to
change the Constitution. Although the ERA was not passed, there was progress in other areas. It
became illegal for employers, schools, clubs, etc. to discriminate against women. But women still
find it hard to advance beyond a certain point in their careers, the so-called glass ceiling that
prevents them from having high-level jobs. Many women also face the problem of the second
shift, i.e. the household chores.
In the 1980s, feminism became less popular in the US and there was less interest in solving
the remaining problems, such as the fact that most women still earn much less than men. Although
there is still discrimination, the principle that it should not exist is widely accepted.
Question 71: It can be inferred from paragraph 1 that in the 19th century, ______.
A. British women did not have the right to vote in political elections
B. most women did not wish to have equal status and equal rights
C. suffragettes fought for the equal employment and equal pay
D. British women did not complete their traditional supporting role
Question 72: The phrase “gender gap” in paragraph 2 refers to ______.
A. the social relationship between the two sexes B. the visible space between men and
women
C. the social distance between the two sexes D. the difference in status between men
and women
Question 73: Susan B. Anthony, Margaret Sanger, and Elizabeth Blackwell are mentioned as
______.
A. American women who were more successful than men
B. American women who had greater opportunities
C. pioneers in the fight for American women’s rights
D. American women with exceptional abilities
Question 74: The Equal Rights Amendment (ERA) ______.
C. was brought into force in the 1960s D. was not officially approved
Question 75: In the late 20th century, some information about feminism in Britain was issued by
______.
A. the Equal Rights Amendment B. the Equal Pay Act of 1970
C. the Equal Opportunities Commission D. the Sex Discrimination Act
Question 76: Which of the following is true according to the passage?
A. The US movement of feminism became the most popular in the late 20th century.
B. The British government passed laws to support women in the early 20th century.
C. The women’s liberation movement in the world first began in Britain.
D. The movement of feminism began in the US earlier than in Britain.
A. a ceiling made of glass B. an imaginary barrier
C. a transparent frame D. an overlooked problem
Question 78: Which of the following is NOT mentioned in the passage?
A. An American woman once had to fight for the chance to become a doctor.
B. British women now have much better employment opportunities.
C. There is now no sex discrimination in Britain and in the US.
D. Many American women still face the problem of household chores.
Question 79: It can be inferred from the passage that ______.
A. women in Britain and the US still fight for their equal status and equal rights
B. the belief that sex discrimination should not exist is not popular in the US
C. women do not have better employment opportunities despite their great efforts
D. the British government did not approve of the women’s liberation movement
Question 80: Which of the following would be the best title for the passage?
A. The Suffragettes in British Society B. Opportunities for Women Nowadays
C. Women and the Right to Vote D. Feminism in Britain and the US
SỞ GIÁO DỤC VÀ ĐÀO TẠO PHÚ YÊN
<b>TRƯỜNG THPT LÊ THÀNH PHƯƠNG</b>
ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI THỬ
Môn: TIẾNG ANH
<b>I. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the following</b>
<b>questions.</b>
<b>Question 1:</b> He never lets anything ______ him and his weekend fishing trip.
A. come up B. come betwee C. come among D. come on
<i><b>A. </b>come up: tới gần, đến gần</i>
<i><b>B. </b>come between: xen vào</i>
<i><b>C. </b>come among:</i>
<i><b>D.</b> come on: tiếp, đi tới</i>
<i>Dịch: "Anh ấy không bao giờ để bất cứ thứ gì <b>xen vào</b> giữa anh ấy và chuyến câu cá cuối tuần của mình."</i>
<i>B là hợp nghĩa</i>
<b>Question 2:</b> “You’ll recognize Jenny when you see her. She ______ a red hat.”
A. wears B. will wear C. is wearin D. will be wearing
<i>Dịch: “Bạn sẽ nhận ngay ra Jenny khi bạn gặp cô ấy. Cô ấy đội 1 chiếc mũ màu đỏ.” Hành động “đội” xảy ra</i>
<i>trong tương lai và “đang diễn ra” tại thời điểm “gặp” => dùng thì tương lai tiếp diễn => chọn D</i>
A. whereas B. despite C. in case D. so that
<i><b>A. whereas:</b> Trong khi (ý đối lập)</i>
<i><b>B. despite:</b> Mặc dù ( ý nhượng bộ)</i>
<i><b>C. in case:</b> Nếu, phòng khi (điều kiện)</i>
<i><b>D. so that</b>: Để (mục đích)</i>
<i>C là hợp nghĩa</i>
<b>Question 4:</b> This shirt is ______ that one.
A. as much expensive as B. a bit less expensive
C. much far expensive than D. not nearly as expensive as
<i>- Loại A vì khơng dùng “<b>much</b>” trong hình thức so sánh ngang bằng,</i>
<i>- Loại B vì thiếu “than” (less…than)</i>
<i>- Loại C vì không dùng đồng thời “much” và “far” để chỉ mức độ trong hình thức so sánh. </i>
<i>=> chọn D</i>
<b>Question 5:</b> The Second World War ______ in 1939.
A. took out B. turned up C. broke out D. brought about
<i>- take out: thủ tiêu, trả thù- turn up: xuất hiện- break out: bùng nổ- bring about: gây ra, kéo theo</i>
<i>=> chọn C</i>
<b>Question 6:</b> “Never be late for an interview, ______ you can’t get the job.”
A. otherwise B. unless C. or so D. if not
<i><b>A: otherwise </b>(Nếu khơng thì). </i>
<i>- “Otherwise” là 1 liên từ thường được dùng trong câu điều kiện, sau “otherwise” là 1 mệnh đề chỉ kết quả. Khi</i>
<i>đứng ở đầu câu nó được ngăn cách với mệnh đề bằng dấu “,”; khi đứng trong câu nó được ngăn cách với mệnh</i>
<i>đề điều kiện bởi dấu “,”</i>
<i>Eg: My parents lent me the money. Otherwise, I couldn't have afforded the trip.</i>
<i> Shut the window, otherwise it'll get too cold in here.</i>
<i>- “otherwise” cũng có thể được dùng như 1 trạng từ</i>
<i>Eg: You must be thankful to your parents’ care. You wouldn’t be able to survive otherwise.</i>
<i><b>B. unless</b>: trừ phi = if…not</i>
<i>- “unless” bắt đầu mệnh đề điều kiện trong câu điều kiện.</i>
<i>- mệnh đề sau “unless” phải là khẳng định.</i>
<i>“unless” không thể dùng trong câu này vì “you can’t get the job” là mệnh đề chỉ hệ quả chứ không phải điều</i>
<i>kiện.</i>
<i>=> loại B, C. <b>or so</b>:</i>
<i>Chúng ta có thể dùng “or” nhưng khơng dùng “or so” => loại C. </i>
<i><b>D. if not</b>: Nếu không. Trong câu này: if not = if you are late for an interview (if not tương đương với 1 mệnh đề)</i>
<i>Tuy nhiên sau mệnh đề “if not” phải có dấu “,” => loại D => chọn A. </i>
<b>Question 7:</b> The sky was cloudy and foggy. We went to the beach, ______.
