Bạn đang xem bản rút gọn của tài liệu. Xem và tải ngay bản đầy đủ của tài liệu tại đây (221.65 KB, 19 trang )
<span class='text_page_counter'>(1)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=1>
<i><b>I. Circle the word of which the underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.</b></i>
<i><b>(1pt)</b></i>
1. A. open B. flower C. close D. nose
2. A. tables B. watches C. matches D. houses
3. A. apple B. map C. man D. water
4. A. between B. behind C. next D. me
<i><b>II. Choose the correct answer for each sentence. (2pts)</b></i>
1. What ……….. is her hair?
A. color B. number C. length D. name
2. I’d like some rice I’m ……….
A. thirsty B. thin C. hungry D. full
3. ………. sports do you play?
A. Which B. What C. How D. Who
4. He ………..………….very tired and thirsty.
A. feel B. to feel C. feeling D. feels
5. She ……….. her motorbike at the moment.
A. ride B. rides C. is riding D. are riding
6. What is there ……….. lunch ?
A . to B. for C. in D. at
7 ………... rice does his father want?
A. How many B. How much C. What D. Which
8. What would you ……….?
A. want B. need C. do D. like
<i><b>III. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets. (1pt)</b></i>
3. They (not ride) ……….. a bicycle to school every day. They walk.
4. Lan is hungry. She would like (eat) ……….. some noodles.
<i><b>IV. Match the column A with column B. (2pts)</b></i>
<b> A</b> <b> B</b> <b> Answer </b>
1. a bottle of
2. a packet of
3. a bar of
4. a kilo of
a. cooking oil
b. rice
c. tea
d. soap
1. …….
2. …….
Lan has three meals a day: breakfast, lunch and dinner. She usually has breakfast at
home. She has bread, eggs and milk for breakfast. At school, Lan and her friends have lunch
at half past eleven. They often have fish or meat and vegetables for lunch. Lan has dinner
with her parents at home at seven o’clock. They often have meat, fish or chicken and
vegetables for dinner. After dinner, they eat some fruit and drink tea. Lan likes dinner
because it is a big and happy meal of the day.
1. How many meals does Lan have a day?
->...
2. Do Lan and her friends have lunch at home?
->...
3. Who does Lan have dinner with?
->...
4. Why does she like dinner?
->...
1. doing / I/ in / the library/ am/ homework/ my/.
2. you/ what time/ go/ school/ do/ to/?
->...
3. in/ my father/ often/ the evening/ watches/ television/.
->...
4. Ba and his mother/ in/ Are/ living room/ the/?
->...
<b>ĐÁP ÁN</b>
<i><b>I. Circle the word of which the underlined sound is pronounced differently from the</b></i>
<i><b>others (1pt) </b></i>
<i><b>0.25pts/ a correct answer.</b></i>
1. B 2. A 3. D 4. C
<i><b>II. Choose the correct answer for each sentence. (2pts) </b></i>
<i><b>0.25pt/ a correct answer.</b></i>
1. A 2. C 3. A 4. D 5. C 6. B 7. B 8. D
<i><b>III. Give the correct form of the verbs in brackets. (1 pt) </b></i>
<i><b>0.25pt/ a correct answer.</b></i>
1. feels 3. don’t ride
<i><b>IV. Match the column A with column B. (2pts) </b></i>
<i><b>0.5pt/ a correct answer.</b></i>
1. a 2. c 3. d 4. b
<i><b>V. Read the text then answer the questions: (2pts) </b></i>
<i><b>0.5pts/a correct answer.</b></i>
1. (Lan) She has three meals a day.
2. No, they don’t.
3. (Lan) She has dinner with her parents.
