Bạn đang xem bản rút gọn của tài liệu. Xem và tải ngay bản đầy đủ của tài liệu tại đây (111.79 KB, 8 trang )
<span class='text_page_counter'>(1)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=1>
<b>BÀI TẬP NGỮ PHÁP</b>
<i><b>Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the </b></i>
<i><b>following questions.</b></i>
<b>Question 1. John paid $20 for his meal, </b> he had thought it would cost.
<b>A. not much as</b> <b>B. not so much as</b> <b>C. less as</b> <b>D. not so many as</b>
<b>Question 2. over long distances is a fact.</b>
<b>A. That electricity transmitting</b> <b>B. That electricity can be transmitted</b>
<b>C. That electricity</b> <b>D. That can be transmitted</b>
<b>Question 3. , sheep were then used for wool.</b>
<b>A. Having first domesticated for milk production</b>
<b>B. Having been first domesticated for milk production</b>
<b>C. Because they had been first domesticated for milk production</b>
<b>D. Although they had first domesticated for milk production</b>
<b>Question 4. It is a fact that </b> form of energy.
<b>A. electricity being the most useful</b> <b>B. electricity is the most useful</b>
<b>C. the most useful in electricity</b> <b>D. electricity the most useful</b>
<b>Question 5. The policeman explained to us </b> get to the market.
<b>A. how</b> <b>B. how could</b> <b>C. how we could</b> <b>D. how could we</b>
<b>Question 6. Is this the address </b> you want the package sent?
<b>A. that</b> <b>B. where</b> <b>C. to which</b> <b>D. which</b>
<b>(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 1 – THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)</b>
<b>Question 7. parents of Thomas claimed that he was at </b> home at the time of robbery.
<b>A. X-X-the</b> <b>B. The -X- the</b> <b>C. The -the-the</b> <b>D. X – X - a</b>
<b>Question 8. Nowadays children would prefer history </b> in more practical ways.
<b>A. be taught</b> <b>B. teach</b> <b>C. to be taught</b> <b>D. to be teaching</b>
<b>Question 9. In the United States </b> the states but Hawaii is an island.
<b>A. all of</b> <b>B. neither of</b> <b>C. none of</b> <b>D. no of</b>
<b>Question 10. The doctors know that it is very difficult to save the patient's life, </b> they will try
their best.
<b>A. but</b> <b>B. although</b> <b>C. despite</b> <b>D. however</b>
<b>Question 11. I am sending you my curriculum vitae </b> you will have a chance to study it before
our interview.
<b>A. so that</b> <b>B. because</b> <b>C. for</b> <b>D. since</b>
<b>Question 12. He has been selling motorcycles </b> .
<b>A. in ten years</b> <b>B. for ten years</b> <b>C. ten years ago</b> <b>D. since ten years</b>
<b>Question 13. He fell down when he </b> towards the church.
<b>A. run</b> <b>B. runs</b> <b>C. was running</b> <b>D. had run</b>
<b>Question 14. Columbus </b> America more then 400 years ago.
<b>A. he has gone</b> <b>B. has discovered</b> <b>C. had discovered</b> <b>D. discovered</b>
<b>Question 15. We</b> there when our father died.
<b>A. still lived</b> <b>B. lived still</b> <b>C. was still living</b> <b>D. were still living</b>
<b>Question 16. By Christmas, I</b> for you for 6 months.
<b>A. shall work</b> <b>B. Shall have been working</b>
<b>C. have been working</b> <b>D. shall be working</b>
<b>Question 17. My family consist </b> five people. my parents, my two younger brothers and I.
<b>A. of</b> <b>B. over</b> <b>C. up</b> <b>D. bright</b>
<b>Question 18. Now I </b> Havard University.
<b>A. am attending</b> <b>B. attend</b> <b>C. was attending</b> <b>D. attended</b>
<b>(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 3– THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)</b>
<b>Question 19. Having finished her degree, .</b>
<b>A. she started to work for an international company</b>
<b>B. It took her 2 years to find a good job</b>
<b>C. the students carried out many experiments</b>
<b>D. her job came up to her expectation.</b>
<b>Question 20. The United States consists of fifty states, </b> has its own government.
<b>A. each</b> <b>B. each of which</b> <b>C. each of them</b> <b>D. each of that</b>
<b>Question 21. An endangered species is a species </b> population is so small that it is in danger of
extinction.
<b>A. what</b> <b>B. which</b> <b>C. whose</b> <b>D. who</b>
<b>Question 22. Do you know the boy </b> at the party last week?
<b>A. we talked about</b> <b>B. about him we talked</b>
<b>C. we talk about him</b> <b>D. who we talked about him</b>
<b>Question 23. The exercises which we are doing </b> very difficult.
<b>A. is</b> <b>B. has been</b> <b>C. are</b> <b>D. was</b>
<b>Question 24. The man </b> on the chair behind me kept talking during the film, really
annoyed me.