<i>“so”, “even though” và “yet” đều là các liên từ nên phải đứng đầu 1 mệnh đề. Chỉ có “however” là trạng từ và</i>
<i>có thể đứng độc lập. => chọn A</i>
<b>Question 8:</b> Sue: “Can you help me with my essay?”
Robert: “______”
A. Why not? B. Not completely. C. I think that, too. D. Yes, I’m
afraid not.
<i>- A. Why not ?( Tại sao lại không?) => câu đáp lại ngầm ý chấp nhận lời đề nghị</i>
<i>- B. Not completely = partially, not fully => không hợp nghĩa</i>
<i>- C là 1 câu bày tỏ quan điểm hơn là câu trả lời cho 1 lời đề nghị. => loại</i>
<i>- Câu D, 2 vế trước và sau mâu thuẫn => loại</i>
<i>=> chọn A</i>
<b>Question 9:</b> Harry: “Are you ready, Kate? There’s not much time left.”
Kate: “Yes, just a minute. ______!”
A. I’m coming B. I won’t finish C. I’d be OK D. No longer
<i>(<b>Harry</b>: "Sẵn sàng chưa, Kate? Khơng có nhiều thời gian cịn lại đâu.”</i>
<i><b>Kate</b>: "Ừ, một chút nữa thôi. Tớ ra ngay đây.")</i>
<b>Question 10:</b> “Why don’t you sit down and ______?”
A. make yourself at home B. make it your own home
C. make yourself at peace D. make yourself at rest
<i>Cụm <b>"</b><b>make yourself at home" (tự nhiên như ở nhà, không khách sáo) </b>thường được dùng để nói một người khách</i>
<i>có thể cư xử bớt nghi thức hơn.</i>
<b>Question 11:</b> The instructor blew his whistle and ______.
A. off the runners were running B. the runners run off
C. off ran the runners D. off were running the runners
<i>- Câu này chỉ đơn giản là liệt kê 2 hành động trong quá khứ nên A và D bị loại ngay vì dùng QKTD. </i>
<i>- B cũng bị loại vì dùng hiện tại đơn.</i>
<i>- Cịn C. Đáp án C có hình thức khá lạ nhưng thực chất là 1 dạng đảo ngữ. </i>
<i>Trạng từ “off” được đảo lên trước kéo theo đảo cả động từ lên trước chủ ngữ.</i>
<i><b>Lưu ý</b>: Hình thức đảo ngữ có thể được áp dụng với các động từ chuyển động đi kèm theo là các trạng từ chỉ</i>
<i>phương hướng như: away, up, down, out, in, off, over…</i>
<i>Nhưng nếu chủ ngữ là đại từ thì động từ phải theo sau chủ ngữ.</i>
<b>Question 12:</b> The temperature ______ takes place varies widely from material to material.
A. at which they melt B. which melting
C. at which melting D. which they melt
<i>- Trong câu này có 2 động từ được chia đứng liền kề nhau => chỉ có 1 động từ chính và động từ cịn lại thuộc</i>
<i>mệnh đề quan hệ.</i>
<i>- Xét B và C. Trong câu này chúng ta phải hiểu “melting” là 1 danh từ chứ không phải là động từ dạng V-ing</i>
<i>=> xét đại từ quan hệ => dùng “at which” (= at the temperature)</i>
<i>=> chọn C</i>
<i>Dịch: “ Nhiệt độ tại đó hiện tượng tan chảy xảy ra rất khác nhau ở những chất khác nhau.”</i>
<b>Question 13:</b> “We'd better ______ if we want to get there in time.”
A. put down B. speed up C. take up D. turn down
<i>- put down: hạ cánh</i>
<i>- speed up: tăng tốc</i>
<i>- take up: tiếp tục</i>
<i>- turn sth/sb down: gạt bỏ, bác bỏ</i>
<b>Question 14:</b> I could not ______ the lecture at all. It was too difficult for me.
A. get along B. make off C. hold on D. take in
<i>- get along: xoay sở</i>
<i>- make off: đi mất, chuồn</i>
<i>- hold on: chờ, ngừng</i>
<i>- take sth in/ take in sth: tiếp thu</i>
<b>Question 15:</b> Alfonso: “I had a really good time. Thanks for the lovely evening.”
Maria: “______.”
A. No, it’s very kind of you B. Oh, that’s right
C. I’m glad you enjoyed it D. Yes, it’s really good
<i>Để đáp lại lời khen “Thanks for the lovely evening.” (Cám ơn cậu vì buổi tối tuyệt vời.), phải dùng “I’m glad you</i>
<b>Question 16:</b> ______ without animals and plants?
A. How will life on earth be like B. How would life on earth be for
C. What would life on earth be like D. What will life on earth be like
<i>- Loại A vì sai cấu trúc ngữ pháp ( không dùng “how” với “like” trong câu hỏi về tính chất)</i>
<i>- Loại B vì sai cấu trúc ngữ pháp ( không dùng “how” với “for”. Chúng ta chỉ có cấu trúc: “ What… for? – hỏi</i>
<i>về mục đích.)</i>
<i>- C và D giống nhau chỉ khác mỗi cách dùng “would” và “will”. Đến đây chúng ta xét nghĩa của câu: “Cuộc</i>
<i>sống trên trái đất sẽ như thế nào nếu như khơng có cây cối và động vật?”</i>
<i>Khơng có cây cối và động vật là điều khơng có thật ở hiện tại => câu này thực chất là câu điều kiện loại 2 =></i>
<i>chọn C</i>
<i>* chú ý: without animals and plants = if there were no animals and plants</i>
<b>Question 17:</b> “You ______ have cooked so many dishes. There are only three of us for lunch.”
A. couldn’t B. wouldn’t C. needn’t D. oughtn’t
<i><b>needn’t + have PII</b>: không cần phải làm gì (mặc dù đã làm rồi)</i>
A. not to photograph B. not to enter
C. not to smoke D. not to approach
<i>No trespassing! = Cấm vào!</i>
<b>Question 19:</b> “______ you treat him, he’ll help you. He’s so tolerant.”
