Tải bản đầy đủ (.docx) (7 trang)

Tải Đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia 2015 môn Tiếng Anh trường THPT Lý Tự Trọng, Bình Định (lần 1) - Đề thi thử đại học môn Tiếng Anh có đáp án

Bạn đang xem bản rút gọn của tài liệu. Xem và tải ngay bản đầy đủ của tài liệu tại đây (118.63 KB, 7 trang )

<span class='text_page_counter'>(1)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=1>

SỞ GD & ĐT BÌNH ĐỊNH


<b>TRƯỜNG THPT LÝ TỰ TRỌNG</b>



<b>KỲ THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2015 - ĐỀ THI THỬ LẦN 1</b>


<b>MÔN TIẾNG ANH. THỜI GIAN 90 PHÚT</b>



<i><b>Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word whose underlined part is pronounced</b></i>
<i><b>differently from that of the rest in each of the following questions.</b></i>


1/. A. wicked B. helped C. sacred D. beloved
2/. A. example B. exhibit C. exactly D. exhibition


<i><b>Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest in the</b></i>
<i><b>position of the main stress in each of the following questions.</b></i>


3/. A. determine B. appearance C. behavior D. dangerous
4/. A. valuable B. explosion C. tolerant D. satisfy
5/. A. literature B. history C. mathematics D. physics


<i><b>Mark the letter A, B, C or D to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to the italic part in</b></i>
<i><b>each of the following questions</b></i>


6/. Did she <b>get the better of</b> you in the argument?


A. try to beat B. gain a disadvantage over
C. gain an advantage over D. try to be better than
7/. A computer described the <b>intricate</b> details of managing a bakery.


A. containing many detailed parts B. closely guarded
C. interior D. inversely related
8/. Dick met Jane at a secluded <b>rendezvous</b> overlooking the avenue.



A. restaurant B. park C. meeting place D. picnic ground


<i><b>Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word or phrase that is OPPOSITE in</b></i>
<i><b>meaning to the underlined part in each of the following questions. </b></i>


9/. To be honest, I go to the museums <b>once in a blue moon</b>.


A. seldom B. very often C. from time to time D. once in a while
10/. There is a <b>strong</b> smell of gas in the kitchen.


A. weak B. awkward C. shabby D. faint
<i><b>Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct answer to each of the following questions.</b></i>
11/. Granny is completely deaf. You’ll have to …………. allowances for her.


A. bring B. give C. make D. find


12/. After seeing the film “Gone with the wind”, ………


A. the book was read by many people. B. the book made many people want to read.
C. many people wanted to read the book. D. the reading of the book interested people.
13/. - <b>John:</b> “How about another glass of beer?”


- <b>Peter:</b> “No, thanks ………..”


A. all the same B. you for all C. not at all D. you so much
14/. We fail to lay eyes on a tiger during our expedition, ……….. film one.


A. let alone B. not to mention C. apart from D. but for
15/. My father always …………. the crossword in the newspaper before breakfast.



A. writes B. works C. does D. makes


16/. In the kitchen, there is a …………. table.


A. beautiful large round wooden B. large beautiful wooden round
C. wooden round large beautiful D. round large wooden beautiful
17/. By 2050, medical technology ……….. many current incurable diseases.


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(2)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=2>

18/. - <b>Jack:</b> “Have you heard John’s getting married again?”
- <b>Jean:</b> “Really? Who …………?”


A. with B. to C. at D. for


19/. Of all the candidates we interviewed. ……….. the necessary qualifications and experience.
A. only one of them has B. only one of whom has


C. there is the only one who has D. the only one who has
20/. The core of the moon is much smaller, in relation to its size, ………. of the planets.


A. those B. than those C. ones D. than are those
21/. - <b>Peter:</b> “You have a good voice! You sang so beautifully!”


- <b>Jean: </b>“………..”


A. Your compliment is encouraging. B. Your compliment isn’t correct.
C. Better than you are thinking. D. Don’t joke me.


22/. It is ………. that I can’t put it down.



A. so interesting a book B. so an interesting book
C. such interesting a book D. such interesting book
23/. ………. his assistance in those days, I would not be so successful now.


A. If it had not for B. Had it not been for C. If there were not D. Unless I had
24/. We are considering having ……… for the coming New Year.


A. decorated our flat B. to decorate our flat
C. our flat decorated D. our flat to be decorated
25/. ……….. that she burst into tears.


A. So angry she was B. She was so anger C. Such was her anger D. Her anger was so
26/. Some snakes lay eggs, but ………. give birth to live offspring.


A. other B. others C. the others D. the other
27/. - <b>Jane:</b> “……….”


- <b>David:</b> “Thanks, I’ll write to you when I arrive there”


A. Good luck B. Have a go C. Have a good trip D. Good bye
28/. ………….. we are experiencing!


A. What awful weather B. What an awful weather
C. How awful the weather is D. How awfully the weather is
29/. You ………… to your teacher like that. It was very rude.