4. Because it is a big and happy meal of the day.
1. I am doing my homework in the library.
2. What time do you go to school?
3. My father often watches television in the evening.
4. Are Ba and his mother in the living room?
<b>ĐỀ 2</b>
<b>I. Listening: (2.5 pt)</b>
<b>Listen and choose the best answer for each of the following questions:</b>
1. Where does the young girl want to go with her father?
A. to the park B. to the movies C. to the swimming pool
2. Who are they going with?
A. the girl's mother B. the girl's best friend C. the girl's older brother
3. Based on the conversation, what time will they most likely leave?
A. 9:30 AM B. 12:45 PM C. 2:00 PM
4. What does the girl want to do later?
A. She wants to walk to the ice cream store.
B. She wants to swim at the park.
C. She wants to go down to the beach.
5. What does the father suggest they do at the end of the day?
<b>II. Reading: (2.5 pt)</b>
<b>Read the passage then decide the statements true or false:</b>
Quang is a gymnast. He is tall and thin. He has short black hair. His eyes are brown. He has
a round face and thin lips. Quang is having dinner at the moment. He is eating fish. He often
has fish, meat and vegetables for dinner. After dinner he eats bananas. Then he drinks
orange juice. He feels full after dinner.
...1. Quang is a student.
...2. Quang is short and big.
...3. He has short hair.
...4. His hair is white.
...5. He has brown eyes.
...6. Quang's face is round and his lips are full.
...7. Quang is having a bath at the moment.
...8. He is eating vegetables.
...9. He often has dinner with fish, meat and vegetables.
...10. Quang feels hungry after dinner.
<b>III. Language focus: (2.5 pt)</b>
<b>Match a question in column A with an answer in column B:</b>
<b>A</b> <b>B</b>
2. What weather do you like?
3. What do you do when it's cold?
4. How often do you play volleyball?
5. When do you often go swimming?
6. Where do you go fishing?
7. Who do you usually play badminton with?
8. What are you doing?
9. How do you go to school?
10. Which sport do you play?
b. I usually play with my sister.
c. It's warm.
d. I play soccer.
e. I often play basketball when it's cold.
f. I often go swimming on the weekends.
g. I like cool weather.
h. I go fishing in the river near my house.
i. I'm jogging.
j. I walk.
<b>IV. Writing: (2.5 pt)</b>
<b>Write the activities you do in four seasons.</b>
In the spring, I often...
<b>ANSWER KEYS</b>
<b>I. Listening: (2.5 pt)</b>
1. B 2. A 3. C 4. C 5. A
<b>II. Reading: (2.5 pt)</b>
1. F 2. F 3. T 4. F 5. T
6. F 7. F 8. F 9. T 10. F
<b>III. Language focus: (2.5 pt)</b>
<b>Match a question in column A with an answer in column B:</b>
1. c 2. g 3. e 4. a 5. f
6. h 7. b 8. i 9. j 10. d
<b>IV. Writing: (2.5 pt)</b>
<b>ĐỀ 3</b>
<b>A. LISTENING</b>
<b>Listen and decide whether the following statements are True (T) or False (F). (2.0 pts)</b>
<b>T</b> <b>F</b>
1. I often go swimming in winter. F
2. It’s very cool in winter.
3. He goes sailing when it’s cool.
4. It’s warm and cloudy in June in Ho Chi Minh City.
5. We often go skiing in winter.
<b>B. VOCABULARY + GRAMMAR + LANGUAGE FUNCTION</b>
I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently. (0.5 pt)
1. A. play B. fall C. game D. always
2. A. big B. time C. fine D. light
3. A. volleyball B. basketball C. never D. packet
4. A. favorite B. lemonade C. potato D. soda
5. A. ear B. head C. heavy D. bread
<b>II. Choose the best option marked A, B, C or D to complete each sentence. (1.5pt)</b>