A. Even though B. No matter how C. As if D. In addition to
<i>Chúng ta có thể đoán được quan hệ giữa 2 vế của câu là quan hệ nhượng bộ.</i>
<i>- As if ( như thể là) -> thường dùng trong cấu trúc giả định.</i>
<i>- In addition to + N/ Ving: ngoài… -> dùng trong quan hệ bổ sung.</i>
<i>- Even though (mặc dù) -> dùng trong quan hệ nhượng bộ nhưng trong câu này nếu dùng “even though” thì</i>
<i>khơng đủ nghĩa.</i>
<i>- No matter how: dù cho… thế nào => chọn B</i>
<i>Dịch: “ Dù bạn đối xử với anh ấy thế nào, anh ấy vẫn sẽ giúp bạn. Anh ấy thật rộng lượng.”</i>
<i>Ngoài “ how” chúng ta cịn có thể dùng “no matter” với những từ để hỏi khác như “what, where, when, which”</i>
<i>với ý nghĩa gần tương tự.</i>
<i>no matter how = however no matter what = whatever no matter where = wherever no matter when = whenever</i>
<i>no matter which = whichever</i>
<b>Question 20:</b> I did not want to believe them, but in fact, ______ was true.
A. what they said B. which they said C. what has said D. that they were said
<i>what = the thing which</i>
<b>Question 21:</b> Joan: “Our friends are coming. ______, Mike? ”
Mike: “I’m sorry, but I can’t do it now.”
A. Shall you make some coffee, please B. Would you mind making some coffee
C. Why don’t we cook some coffee D. Shall I make you like some coffee.
<i>“shall” – dùng trong câu đề nghị làm việc gì cho ai.</i>
<i>“Why don’t we…” – dùng trong câu rủ rê ai làm gì. </i>
<i>“ Would you mind doing sth” – dùng trong câu đề nghị ai đó làm gì cho mình.</i>
<i>=> chọn B</i>
<b>Question 22:</b> She built a high wall round her garden ______.
A. so that her fruit would be stolen B. in order that her fruit not be stolen
C. to prevent her fruit from being stolen D. to enable people not taking her fruit
<i> “shall” – dùng trong câu đề nghị làm việc gì cho ai.</i>
<i>“Why don’t we…” – dùng trong câu rủ rê ai làm gì. </i>
<i>“ Would you mind doing sth” – dùng trong câu đề nghị ai đó làm gì cho mình.</i>
<i>=> chọn B</i>
<i>Loại A vì khơng hợp nghĩa</i>
<i>=>chọn C</i>
<i><b>prevent sb/sth from doing sth</b>: ngăn ai/cái gì làm điều gì. </i>
<b>Question 23:</b> The village was ______ visible through the dense fog.
A. only B. barely C. hard D. mostly
<i>barely = hardly, nearly: gần như không >< mostly: gần như</i>
<b>Question 24:</b> If it ______ for the heavy storm, the accident would not have happened.
A. hadn’t been B. weren’t C. were D. isn’t
<i>For = because of. Câu điều kiện loại 3: <b>S + had PII, S + would have PII</b></i>
<b>Question 25:</b> Our boss would rather ______ during the working hours.
A. us not chatting B. us not chat C. we don’t chat D. we didn’t
chat
<i>Các cấu trúc với “<b>would rather</b>”:</i>
<i><b>1. S + would rather + V/ notV</b> => sự lựa chọn ở thời điểm hiện tại</i>
<i><b>2. S1 + would rather + S2 + Ved</b> => lời yêu cầu trang trọng (mong muốn người khác làm gì)</i>
<b>II. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that is closest in meaning to</b>
<b>each of the following questions. </b>
<b>Question 26:</b> “You shouldn’t have leaked our confidential report to the press, Frank!” said Jane.
A. Jane accused Frank of having cheated the press with their confidential report.
B. Jane suspected that Frank had leaked their confidential report to the press.
C. Jane blamed Frank for having flattered the press with their confidential report.
D. Jane criticized Frank for having disclosed their confidential report to the press.
<i>Cấu trúc: <b>should (not) + have PII</b> (đáng lẽ nên hoặc không nên làm gì) -> dùng để phàn nàn về 1 việc đã xảy ra.</i>
<i>Dịch câu gốc: “Đáng lẽ anh không nên để lộ ra bản báo cáo mật của chúng ta cho giới báo chí biết, Frank</i>
<i>ạ!”Jane nói.Đây là dạng bài tập chuyển câu trực tiếp sang câu gián tiếp sử dụng những cụm từ tường thuật đặc</i>
<i>biệt. Trong bài tập này chúng ta cần đặc biệt chú ý đến các động từ.</i>
<i><b>Accuse sb of doing sth</b>: buộc tội, đổ lỗi</i>
<i>- Dịch nghĩa câu A: Jane buộc tội Frank đã lừa giới báo chí bằng bản báo cáo mật của họ.</i>
<i>=> Sai nghĩa => loại<b>Suspect that</b>: cho rằng, nghi ngờ rằng</i>
<i>Dịch nghĩa câu B: Jane nghi ngờ rằng Frank đã làm rò rỉ bản báo cáo mật của họ cho giới báo chí.</i>
<i>Theo như câu gốc thì Jane biết chắc chắn chứ không phải là nghi ngờ về hành động của Frank => loại</i>
<i><b>Blame sb for doing sth</b>: trách</i>
<i>Dịch nghĩa câu C: Jane trách Frank đã tâng bốc giới báo chí bằng bản báo cáo mật của họ.</i>
<i>=> Sai nghĩa => loại<b>Criticize sb for doing sth</b>: phê bình, chỉ trích</i>
<i>Dịch nghĩa câu D: Jane phê bình Frank vì đã để lộ bản báo cáo mật của họ cho giới báo chí. => Gần nghĩa nhất</i>
<i>với câu gốc => chọn D</i>
<b>Question 27:</b> “Mum, please don’t tell dad about my mistake,” the boy said.
C. The boy earnestly insisted that his mother tell his father about his mistake.
D. The mother was forced to keep her son’s mistake as a secret when he insisted.
<i>Tương tự như câu trên, đây cũng là 1 câu yêu cầu chuyển câu trực tiếp sang gián tiếp.</i>
<i>Dịch câu gốc: “Mẹ, xin mẹ đừng nói cho biết lỗi của con,” cậu bé nói.</i>
<i>- beg sb (not) to do sth: nài nỉ- Request sb (not) to do sth: yêu cầu- earnestly insist that: tha thiết nài nỉ- force sb</i>
<i>(not) to do sth: bắt buộc</i>
<i>A. Cậu bé nài nỉ mẹ đừng nói cho bố cậu bế biết lỗi của cậu.</i>
<i>B. Cậu bé yêu cầu mẹ đừng nói về lỗi của cậu nữa.</i>
<i>C. Cậu bé tha thiết nài nỉ mẹ nói cho bố cậu biết về lỗi của cậu.</i>
<i>D. Bà mẹ bị buộc phải giữ bí mật về lỗi lầm của con trai mình khi cậu bé cố nài.</i>
<i>Căn cứ vào nghĩa của câu gốc thì chỉ có câu A là gần nghĩa nhất.</i>
<b>Question 28:</b> “Don’t forget to tidy up the final draft before submission,” the team leader told us.