A. shouldn’t have talked B. musn’t talk C. shouldn’t talk D. musn’t have talked
30/. The salary of a computer programmer is ……… a teacher.


A. as twice much as B. as much as twice of


C. twice as higher as that D. twice as high as that of
31/. It is essential that your luggage …………. thoroughly before delivery.


A. to be checked B. being checked C. be checked D. should be checking
<i><b>Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs correction.</b></i>


32/. This table is not sturdy enough to support a TV, and that one probably isn’t neither.
A B C D
33/. Sandra has not rarely missed a play or concern since she was seventeen years old.
A B C D


34/. Tom said that if he had to do another homework tonight, he would not be able to attend the concert.
A B C D


35/. Scientific students should study how to use a computer as well as their own subjects.
A B C D


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(3)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=3>

<i><b>Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct</b></i>
<i><b>answer for each of the blanks.</b></i>


Mobile phones ….(37)…. microwave radio emissions. Researchers are questioning whether exposure to
these radio waves might ….(38)…. to brain cancer.


So far, the data are not conclusive. The scientific evidence does not ….(39)…. us to say with certainty
that mobile phones are categorically ….(40)….. On the other hand, current research has not yet ….(41)…. clear
adverse effects associated with the prolonged use of mobile phones.


Numerous studies are now going ….(42)…. in various countries. Some of the results are contradictory
but others have shown an association, between mobile phone use and cancer. ….(42)…., these studies are
preliminary and the issue needs further, long-term investigation.



….(44)…. the scientific data are more definite, it is prudent for people to try not to use mobile phones
for long periods of time. Don't think that hands-free phones are any safer either. At the moment, research is in
fact showing the ….(45)…. and they may be just as dangerous.


It is also thought that young people ….(46)…. bodies are still growing may be at particular risk.
37. A. charge B. send C. give D. emit


38. A. bring B. lead C. cause D. produce
39. A. get B. allow C. force D. enable
40. A. risky B. secure C. safe D. unhealthy
41. A. demonstrated B. produced C. proved D. caused
42. A. through B. on C. about D. by
43. A. However B. While C. Additionally D. Though
44. A. When B. Provide C. Until D. As
45. A. truth B. way C. fact D. opposite
46. A. whose B. as C. with D. that


<i><b>Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct</b></i>
<i><b>answer to each of the questions.</b></i>


A folk culture is small, isolated, cohesive, conservative, nearly self sufficient group that is
<b>homogeneous</b> in custom and race, with a strong family or clan structure and highly developed rituals. Order is
maintained through sanctions based in the religion or family, and interpersonal relationships are strong.
Tradition is paramount, and change comes infrequently and slowly. There is relatively little division of labor
into specialized duties. Rather, each person is expected to perform a great variety of tasks, though duties may
differ between the sexes. Most goods are handmade, and a subsistence economy prevails. Individualism is
weakly developed in folk cultures, as are social classes. Unaltered folk cultures no longer exist in industrialized
countries such as the United States and Canada. Perhaps the nearest modern equivalent in Anglo-America is the
Amish, a German American farming sect that <b>largely renounces</b> the products and labor saving devices of the


industrial age. In Amish areas, horse-drawn buggies still serve as a local transportation device, and the faithful
are not permitted to own automobiles. The Amish's central religious concept of Demut, "humility", clearly
reflects the weakness of individualism and social class so typical of folk cultures, and there is a corresponding
strength of Amish group identity. Rarely do the Amish marry outside their sect. The religion, a variety of the
Mennonite faith, provides the principal mechanism for maintaining order.


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(4)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=4>

47. What does the passage mainly discuss?
A. Two decades in modern society


B. The characteristics of "folk" and "popular" societies
C. The influence of industrial technology


D. The specialization of labor in Canada and the United States


48. The word "<b>homogeneous</b>" in the first paragraph is closest in meaning to………….


A. uniform B. general C. primitive D. traditional
49. Which of the following is typical of folk cultures?


A. There is a money-based economy. B. Contact with other cultures is encouraged.
C. Social change occurs slowly. D. Each person develops one specialized skill.
50. What does the author imply about the United States and Canada?


A. They value folk cultures. B. They have no social classes.
C. They have popular cultures. D. They do not value individualism.
51. The phrase "<b>largely renounces</b>" in paragraph one is closest in meaning to …………..


A. loudly declares B. greatly modifies C. generally rejects D. often criticizes
52. What is the main source of order in Amish society?



A. The religion B. The economy C. The clan structure D. The government
53. Which of the following statements about Amish beliefs does the passage support?