<b>Question 25. More and more investors are pouring </b> money into food and beverage start-ups.
<b>A. an</b> <b>B. the</b> <b>C. O</b> <b>D. a</b>
<b>(ĐỀ THI THỬ SỐ 4– THẦY PHẠM TRỌNG HIẾU – HOCMAI)</b>
<b>Question 26. He managed to win the race </b> hurting his foot before the race.
<b>A. in spite of</b> <b>B. despite of</b> <b>C. although</b> <b>D. because of</b>
<b>Question 27. Hardly </b> when the argument began.
<b>A. when he arrived</b> <b>B. he had arrived</b> <b>C. than he arrived</b> <b>D. had he arrived</b>
<b>Question 28. By the end of the 21st century, scientists </b> a cure for the common cold.
<b>A. will find</b> <b>B. will have found</b> <b>C. will be finding</b> <b>D. will have been finding</b>
<b>Question 29. Last Sunday was</b> that we took a drive in the country.
<b>A. so beautiful day</b> <b>B. such a beautiful day</b> <b>C. so a beautiful day</b> <b>D. such beautiful day</b>
<b>Question 30. Widespread forest destruction</b> in this particular area.
<b>A. must have seen</b> <b>B. ought to see</b> <b>C. could have seen</b> <b>D. can be seen</b>
<b>Question 31. The greater the demand, </b> the price.
<b>A. the highest</b> <b>B. the high</b> <b>C. higher</b> <b>D. the higher</b>
<b>Question 32. After twenty years collecting stamps, Mike </b> interested in them.
<b>A. is not longer</b> <b>B. no longer</b> <b>C. no longer is</b> <b>D. is no longer</b>
<b>Question 33. He asked me </b> .
<b>A. since when I’m waiting</b> <b>B. how long I have been waiting</b>
<b>C. how long I had been waiting</b> <b>D. since when I waited</b>
<b>Question 34. ten minutes earlier, you would have got a better seat.</b>
<b>A. Had you arrived</b> <b>B. If you arrived</b> <b>C. Were you arrived</b> <b>D. If you hadn’t arrived</b>
<b>ĐÁP ÁN BÀI TẬP NGỮ PHÁP</b>
<b>Question 1: D</b>
Cấu trúc so sánh bằng
S + V + so/ as + adj/ adv + as
=> Đáp án D
Tạm dịch: John trả 20 đô la cho bữa ăn của anh ấy. Anh ấy nghĩ nó khơng tốn kém nhiều như vậy
<b>Question 2: B</b>
Mệnh đề phụ chủ ngữ
That/Why/ when / where... S + V + .... V (số ít) +...
Mệnh đề đóng vai trị là S
=> Đáp án B
A. Sai về cấu trúc của câu ( dạng chủ động). Chủ ngữ chung là “sheep” ( cừu) Phải được thuần hóa
“ domesticate”
C, D sai về nghĩa và cấu trúc
Đáp án B
Tạm dịch: Sau khi được thuần hóa để sản xuất sữa, cừu được dùng để lấy lơng.
<b>Question 4: B</b>
Chỉ có đáp án B vừa đúng ngữ pháp và phù hợp với nghĩa của câu
Tạm dịch: Có một thực tế là điện là một dạng năng lượng hiệu quả nhất
<b>Question 5: C</b>
Câu gián tiếp trật tự giống câu khẳng định
=> Đáp án C
Tạm dịch: Cảnh sát giải thích cho chúng tơi làm thế nào chúng tơi có thể đến được chợ.
<b>Question 6: C</b>
Có cấu trúc: send st to somewhere: gửi cái gì đến đâu đó
Đáp án C
“Parent of Thomas” cần mạo từ “the” để xác định
“Robberry” (vụ trộm cắp)- đã xảy ra => cần mạo từ “the” để xác định
Cụm từ “ at home” không dùng mạo từ
Đáp án B
Tạm dịch: Bố mẹ của Thomas nói rằng anh ta ở nhà vào thời điểm xảy ra vụ trộm cướp.
<b>Question 8: C</b>
Cấu trúc bị động có hai động từ:
S + V1 + O1 To V2 + O2
S + V1 + O2 + TOBE P2 (V2) +....
Đáp án C
Tạm dịch: Ngày nay trẻ em thích được dạy lịch sử theo cách hiệu quả hơn.
No + N (danh từ ): khơng có cái gì
None of
=> Đáp án B sai vì khơng có “ of” sau “no”
Neither of + N : khơng có cái gì (dùng cho 2 đối tượng)
All of + N: tất cả
None of + N: khơng có cái gì ( dùng cho nhiều đối tượng)
=> Đáp án. C
Tạm dịch: Ở nước Mỹ, khơng có bang nào ngoại trừ Hawaii là đảo
<b>Question 10: A</b>
A. But: nhưng
B. Although: + clause (mệnh đề) :mặc dù
C. Despite: + N (danh từ) măc dù
D. However: tuy nhiên
Đáp án A
Tạm dịch: Những bác sĩ biết rằng sẽ rất khó có thể cứu sơng được bệnh nhân, nhưng họ sẽ cố gắng hết
sức.