A. The team leader simply wanted us to tidy up the final draft before submission.
B. The team leader ordered us to tidy up the final draft before submission.
C. The team leader asked us to tidy up the final draft before submission.
D. The team leader reminded us to tidy up the final draft before submission.
<i>Các đáp án giống nhau ở phần đầu và phần cuối chỉ khác nhau ở cách dùng động từ tường thuật.</i>
<i>Nhìn vào câu gốc có từ “Don’t forget” chúng ta đoán đây là 1 lời nhắc nhở => chỉ có D là hợp lí nhất => chọn</i>
<i>D</i>
<b>Question 29:</b> “If you don’t pay the ransom, we’ll kill your boy,” the kidnappers told us.
A. The kidnappers pledged to kill our boy if we did not pay the ransom.
B. The kidnappers threatened to kill our boy if we refused to pay the ransom.
C. The kidnappers promised to kill our boy if we refused to pay the ransom.
D. The kidnappers ordered to kill our boy if we did not pay the ransom.
<i>Câu gốc:“ Nếu các vị không trả tiền chuộc, chúng tôi sẽ giết con trai các vị,” bọn bắt cóc nói với chúng tơi.</i>
<i>- Pledge to do sth: cam kết, nguyện</i>
<i>- Threaten to do sth: đe dọa</i>
<i>- Promise to do sth: hứa</i>
<i>- Order sb to do sth: ra lệnh ( khơng có cấu trúc <b>order to do sth</b>)</i>
<i>Căn cứ vào nghĩa của nhừng cụm từ trên chọn B. </i>
<b>Question 30:</b> “My company makes a large profit every year. Why don’t you invest more money in it?” my friend
said to me.
A. I was asked to invest more money in my friend’s company.
B. My friend persuaded me to invest more money in his company.
C. My friend instructed me how to put more money into his company.
D. My friend suggested his investing more money in his company.
<i>Câu B => ok (Bạn tôi thuyết phục tôi đầu tư thêm tiền vào công ty của anh ấy.)</i>
<i>Câu C => loại (Bạn tôi hướng dẫn tôi cách cho thêm tiền vào công ty anh ấy)</i>
<i>Câu D => loại vì sai cấu trúc Cấu trúc với " <b>suggest</b>":</i>
<i>1. S + suggest + Ving: gợi ý mình và ai cùng làm việc gì</i>
<i>2. S1 + suggest that + S2 + should + V: gợi ý ai làm việc gì </i>
<i>=> chọn B </i>
<b>III. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is closest in</b>
<b>meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions. </b>
<b>Question 31:</b> We have lived there for years and grown fond of the surroundings. That is why we do not want to
leave.
A. planted many trees in the surroundings B. haunted by the surroundings
C. loved the surroundings D. possessed by the surroundings
<i>- Fond of: yêu thích</i>
<i>- Haunt: ám ảnh</i>
<i>- Possess: sở hữu</i>
<i><b>Lưu ý: </b>Ta biết “fond” là 1 tính từ, vậy tại sao lại dùng tính từ bổ nghĩa cho động từ “grown” ("have grown" nhưng</i>
<i>được lược bỏ đi “have” do có ở trước đó rồi)?</i>
<i>“grow” trong câu này khơng có nghĩa là “lớn lên” mà có nghĩa là “trở nên” và nó là 1 liking verb. Do đó sau</i>
<i>“grow” ta dùng tính từ.</i>
<b>Question 32:</b> His new work has enjoyed a very good review from critics and readers.
<b>A. </b>regard B. opinion <b>C. </b>viewing <b>D. </b>look
<i><b>review</b> (n): sự phê bình, bài phê bình</i>
<i>1. regard (n): sự quan tâm</i>
<i>2. opinion (n): quan điểm, ý kiến</i>
<i>3. viewing (n): sự xem</i>
<i>4. look (n): cái nhìn</i>
<b>Question 33:</b> Such problems as haste and inexperience are a universal feature of youth.
<b>A. </b>separated B. shared <b>C. </b>hidden <b>D. </b>marked
<i><b>universal</b> (adj): chung, mang tính tồn cầu</i>
<b>IV. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in</b>
<b>meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions. </b>
<b>Question 34:</b> There is growing concern about the way man has destroyed the environment.
<b>A. </b>consideration B. ease <b>C. </b>speculation <b>D. </b>attraction
<i><b>concern (n): sự quan tâm, lo lắng</b></i>
<i>consideration (n): sự xem xét</i>
<i>ease (n): sự thanh thản, thoải mái</i>
<i>speculation (n): sự suy xét</i>
<b>Question 35:</b> Fruit and vegetables grew in abundance on the island. The islanders even exported the surplus.
<b>A. </b>excess B. small quantity <b>C. </b>large quantity <b>D. </b>sufficiency
<i><b>abundance (n): sự phong phú, thừa thãi</b></i>
<i>excess (n): sự quá mức, thừa mứa</i>
<i>small quantity: số lượng nhỏ</i>
<i>large quantity: số lượng lớn</i>
<i>sufficiency (n): sự đầy đủ</i>
<b>V. Read the following passage adapted from A. Briggs’ article on culture, Microsoft® Student 2008, and</b>
<b>mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions</b>
<b>Culture</b> is a word in common use with complex meanings, and is derived, like the term broadcasting, from
the treatment and care of the soil and of what grows on it. It is directly related to cultivation and the adjectives
<i>cultural</i> and <i>cultured</i> are part of the same verbal complex. A person of culture has identifiable <b>attributes</b>, among
them a knowledge of and interest in the arts, literature, and music. Yet the word <i>culture</i> does not refer solely to
such knowledge and interest nor, indeed, to education. At least from the 19th century onwards, under the influence
of anthropologists and sociologists, the word <i>culture</i> has come to be used generally both in the singular and the
plural (<i>cultures</i>) to refer to a whole way of life of people, including their customs, laws, conventions, and values.