1. What is Lan doing now? – She ________ aerobics.
A. is doing B. are doing C. does D. do
A. a – a – some B. an – an – some C. an – an – a D. a – a – an
3. I want a _________ of chocolates.
A. can B. bottle C. box D. tube
4. Minh likes _________.
A. weather warm B. warm weather C. warm D. hot
5. What’s the _________ like in the summer?
A. sun B.hot C. weather D. season
6. How __________ do you play badminton? – Three times a week.
A. much B. many C. long D. often
III. Match a question in column A to a suitable answer in column B. (1 pt)
<b>A</b> <b>B</b>
1. How often does Minh play soccer?
2. Would you like some noodle?
3. What do you do in your free time?
A. He plays soccer
B. I listen to music.
C. He plays soccer twice a week.
D. No, thanks. I’m not hungry.
<b>C. READING</b>
<b>I. Read the following passage and choose the best answer marked A, B, C or D for each</b>
<b>question. (1 pt)</b>
Mr Lam lives in the country. He gets up early, at about five thirty. He starts his work at half
past six o’clock. His big meal of the day is lunch at twelve o’clock. He often has meat,
potatoes, vegetables and chicken for lunch. At five o’clock, he finishes his work and plays
sports. He plays basketball with his friends three times a week. He often has a cup of coffee
in his free time. On the weekend, he sometimes goes walking in the mountains.
1. Where does Mr Lam live?
A. in the city B. in the country C. in an apartment D. in a small town
2. What is his big meal of the day?
A. breakfast B. lunch C. dinner D. evening
3. How often does he play basketball?
A. once a week B. twice a week C. three times a
week D. four times a week
A. He plays soccer B. He watches TV C. He goes
walking
D. He has a cup of
coffee
<b>II. Read the passage carefully then answer the questions below. (1.5 pts)</b>
There are four seasons in a year in my country. They are spring, summer, fall and winter. In
the spring, the weather is usually warm. Sometimes it’s cold but not very cold. There are
many flowers in the spring. After spring, it is the summer. In the summer, the days are long
and the nights are short. I often go fishing in the summer. Fall is a nice season. The weather
is often cool. In the winter, it’s usually very cold. I always wear warm clothes in the winter.
<i>Questions:</i>
1. How many seasons are there in a year in your country?
2. What do you often do in the summer?
3. Do you wear warm clothes in the winter?
<b>D. WRITING</b>
<b>I. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one.(1.5</b>
<b>pts)</b>
1. When it’s cool, Lan plays table tennis.
⇒ Lan ______________________________________ .
2. I like chiken.
⇒ My ____________________________________ .
3. Her hair is long, it is black.
⇒ She has ________________________________ .
<b>II. Rearrange the jumbled words to make meaningful sentences. (1pt)</b>
1. I / often / jogging / in / don’t / go / evening / the /.
⇒ __________________________________________ .
2. at / 7 o’clock / Ba / has / breakfast / morning / every /.
⇒ __________________________________________.
<b>Đáp án</b>
<b>A. LISTENING: (Tỉ lệ 20%)</b>
<b>x 0.5 = 2.0 pts)</b>
2. F 3. F 4. T 5. T
<b>B. VOCABULARY + GRAMMAR + LANGUAGE FUNCTION (Tỉ lệ 30%)</b>
<b>I. Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently. (5 items x 0.1</b>
<b>= 0.5 pt)</b>
1. B 2. A 3. C 4. D 5. A
II. Choose the best option marked A, B, C or D to complete each sentence. (6 items x 0.25 =
1.5 pts)
1. A 2. B 3. C 4. B 5. C 6. D
III. Match a question in column A to a suitable answer in column B. (4 items x 0.25 = 1.0
pt)
1. C 2. D 3. B 4. A
<b>C. READING (Tỉ lệ 25%)</b>
<b>I. Read the following passage and choose the best answer marked A, B, C or D for each</b>
<b>question. (4 items x 0.25 = 1.0 pt)</b>
1. B 2. B 3. C 4. D
<b>II. Read the passage carefully then answer the questions below. (3 items x 0.5 = 1.5 pts)</b>
1. There are four seasons (in a year in my country).
2. I often go fishing (in the summer).
3. Yes, I do.
<b>D. WRITING (Tỉ lệ 25%)</b>
<b>I. Complete the second sentence so that it has a similar meaning to the first one. (3</b>
<b>items x 0,5 = 1.5 pts)</b>
1. Lan plays table tennis when it’s cool.
2. My favorite food is chicken.
3. She has long black hair.
<b>II. Rearrange the jumbled words to make meaningful sentences. (2 items x 0.5 = 1.0 pt)</b>
1. I don’t often go jogging in the evening.
<b>ĐỀ 4</b>
<b>A. PHONETICS</b>
<b>Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part pronounced differently</b>
<b>from the rest. (1.0pt) </b>
1. A. washes B. beaches C. watches D. goes
2. A. breakfast B. bread C. tea D. head
3. A. cook B. country C. city D. vacation
4. A. rice B. fine C. drive D. capital
<b>B. GRAMMAR – VOCABULARY – LANGUAGE FUNCTIONS</b>
<b>I. Choose the word or phrase marked A, B, C or D that best fits the blank space in</b>
<b>each sentence. (2.5pts)</b>
1. ___________ color are her eyes?