A. A variety of religious practices is tolerated. B. Individualism and competition are important.
C. Premodern technology is preferred. D. People are defined according to their class.
54. Which of the following would probably NOT be found in a folk culture?


A. A carpenter B. A farmer C. A banker D. A weaver
55. The word "<b>prevails</b>" in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to ………


A. develops B. provides C. dominates D. invests


56. Which of following is NOT given as a reason why folk-made objects are replaced by mass-produced
objects?


A. Quality B. Prestige C. Cost D. Convenience

<b>WRITING</b>



<i><b>Part I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed</b></i>
<i><b>before it.</b></i>


1/. The car was so rusty that it couldn’t be repaired.


- The car was too ………..
2/. Lucy hasn’t worn that dress since Barbara’s wedding.


- The last time ………
3/. The manager got angry because I arrived late for the work.


- Because of ………


4/. The story of their sufferings was painful to listen to.


- It was ………
5/. She has to stop smoking or she will die.


- If ………


<i><b>Part II. In about 120 words, write a paragraph about </b></i><b>“A traditional feature of Vietnamese Culture”</b>
………
……….
………..


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(5)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=5>

SỞ GD & ĐT BÌNH ĐỊNH


<b>TRƯỜNG THPT LÝ TỰ TRỌNG</b>



<b>KỲ THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2015 - ĐỀ THI THỬ LẦN 1</b>


<b>MÔN TIẾNG ANH. THỜI GIAN 90 PHÚT</b>



<b>BÀI LÀM ĐỀ SỐ 1</b>



<b>Câu</b>

<b>Đáp án</b>

<b>Câu</b>

<b>Đáp án</b>

<b>Câu</b>

<b>Đáp án</b>



1 21 41


2 22 42


3 23 43


4 24 44



5 25 45


6 26 46


7 27 47


8 28 48


9 29 49


10 30 50


11 31 51


12 32 52


13 33 53


14 34 54


15 35 55


16 36 56


17 37


18 38


19 39



20 40


<b>WRITING</b>



<i><b>Part I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the sentence printed</b></i>
<i><b>before it.</b></i>


1/. The car was so rusty that it couldn’t be repaired.


- The car was too ………..
2/. Lucy hasn’t worn that dress since Barbara’s wedding.


- The last time ………
3/. The manager got angry because I arrived late for the work.


- Because of ………
4/. The story of their sufferings was painful to listen to.


- It was ………
5/. She has to stop smoking or she will die.


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(6)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=6>

<i><b>Part II. In about 120 words, write a paragraph about </b></i><b>“A traditional feature of Vietnamese Culture”</b>
………
……….
……….
……….
……….
……….
……….
……….


……….
……….
……….
……….
……….
……….
……….
……….
……….
……….
……….
……….
………..


<b>_________The end__________</b>


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(7)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=7>

<b>HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM ĐỀ SỐ 1</b>



<b>Câu</b>

<b>Đáp án</b>

<b>Câu</b>

<b>Đáp án</b>

<b>Câu</b>

<b>Đáp án</b>



1 B 21 A 41

A



2 D 22 A 42

B



3 D 23 B 43

A



4 B 24 C 44

C



5 C 25 C 45

D




6 C 26 B 46

A



7 A 27 C 47

B



8 C 28 A 48

A



9 B 29 A 49

C



10 D 30 D 50

C



11 C 31 C 51

C



12 C 32 D 52

A



13 A 33 A 53

C



14 A 34 B 54

C



15 C 35 A 55

C



16 A 36 D 56

A



17 C 37 D


18 B 38 B <b>56 câu x 1,125 </b>


<b>= 7đ</b>


19 A 39 D



20 B 40 C


<b>WRITING</b>



<i><b>Part I. </b></i><b> 5 x 0,2 = 1đ</b>


1/. - The car was too rusty to be repaired.


2/. - The last time Lucy wore that dress was at Barbara’s wedding.


3/. - Because of my arriving late/ late arrival for the work, the manager got angry.
4/. - It was painful to listen to the story of their sufferings


5/. - If she doesn’t stop smoking, she will die.
<i><b>Part II. </b></i><b>2đ</b>


<b>Tiêu chí</b>

<b>Mơ tả chi tiết</b>

<b>Điểm</b>



<b>Nội dung</b>

- Viết đúng chủ đề

0,5



- Viết logic, hợp lí

0,5



<b>Ngơn ngữ</b>

- Viết đúng cấu trúc ngữ pháp

0,25



- Sử dụng từ vựng phù hợp và phong phú

0,25



<b>Trình bày</b>

- Viết đủ số từ theo qui định

0,25



- Mạch lạc, rõ ràng, có ý sáng tạo

0,25




<b>Tổng điểm</b>

<b>2,0</b>



<b>Cách tính lỗi</b>



</div>

<!--links-->

×