Distinctions have consequently been drawn between primitive and advanced culture and cultures, between
elite and popular culture, between popular and mass culture, and most recently between national and global
cultures. Distinctions have been drawn too between <i>culture</i> and <i>civilization</i>; the latter is a word derived not, like
culture or agriculture, from the soil, but from the city. The two words are sometimes treated as synonymous. Yet
this is misleading. While civilization and barbarism are pitted against each other in what seems to be a perpetual
behavioural pattern, the use of the word <i>culture </i>has been strongly influenced by conceptions of evolution in the
19th century and of development in the 20th century. Cultures evolve or develop. They are not <b>static</b>. They have
twists and turns. Styles change. So do fashions. There are cultural processes. What, for example, the word
<i>cultured</i> means has changed substantially since the study of classical (that is, Greek and Roman) literature,
philosophy, and history ceased in the 20th century to be central to school and university education. No single
alternative focus emerged, although with computers has come electronic culture, affecting kinds of study, and
most recently digital culture. As cultures express themselves in new forms not everything gets better or more
civilized.
The multiplicity of meanings attached to the word made and will make it difficult to define. There is no
single, unproblematic definition, although many attempts have been made to establish one. The only
non-problematic definitions go back to agricultural meaning (for example, cereal culture or strawberry culture) and
medical meaning (for example, bacterial culture or penicillin culture). Since in anthropology and sociology we
<b>Question 36:</b> According to the passage, the word <i>culture</i> ______.
A. is related to the preparation and use of land for farming
<b>B. </b>derives from the same root as <i>civilization</i> does
<b>C. </b>comes froma source that has not been identified
<b>D. </b>develops from Greek and Roman literature and history
<i>Câu đầu đoạn 1: “Culture is…from the treatment and care of the soil and of what grows on it”</i>
<b>Question 37:</b> It is stated in paragraph 1 that a cultured person ______.
<b>A. </b>has a job related to cultivation <b>B. </b>does a job relevant to education
<b>C. </b>takes care of the soil and what grows on it <b>D. </b>has knowledge of arts, literature, and music
<b>Question 38:</b> The author remarks that <i>culture</i> and <i>civilization</i> are the two words that ______.
<b>A. </b>are both related to agriculture and cultivation <b>B. </b>have nearly the same meaning
<b>C. </b>share the same word formation pattern D. do not develop from the same meaning
<i>Dòng 3 + 4 đoạn 2: “Distinctions have been drawn too between culture and civilization; the latter is a word</i>
<i>derived not, like culture or agriculture, from the soil, but from the city.”</i>
<b>Question 39:</b> It can be inferred from the passage that since the 20th century ______.
<b>A. </b>classical literature, philosophy, and history have not been taught as compulsory subjects
<b>B. </b>all schools and universities have taught classical literature, philosophy, and history
<b>C. </b>schools and universities have not taught classical literature, philosophy, and history
<b>D. </b>classical literature, philosophy, and history have been considered as core subjects
<i>Dòng 10+11 đoạn 2: “…since the study of classical (that is, Greek and Roman) literature, philosophy, and</i>
<i>history ceased in the 20th century to be central to school and university education.” cease (v) = stop</i>
<b>Question 40:</b> The word “<b>attributes</b>” in paragraph 1 most likely means ______.
<b>A. </b>aspects <b>B. </b>fields <b>C. </b>skills D. qualities
<i><b>attributes: đặc tính</b></i>
<i><b>A. </b>aspects: diện mạo, khía cạnh</i>
<i><b>B. </b>fields: lĩnh vực</i>
<i><b>C. </b>skills: kỹ năng</i>
<i><b>D. </b>qualities: đặc tính<b>, </b>phẩm chất</i>
<b>Question 41:</b> The word “<b>static</b>” in paragraph 2 could best be replaced by “______”.
<b>A</b>. unchanged <b>B. </b>regular <b>C. </b>balanced <b>D. </b>dense
<i><b>static (adj): tĩnh</b></i>
<i><b>A. </b>unchanged: Không thay đổi</i>
<i><b>B. </b>regular: đều đặn</i>
<i><b>C. </b>balanced: cân bằng</i>
<i><b>D. </b>dense: dày đặc</i>
<b>Question 42:</b> Which of the following is NOT stated in the passage?
<b>A. </b>The use of the word <i>culture</i> has been changed since the 19th century.
<b>B. </b>The word <i>culture</i> can be used to refer to a whole way of life of people.
C. Anthropology and sociology have tried to limit the references to culture.
<b>D. </b>Distinctions have been drawn between <i>culture </i>and <i>civilization</i>.
<i>Câu cuối cùng của bài: “Since in anthropology and sociology we also acknowledge culture clashes, culture</i>
<i>shock, and counter-culture, the range of reference is extremely wide.” và sau đó tác giả khơng nói thêm gì nữa.</i>
<b>Question 43:</b> It is difficult to give the definitions of the word <i>culture</i> EXCEPT for its ______.
<b>A. </b>philosophical and historical meanings <b>B. </b>sociological and anthropological meanings
<b>C. </b>historical and figurative meanings D. agricultural and medical meanings
<b>Question 44:</b> Which of the following is NOT true about the word <i>culture</i>?
<b>A. </b>It evolves from agriculture. <b>B. </b>It differs from the word <i>civilization</i>.
C. It is a word that cannot be defined. <b>D. </b>Its use has been considerably changed.
<i>Theo như thông tin trong đoạn cuối cùng, việc định nghĩa từ “culture” là rất khó và “There is no single,</i>
<i>unproblematic definition” (khơng có 1 định nghĩa riêng lẻ và chính xác) => điều đó có nghĩa là người ta có thề</i>
<i>định nghĩa từ này bằng 1 nhóm các định nghĩa khác nhau.</i>
<i>Và tiếp ngay sau đó tác giả đã dẫn chứng ra 2 định nghĩa duy nhất khơng có vấn đề đó là định nghĩa trong nơng</i>
<i>nghiệp và trong trồng trọt.</i>
<i>Như vậy nói: culture là 1 từ khơng thể định nghĩa là không đúng</i>
<b>Question 45:</b> The passage mainly discusses ______.
<b>A. </b>the distinction between <i>culture</i> and <i>civilization</i> <b>B. </b>the derivatives of the word culture
<b>C. </b>the figurative meanings of the word <i>culture</i> D. the multiplicity of meanings of the word
culture
<b>VI. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the</b>
<b>position of the main stress in each of the following questions. </b>
<b>Question 46</b>: A. Popular <b>B. </b>Romantic <b>C. </b>Financial <b>D. </b>Reduction
“<i>popular” nhấn âm đầu tiên, các từ còn lại nhấn âm 2.</i>
<b>Question 47: A. </b>Prospect <b>B. </b>Guidance C. Involve <b>D. </b>Future
<i>“involve” nhấn âm thứ 2, các từ còn lại nhấn âm đầu.</i>
<b>Question 48: A. </b>Facilitate <b>B. </b>Participate <b>C. </b>Hydrology D. Intimacy
<i>“intimacy” nhấn âm đầu, các từ còn lại nhấn âm 2.</i>
<b>Question 49: A. </b>Continent <b>B. </b>Permanent C. Represent <b>D. </b>sentiment
<i>“represent” nhấn âm 3, các từ còn lại nhấn âm đầu.</i>
<b>Question 50:A. </b>Accuracy <b>B. </b>Optimist C. Immediate <b>D. </b>fabulous
<i>“immediate” nhấn âm 2, các từ còn lại nhấn âm đầu.</i>
<b>VII. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the sentence that best combines each</b>
<b>pair of sentences in the following questions. </b>
<b>Question 51:</b> Crazianna is a big country. Unfortunately, it has never received respect from its neighbours.
<b>A. </b>Crazianna has never received respect from its neighbours because it is a big country.
<b>B. </b>It is Crazianna, a big country, that has never received respect from its neighbours.
C. Though Crazianna is a big country, it has never received respect from its neighbours.
<b>D. </b>Crazianna is such a big country that it has never received respect from its neighbours.
<i>Các bạn có thể căn cứ vào nghĩa hoặc loại quan hệ được sử dụng trong các đáp án.</i>
<i>Câu gốc: “unfortunately” -> được dùng khi diễn đạt điều gì xảy ra trái ngược với điều đã nêu trước đó. (quan hệ</i>
<i>đối lập hoặc nhượng bộ)</i>
<i>Câu A: loại vì dùng quan hệ nguyên nhân – hệ quả (because)</i>
<i>Câu C: ok (though – quan hệ nhượng bộ)</i>
<i>Câu D: loại vì dùng quan hệ nguyên nhân – hệ quả (cấu trúc “such…that…”)</i>
<b>Question 52:</b> He cannot lend me the book now. He has not finished reading it yet.
<b>A. </b>Having finished reading the book, he cannot lend it to me.
<b>B. </b>Not having finished reading the book, he will lend it to me.
<b>C. </b>As long as he cannot finish reading the book, he will lend it to me.
D. He cannot lend me the book until he has finished reading it.
<b>Question 53:</b> He behaved in a very strange way. That surprised me a lot.
A. He behaved very strangely, which surprised me very much.
<b>B. </b>What almost surprised me was the strange way he behaved.
<b>C. </b>His behaviour was a very strange thing, that surprised me most.
<b>D. </b>I was almost not surprised by his strange behaviour.
<i>B => loại (almost = gần như ≠ a lot)</i>
<i>C => loại ( không dùng that sau dấu “,”)</i>
<i>D => loại (ngược nghĩa với câu gốc) => chọn A.</i>
<i>Đại từ quan hệ "which" trong đáp án A thay thế cho cả mệnh đề đứng trước nó: "He behaved very strangely"</i>
<b>Question 54:</b> His academic record at high school was poor. He failed to apply to that prestigious institution.
<b>A. </b>Failing to apply to that prestigious institution, his academic record at high school was poor.
B. His academic record at high school was poor; as a result, he failed to apply to that
prestigious institution.
<b>C. </b>His academic record at high school was poor as a result of his failure to apply to that prestigious
institution.
<b>D. </b>His academic record at high school was poor because he didn’t apply to that prestigious institution.
<i>Các câu A, C và D đều dùng sai quan hệ nguyên nhân - hệ quả. “kết quả học tập kém” là nguyên nhân chứ không</i>
<i>phải hệ quả của việc “ khơng đỗ vào học viện uy tín đó”.</i>
<i>=> B đúng (as a result: kết quả là, do đó ≠ as a result of: là kết quả của/ bởi vì)</i>
<b>Question 55:</b> Smoking is an extremely harmful habit. You should give it up immediately.
<b>A. </b>Stop your smoking immediately so it will become one of your extremely harmful habits.
<b>B. </b>When you give up smoking immediately, you will affect your health with this harmful habit.
C. As smoking is an extremely harmful habit, you should give it up immediately.
<b>D. </b>You should give up smoking immediately and you will fall into an extremely harmful habit.
<i>Dễ dàng nhận thấy các câu A, B và D đều có vấn đề về nghĩa, chỉ có C hợp nghĩa. As = because</i>
<b>VIII. Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction</b>
<b>in each of the following questions. </b>
<b>Question 56:</b> Hardly did he enter (A) the room when (B) all the lights (C) went (D) out.
A B C D
<i>1. Mệnh đề sau “hardly” phải đảo.</i>
<i>2. Khi dùng cấu trúc này, nếu 2 động từ cùng được thực hiện trong quá khứ thì động từ thứ nhất phải chia ở</i>
<i>quá khứ hoàn thành.</i>
<i><b>Sửa:</b> did he enter -> had he entered </i>
<b>Question 57:</b> During our tour of the refinery (A), it was seen (B) that both propane and (C) gasoline were
A B C
produced in large volumes (D).
D
<i>Lỗi dùng chủ động và bị động trong cùng 1 câu khi không cần thiết.</i>
<i>During our tour of the refinery = During the time we took a tour of the refinery (chủ động)</i>
<i><b>Sửa: </b>it was seen -> we saw </i>
<b>Question 58:</b> The first important (A) requirements for you to become (B) a mountain climber are (C)your strong
A B C
passion and you have good health (D).
D
<i>2 thành phần được nối bằng từ “and” đóng vai trị ngữ pháp song song nhau. “your strong passion” là cụm danh</i>
<i>từ nên đằng sau “ and” cũng phải là 1 danh từ hoặc cụm danh từ.</i>
<i><b>Sửa:</b> you have good health -> your good health</i>
<b>Question 59:</b> A professor of economy (A) and history at our university developed (B) a new theory of the
A B
relationship between (C) historical events and financial crises (D).
C D
<i>Economy (n): nền kinh tế. Khi nói đến mơn kinh tế chúng ta dùng: economics</i>
<b>Question 60:</b> Publishing in the UK (A), the book has won (B) a number of awards in (C) recent regional book airs
(D).
A B C
D
<i>Mệnh đề giản lược phải có cùng chủ ngữ với mệnh đề chính => chủ ngữ của mệnh đề giản lược đứng đầu câu là</i>
<i>“the book”. Vì quyển sách khơng tự xuất bản được => dùng bị động </i>
<i><b>Sửa: </b>publishing in the UK -> published in the UK</i>
<i><b>Ghi nhớ:</b> mệnh đề giản lược V-ing mang ý nghĩa chủ động, mệnh đề giản lược V-ed mang ý nghĩa bị động.</i>
<b>IX. Read the following passage adapted from Understanding Rural America - InfoUSA and mark the letter</b>
<b>A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct word for each of the blanks from 61 to 70. </b>
rural areas from being connected to the urban centers of economic activity. Finally, changes in the availability and
use of natural resources located in rural areas (66)______ the people who earn a living from those resources and
those who (67)______ recreational and other benefits from them.
Some rural areas have met these challenges successfully, achieved some level of prosperity, and are ready
(68)______ the challenges of the future. Others have neither met the current challenges nor positioned themselves
for the future. Thus, concern for rural America is real. And, while rural America is a producer of critical goods and
services, the (69)______ goes beyond economics. Rural America is also home to a fifth of the Nation's people,
keeper of natural amenities and national treasures, and safeguard of a/an (70)______ part of American culture,
tradition, and history.<b> </b>
<b>Question 61: </b>A. access <b>B. </b>challenge <b>C. </b>advantage <b>D. </b>Key
<i>- Access (n) to sth: tiếp cận với</i>
<i>- Challenge (n) to: thách thức với</i>
<i>- Advantage (n) to: thuận lợi với</i>
<i>- Key (n) to: bí quyết, giải pháp cho</i>
<i>=> Ý câu này là “khả năng tiếp cận với các loại hình dịch vụ thiết yếu như…”</i>
<b>Question 62: A. </b>because B. while <b>C. </b>since <b>D. </b>when
<i>Câu này muốn nói đến sự khác biệt giữa thành thị và nông thôn => dùng “while” (trong khi) để thể hiện ý đối</i>
<i>lập. </i>
<b>Question 63: A. </b>tools B. patterns <b>C. </b>styles <b>D. </b>means
<i>Pattern (n) mơ hình, kiểu</i>
<i>Small-scale, low-density settlement patterns</i>: mơ hình định cư nhỏ lẻ thưa thớt
<b>Question 64: </b>A. force <b>B. </b>offer <b>C. </b>turn <b>D. </b>make
<i>Chỉ có “force” và ‘make” hợp nghĩa nhưng theo sau “make” là động từ nguyên thể không "to".</i>
<i>=> Chọn A</i>
Dịch: <i>Công việc và đồng lương trong những ngành công nghiệp dựa trên các tài nguyên thiên nhiên mà nhiều</i>
<i>vùng nông thơn lệ thuộc vào ngày càng ít đi buộc những người cơng nhân phải đi tìm những con đường mới để</i>
<i>kiếm sống. </i>
<b>Question 65: A. </b>lateral <b>B. </b>rural <b>C. </b>abroad D. foreign
<i>+ Loại ngay “abroad” vì đây là 1 trạng từ trong khi chỗ trống cần điền 1 tính từ. 3 tính từ cịn lại ta xét nghĩa</i>
<i>của chúng:</i>
<i>- Lateral: ở bên Rural: (thuộc) nơng thơn- Foreign: (thuộc) nước ngồi</i>
<i>+ Ở đây đang nói đến các đối thủ cạnh tranh của những ngành công nghiệp sản xuất ở nông thôn. Vì thế chúng ta</i>
<i>phải chọn “foreign”.</i>
<b>Question 66: A. </b>encourage B. affect <b>C. </b>stimulate <b>D. </b>effect
<i>Chỗ trống cần điền 1 động từ => loại “effect” vì đây là danh từ.</i>
<i>Câu này nói đến sự thay đổi trong sự sẵn có và việc sử dụng các tài nguyên thiên nhiên ở những vùng nơng thơn,</i>
<i>cộng thêm ở những câu trên đều nói đến những mặt không thuận lợi của vùng nông thôn. Vì thế chúng ta khơng thể</i>
<i>dùng 2 từ “encourage” (khuyến khích) và “stimulate” (thúc đẩy) vì cả 2 từ này đều mang nghĩa tích cực.</i>
<i>Chọn “affect” (affect sb/sth: ảnh hưởng đến ai/cái gì)</i>
<i>- Evolve sth from sth: tiến hóa/phát triển cái gì từ cái gì </i>
<i>- Derive sth from sth: thu được/ kiếm được cái gì từ cái gì</i>
<i>- Involve (v): liên quan</i>
<i>- Bring (v): mang đến</i>
<i>Căn cứ vào nghĩa của các từ trên và lại nhận thấy có cụm từ “from them” đằng sau nên ta chọn B.</i>
<b>Question 68: A. </b>in <b>B. </b>with <b>C. </b>of D. For
<i>Be ready for: sẵn sàng cho</i>
<b>Question 69: A. </b>impatience <b>B. </b>research C. concern <b>D. </b>Stimulus
<i>Impatience (n): sự thiếu kiên nhẫn</i>
<i>Research (n): sự nghiên cứu</i>
<i>Concern (n): mối quan tâm, lo ngại</i>
<i>Stimulus (n): sự khuyến khích</i>
<i>Căn cứ vào nghĩa cả câu chúng ta chọn “concern” (“Bởi vậy những lo ngại về nơng thơn nước Mĩ là có thật. Và</i>
<i>trong khi nơng thôn nước Mĩ là nơi sản xuất những mặt hàng và dịch vụ thiết yếu thì lo ngại này cịn vượt ra khỏi</i>
<i>phạm vi kinh tế”)</i>
<b>Question 70: A. </b>simple B. unique <b>C. </b>incredibl <b>D. </b>abnormal
<i>Simple (adj): đơn giản (nghĩa trung lập)Unique (adj): độc đáo</i>
<i>Incredible (adj): lạ thường, không thể tin được Abnormal (adj): khác thường, dị thường (nghĩa tiêu cực)</i>
<i>Câu này nói về tầm quan trọng của vùng nơng thơn nước Mĩ, vì thế chúng ta phải chọn 1 từ mang nghĩa tích cực.</i>
<i>Chỉ có “unique” là hợp nghĩa => chọn B </i>
<b>X. Read the following passage adapted from Cultural Guide - OALD, and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on</b>
<b>your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 71 to 80. </b>
The issue of equality for women in British society first attracted national attention in the early 20th
century, when the suffragettes won for women the right to vote. In the 1960s feminism became the subject of
intense debate when the women’s liberation movement encouraged women to reject their traditional supporting
role and to demand equal status and equal rights with men in areas such as employment and pay.
Since then, the <b>gender gap</b> between the sexes has been reduced. The Equal Pay Act of 1970, for instance,
In the US the movement that is often called the “first wave of feminism” began in the mid 1800s. Susan B.
Anthony worked for the right to vote, Margaret Sanger wanted to provide women with the means of contraception
so that they could decide whether or not to have children, and Elizabeth Blackwell, who had to fight for the chance
to become a doctor, wanted women to have greater opportunities to study. Many feminists were interested in other
social issues.
In the 1980s, feminism became less popular in the US and there was less interest in solving the remaining
problems, such as the fact that most women still earn much less than men. Although there is still discrimination,
the principle that it should not exist is widely accepted.
<b>Question 71:</b> It can be inferred from paragraph 1 that in the 19th century, ______.
A. British women did not have the right to vote in political elections
<b>B. </b>most women did not wish to have equal status and equal rights
<b>C. </b>suffragettes fought for the equal employment and equal pay
<b>D. </b>British women did not complete their traditional supporting role
<i>Dòng 1+2: “The issue of equality for women in British society first attracted national attention in the early 20th</i>
<i>century, when the suffragettes won for women the right to vote” => đến đầu thế kỉ 20 phụ nữ mới có quyền bỏ</i>
<i>phiếu => có nghĩa thế kỉ 19 họ chưa có quyền bầu cử => chọn A</i>
<b>Question 72:</b> The phrase “<b>gender gap</b>” in paragraph 2 refers to ______.
<b>A. </b>the social relationship between the two sexes <b>B. </b>the visible space between men and women
<b>C. </b>the social distance between the two sexes D. the difference in status between men and
women
<i>Gender gap: khoảng cách giới tính, phân biệt giới tính</i>
<b>Question 73:</b> Susan B. Anthony, Margaret Sanger, and Elizabeth Blackwell are mentioned as ______.
<b>A. </b>American women who were more successful than men
<b>B. </b>American women who had greater opportunities
C. pioneers in the fight for American women’s rights
<b>D. </b>American women with exceptional abilities
<i>Đoạn 3: Susan – đấu tranh cho quyền được bầu cử. Margaret – phổ biến những phương pháp tránh thai để phụ</i>
<i>nữ có thể tự quyết định có bao nhiêu con. Elizabeth – muốn phụ nữ có nhiều hơn những cơ hội để học tập.</i>
<i>=> Cả 3 người họ đều là những nhà tiên phong đấu tranh cho quyền của phụ nữ.</i>
<b>Question 74:</b> The Equal Rights Amendment (ERA) ______.
<b>A. </b>supported employers, schools and clubs <b>B. </b>changed the US Constitution
<b>C. </b>was brought into force in the 1960s D. was not officially approved
<i>Dòng 4 đoạn 4: “Although the ERA was not passed…” (mặc dù ERA không được thông qua…)</i>
<b>Question 75:</b> In the late 20th century, some information about feminism in Britain was issued by ______.
<b>A. </b>the Equal Rights Amendment <b>B. </b>the Equal Pay Act of 1970
C. the Equal Opportunities Commission <b>D. </b>the Sex Discrimination Act
<i>Feminism (n): thuyết nam nữ bình quyền</i>
<i>Dòng 4 đoạn 2: “In the same year the Equal Opportunities Commission was set up to help people claim their</i>
<i>rights to equal treatment…”</i>
<b>Question 76:</b> Which of the following is true according to the passage?
<b>A. </b>The US movement of feminism became the most popular in the late 20th century.
<b>B. </b>The British government passed laws to support women in the early 20th century.
<b>C. </b>The women’s liberation movement in the world first began in Britain.
<i>A sai: most popular -> less popular (đoạn 5) B sai: early 20th century -> late 20th century (đoạn 2)</i>
<i>C sai: phong trào giải phóng phụ nữ bắt đầu ở Anh vào đầu thế kỉ 20 (đoạn 1) trong khi ở Mĩ vào giữa thế kỉ 19</i>
<i>(đoạn 3) => D đúng.</i>
<b>Question 77:</b> The phrase “<b>glass ceiling</b>” in paragraph 4 mostly means ______.
<b>A. </b>a ceiling made of glass B. an imaginary barrier
<b>C. </b>a transparent frame <b>D. </b>an overlooked problem
<i>Sau cụm từ “glass ceiling” có mệnh đề quan hệ bổ nghĩa “that prevents them from having high-level jobs.” </i>
<i>- Glass ceiling: trở ngại ngầm về thăng tiến cá nhân. Imaginary (adj): tưởng tượng</i>
<i>Chúng ta dùng “glass ceiling” khi nói về những trở ngại cản trở người phụ nữ có được những cơng việc tốt mặc</i>
<i>dù khơng có điều luật chính thức nào ngăn cấm họ đảm nhận những cơng việc đó.</i>
<b>Question 78:</b> Which of the following is NOT mentioned in the passage?
<b>A. </b>An American woman once had to fight for the chance to become a doctor.
<b>B. </b>British women now have much better employment opportunities.
C. There is now no sex discrimination in Britain and in the US.
<b>D. </b>Many American women still face the problem of household chores.
<i>Đáp án A tìm thấy ở: đoạn 3 nói về Elizabeth Blackwell.</i>
<i>Đáp án B tìm thấy ở: câu cuối đoạn 2 “Women now have much better employment opportunities,…”</i>
<i>Đáp án D tìm thấy ở: câu cuối đoạn 4 “Many women also face the problem of the second shift, i.e. the household</i>
<i>chores.” => Thông tin đáp án C không được đề cập trong bài.</i>
<b>Question 79:</b> It can be inferred from the passage that ______.
A. women in Britain and the US still fight for their equal status and equal rights
<b>B. </b>the belief that sex discrimination should not exist is not popular in the US
<b>C. </b>women do not have better employment opportunities despite their great efforts
<b>D. </b>the British government did not approve of the women’s liberation movement
<i>Câu cuối đoạn cuối “Although there is still discrimination…” và qua nội dung cả bài đọc chúng ta rút ra được</i>
<i>rằng sự phân biệt vẫn còn tồn tại và người phụ nữ vẫn phải tiếp tục đấu tranh.</i>
<b>Question 80:</b> Which of the following would be the best title for the passage?
<b>A. </b>The Suffragettes in British Society <b>B. </b>Opportunities for Women Nowadays
<b>C. </b>Women and the Right to Vote D. Feminism in Britain and the US
<i>Cả bài nói về quyền bình đẳng nam nữ. Những đáp án A, B và C chỉ đề cập đến 1 nội dụng nhỏ trong bài nên</i>
<i>không thể lấy làm tiêu đề.</i>
<i>D là tiêu đề phù hợp nhất.</i>