A. How B. Which C. What D. Where
2. How do you feel? – I feel _____________.
A. black B. green C. tall D. tired
A. much B. many C. far D. often
4. How ___________ are two cakes? – They’re 10.000 dong.
A. many B. heavy C. much D. tall
5. Would you like some rice and chicken? – No, thanks. We are ___________.
A. strong B. full C. thirsty D. hungry
6. There aren’t ___________ people in the room.
A. some B. any C. a D. A & B are correct
7. We are hungry. We would like some ___________.
A. orange juice B. bread C. soda D. water
8. Do you help your parents ___________ the housework?
A. with B. about C. for D. at
9. She ___________ table tennis now.
A. plays B. playing C. is playing D. is going to play
10. There are ten fingers in two hands and also ten ___________ in two feet.
<b>II. Match each question in column A with its suitable answer in B (1.5pts)</b>
A B
1. How often does she go to the zoo?
2. What is the weather like in the winter?
3. What does she do in her free time?
4. What is she going to do this afternoon?
5. Which sports does she play?
6. What is there to drink?
A. She does aerobics.
B. She reads books.
C. There is some apple juice.
D. It’s often cold.
E. She is going swimming.
F. She often does.
G. She goes there by bus.
<b>C. READING</b>
<b>Read the passage, then answer the questions below (2.5pts)</b>
I’m Manh. I’m a student at Ly Tu Trong Secondary School. There are four seasons in
a year. I like the fall best because it is the season of fruits and the weather is not cold or hot.
It’s cool. I like cool weather. The sky is always blue and very high. I usually go jogging in
the morning and fly kites in the afternoon. The weather is very nice and I never feel tired.
<i><b> Questions:</b></i>
1. What is his name?
2. Which school does he go to?
3. Why does Manh like the fall best?
4. What is the sky like in the fall?
5. Does he usually go jogging in the morning?
<b>D.WRITING </b>
<b>Use the words or phrases given below to complete a passage about Miss Hoa. An</b>
<b>example (0) is done for you. (2.5pts)</b>
0. Miss Hoa / my teacher.
<i>=> Miss Hoa is my teacher.</i>
1. She / twenty-six years old.
2. She / very beautiful.
4. Her favorite sports / badminton and aerobics.
5. She/ like / fish / orange juice.
<b>HƯỚNG DẪN CHẤM </b>
<b>Questions</b> <b>Answer keys</b>
<b>A.</b>
<b>Phonetics</b>
<b>(1.0 pt)</b>
<i><b>Choose the word in each group that has the underlined part</b></i>
<i><b>pronounced differently from the rest. </b></i>
1. D 2. C 3. C 4. D
<b>B.</b>
<b>Grammar</b>
<b>-Vocabular</b>
<b></b>
<b>y-Language</b>
<b>functions</b>
<b>(4.0 pts)</b>
<i><b>I. Choose the word or phrase marked A, B, C or D that best</b></i>
<i><b>fits the blank space in each sentence. (2.5pts)</b></i>
1. C 2. D 3. B 4. C 5. B
6. B 7. B 8. A 9. C 10. D
<i><b>II. Match each question in column A with its suitable answer</b></i>
<i><b>in B (1.5pts) </b></i>
1. F 2. D 3. B 4. E 5. A 6. C
<b>C. Reading</b>
<b>(2.5 pts)</b>
<i><b>Read the passage, then answer the questions below. (2.5pts)</b></i>
1. His name/ He’s Manh. (0.5) OR: Manh (0.25)
2. He goes to Ly Tu Trong Secondary School. (0.5)
OR: Ly Tu Trong Secondary School. (0.25)
3. (Manh/He likes the fall best) because it is the season of fruits
and the weather is not cold or hot. It’s cool. (0.5)
OR: (Manh/He likes the fall best) because it is the season of
fruits and the weather is cool. (0.5)