D. Since : từ khi
Tạm dịch: Tôi sẽ gửi cho bạn sơ yếu lí lịch của tơi để bạn có cơ hội học tập trước cuộc phỏng vấn của
<b>Question 12: B</b>
“has been selling” là thì hiện tại hoàn thành và “for” + khoảng thời gian
Đáp án B
Tạm dịch: Anh ta bán xe máy được 10 năm rồi.
<b>Question 13: C</b>
“ When” dùng để diễn tả 1 hành động đang xảy ra 1 hành động khác xen vào
Thì quá khứ tiếp diễn
Đáp án C
Tạm dịch: Anh ấy bị ngã khi chạy về phía nhà thờ
<b>Question 14: D</b>
“ago” dấu hiệu của thì quá khứ đơn
Đáp án D
Tạm dịch: Colombus phám phá ra Châu Mỹ hơn 400 năm trước
<b>Question 15: A</b>
“ When” dùng để diễn tả hành động xảy ra tại một thời điểm trong quá khứ (when our father died)
Thì quá khứ đơn
Đáp án A
Tạm dịch: Chúng tơi vẫn sống ở đó khi bố mẹ chúng tơi qua đời.
‘By Christmas”=> thì tương lai hoàn thành tiếp diễn
=> Đáp án. B
Tạm dịch: Trước Nô el, tôi sẽ làm việc cho bạn được 6 tháng
<b>Question 17: A</b>
“ consist of” – bao gồm
Đáp án A
Tạm dịch: Gia đình tơi gồm có 5 người, bố mẹ của tôi, 2 em trai tôi và tôi.
<b>Question 18: A</b>
“ Now” là dấu hiệu của thì hiện tại tiếp diễn
Đáp án A
Having finished her degree, (sau khi lấy được bằng tốt nghiệp)
Rút gọn mệnh đề khi có cùng chủ ngữ
Chủ ngữ phải là người ( để tạo ra hành động lấy bằng tốt nghiệp)
Chỉ có A và C phù hợp với chủ ngữ là người
Vì “her degree” ( bằng tốt nghiệp của cô ấy) nên chủ ngữ không phải là số nhiều
Loại đáp án C
Đáp án A
<b>Question 20: B</b>
Giữa hai vế có dấu , mà khơng phải mệnh đề chỉ nguyên nhân hệ quả
Chỉ có 2 đáp án là mệnh đề quan hệ là B và D
Loại D vì có dấu , khơng bao giờ dùng “ that”
Đáp án B
Tạm dịch: Mỹ bao gồm 50 bang, mỗi bang đều có chính quyền của mình.
<b>Question 21: C</b>
“Species”, và “population” đều là danh từ
Đứng giữa 2 danh từ thì chỉ có 1 đại từ quan hệ được dùng là “whose”
Đáp án C
Tạm dịch: Một loài bị đe dọa là loài mà số lượng của lồi đó nhỏ đến nỗi có nguy cơ bị tuyệt
chủng.
<b>Question 22: A</b>
Rút gọn đại từ quan hệ: khi dùng đại từ “whom” đóng vai trị làm tân ngữ thì chúng ta được quyền bỏ
Đáp án A
Tạm dịch: Bạn có biết cậu bé mà chúng ta đã nói trong bữa tiệc tối qua không?
<b>Question 23: A</b>
Chủ ngữ của mệnh đề là “ the exercises” là số nhiều=> động từ chia số nhiều
Đáp án C
Tạm dịch: Những bài tập mà chúng tơi đang tập rất khó.
<b>Question 24: B</b>
“ The man sitting on the chair” => rút gọn mệnh đề quan hệ
“which” được dùng làm từ nối để thay thế tồn bộ nội dung câu phía trước
=> Đáp án. B
<b>Question 25: C</b>
Trước “money” khơng có mạo từ
Đáp án C
Tạm dịch: Ngày càng có nhiều nhà đầu tư đổ tiền vào khởi nghiệp thực phẩm và đồ uống.
<b>Question 26: A</b>
“ hurting” là Ving nên loại đáp án C ( vì although + S + V)
Khơng có “Despite of” => loại đáp án B
Dựa vào nghĩa của câu=> loại đáp án D
Đáp án: A
Tạm dịch: Anh ta đã chiến thắng cuộc đua mặc dù bị thương ở chân trước cuộc đua.
<b>Question 27: D</b>
“ hardly” đứng đầu câu là câu đảo ngữ
Đáp án D