OR: (Manh/He likes the fall best) because it is the season of
fruits and the weather is not cold or hot. (0.5)
4. The sky/ It is always blue and very high. (0.5)
OR: Blue and very high. (0.25)
5. Yes, he does. (0.5) OR: Yes (0.25)
<i>- a correct full answer = maximum point = 0.5</i>
<b>D. Writing</b>
<b>(2.5 pts)</b>
<i><b>Use the words or phrases given below to complete a passage</b></i>
<i><b>about Miss Hoa. An example (0) is done for you. (2.5pts)</b></i>
<b>1. She is twenty-six years old. (0.5)</b>
<b>2. She is very beautiful. (0.5)</b>
<b>3. She has an oval face, (0.25) round eyes, full lips, long black</b>
<b>4. Her favorite sports are badminton and aerobics. (0.5)</b>
<i><b>5. She likes (0.25) fish and orange juice. (0.25)</b></i>
<b>ĐỀ 5</b>
<b>A. PHONETICS</b>
<b>I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from others. (1pt)</b>
<b>II. Pick out the word that has main stress on a different syllable from the rest. (0,5pt)</b>
5. A. potato B. banana C. tomato D. lemonade
6. A. sausage B. menu C. potato D. toothpaste
<b>B.VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR</b>
<b>I. Multiple choice (2,5pts)</b>
7. They like games. They ... soccer at the moment.
A. are playing B. plays C. play D. runs
8. Iced- tea, lemonade, soda, coffee and orange juice are... .
A. vegetables B. fruits C. drinks D. food
9. Would you like ………… noodles?- Yes, a bowl of noodles. Thanks.
A. any B. an C. some D. a
10. What would she like ………?- A glass of lemonade, please.
A. to eat B. to drink C. drinking D. to play
1. <b>A. round</b> <b>B. shoulder</b> <b>C. mountain</b> <b>D. mouth</b>
2. <b>A. dozen</b> <b>B. potato</b> <b>C. onion</b> <b>D. brother</b>
3. <b>A. kite</b> <b>B. skip</b> <b>C. fried</b> <b>D. iced</b>
11. How ……….. are these purple dresses? – They are seven hundred thousand dong.
A. many B. old C. much D. tall
12. Her face …… round and her fingers …….long.
A. is-are B. is –is C. are –is D. are-are
13. How many cans of soda…………Ha ………?
A. does-wants B. does-want C. do-want D. do-wants
14. He feels very hungry. He wants some………..
A. noodles B. soap C. onion D. toothpaste
15. There isn’t ---rice in the bag.
A. any B. some C. a D. an
16. How………boxes of cookies do you need?- Half a dozen.
A. many B. much C. old D. tall
<b>II. Supply the correct verb form to complete the following sentences. (0,5pt)</b>
17. My friends and I (run) ……….... in the school yard at the moment.
18. Khanh usually plays sports after school, but sometimes he (fly)……….his kite.
<b>III. Supply the correct word form to complete the following sentences. (0,5pt)</b>
19. I would like a ...rice and an orange juice, please. (fry)
20. My sister is a……….. She is tall and strong. (gym)
<b>I. Fill in each numbered gap with one suitable word to complete the following passage.</b>
<b>(1,25pt)</b>
vegetables breakfast playing any cooking
Phuong is a student in grade 7 at Trung Hoa secondary school. She is thirteen years old.
She lives in an apartment next to school. She is never late for school. Every morning, she
often has a big breakfast with noodles, eggs and milk for (21)……… and then she rides to
school at 7a.m. She always likes (22)……… badminton and watching TV in her free time.
She usually has a lot of homework everyday.
peas, carrots, tomatoes and letuces. Her mother likes meat so she buys beef, fish and
chicken. They don’t have (24)…….. rice so her mother needs twenty kilos of rice.
Now, they are in the kitchen, Phuong is washing vegetables for her mother. Her mother
is (25)…….. rice and meat. They have rice, beef, cabbages and beans for dinner.
<b>II. Read the letter carefully and answer the questions. (1.25pts)</b>
26. How old is Phuong?
->...
27. Does she have a small breakfast?
-> ...
28. Does she like playing badminton?
-> ...
29. How much rice does her mother need?
-> ...
30. Is Phuong cooking now?
-> ...
<b>D. WRITING</b>
<b>I. Make sentences using the suggested words. (1,25pts)</b>
31. My teacher / tall/ slim.
………..………
32. She /have/ long/curly/brown /hair.
………
33. Her eyes/ blue/and/ her/hair/ purple.
……….
34. Huy/would/like/ some/ bread/ and/milk/breakfast.
………...
35. Be/ there/any/ rice / dinner?
………
37. How...?- A dozen eggs is 25,000
dong.
38. How ...? - Binh feels hot and thirsty.
39. How………... ….?- She wants two kilos of
beef.
40. How ………...?- They want a dozen
oranges.
<b>E. LISTENING</b>
<b>I. Listen and fill in the blanks with the words you hear to complete the passage.</b>
<b>(1,25pts)</b>
<b> Mrs Huong is our teacher of (41) ...at Trung Hoa Secondary School. She is tall and</b>
(42)... She has short blond hair. She has a square (43)... Her eyes are brown.
She has full lips and small (44)... teeth. She likes yogurt and sea food. She also likes
eating fruit and vegetables but she doesn't like stir - fried vegetables. Her favorite
(45)... are apple juice and iced tea.
<b>ĐÁP ÁN </b>
<b>A. PHONETICS</b>
<b>I. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from others. (1pt)</b>
1. C 2. B 3. B 4. D
<b>II. Pick out the word that has main stress on a different syllable from the rest. (0,5pt)</b>
5. B. banana 6. C. potato
<b>B. VOCABULARY AND GRAMMAR</b>
<b>I. Multiple choice (2,5pts)</b>
7. A. are playing 8. B. fruits
9. C. some 10. B. to drink
11. C. much 12. A. is-are
13. B. does-want 14. A. noodles
15. A. any 16. A. many
17. are running 18. flies
<b>III. Supply the correct word form to complete the following sentences. (0,5pt)</b>
19. fried 20. gymnast
<b>C. READING</b>
<b>I. Fill in each numbered gap with one suitable word to complete the following passage.</b>
<b>(1,25pt)</b>
21. breakfast 22. playing
23. vegetables 24. any
25. Cooking
<b>II. Read the letter carefully and answer the questions. (1.25pts)</b>
26. She was thirty years old.
27. No, she doesn't./ No, she does not.
28. Yes, she does.
29. Her mother needs twenty kilos of rice./ Her mother needs 20 kilos of rice.
30. No, she isn't./ No, she not.
<b>D. WRITING</b>
<b>I. Make sentences using the suggested words. (1,25pts)</b>
32. She has a long curly brown hair.
33. Her eyes are blue and her hair is purple.
34. Huy would like some bread and milk for breakfast.
35. Is there any rice for dinner?
<b>II. Make question for the underlined part in each sentence. (1,25pts)</b>
36. What would you like to drink?
37. How much is a dozen eggs?
38. How does Binh feel?
Mrs. Huong is our teacher of math. She is tall and heavy. She has short blond hair. She
has a square face. Her eyes are brown. She has full lips and small white teeth. She likes
yogurt and sea food. She also likes eating fruit and vegetables but she doesn't like stir - fried
vegetables. Her favorite drinks are apple juice and iced- tea. She does aerobics everyday
because she loves sports. She also goes jogging on weekends. She often watches T.V and
reads books in her free time. She usually cooks meals after work. Now she is cooking in the
kitchen. Her husband and children are playing chess in the living room. They are always
happy.
Mời bạn đọc tham khảo thêm tài liệu Tiếng Anh lớp 6 tại đây:
Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 theo từng Unit: />
Bài tập Tiếng Anh lớp 6 nâng cao: