Tải bản đầy đủ (.docx) (6 trang)

Tải Đề thi giữa học kì 1 lớp 6 môn Tiếng Anh năm 2020 - Đề 4 - Đề kiểm tra giữa học kì 1 lớp 6 môn Tiếng Anh có đáp án

Bạn đang xem bản rút gọn của tài liệu. Xem và tải ngay bản đầy đủ của tài liệu tại đây (94.79 KB, 6 trang )

<span class='text_page_counter'>(1)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=1>

<b>Đề thi giữa học kì 1 lớp 6 </b>

<b> môn Tiếng Anh năm 2020 - Đề 4</b>



<i><b>Bản quyền thuộc về upload.123doc.net nghiêm cấm mọi hành vi sao chép vì mục đích thương</b></i>
<i><b>mại</b></i>


<b>Exercise 1: Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently</b>
<b>from the rest</b>


1. A. careful B. c lass C. c ity D. c upboard
2. A. child B. sunshine C. dine D. dinner
3. A.cheeks B. hands C. elbows D. fingers


<b>Exercise 2: Give the correct form of the word given to complete the sentences</b>


4. The (long) ______________ of the experiment is 20 minutes.
5. Pupils are very interested in outside class (act) ___________.


6. Sometimes we are bored and (sleep) ____________ with his long lectures.


<b>Exercise 3: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D</b>


7. You need to be _________ to teach children
A. shy


B. patient
C. volunteer
D. sporty


8. It’s becoming hotter so I’m going to install a(n) ___________ in my bedroom.
A. fridge



B. air conditioner
C. television
D. lamp


9. It’s difficult for Western foreigners to use __________ at the first time because they
often use forks and knives to eat.


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(2)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=2>

D. chopsticks


10. ________ are your friends coming for the party tonight? ~ About 7 o’clock.
A. What


B. Where
C. What time
D. How often


11. The school year in Viet Nam starts ________ September 5th.
A. in


B. on
C. at
D. since


12. We sometimes ________ experiments in physics class.
A. make


B. work
C. do
D. get



13. “________ is it to the bookshop, please?”
A. How much


B. How often
C. How long
D. How far


14. Students can learn a lot about living things in __________class.
A. Chemistry


B. Mathematics
C. Geography
D. Biology


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(3)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=3>

A. calculator
B. ruler
C. dictionary
D. notebook


16. Students live and study in a ________ school. They only go home at weekends.
A. secondary


B. international
C. boarding
D. private


<b>Exercise 4: Find a mistake in the four underlined parts of each sentence and correct</b>
<b>it</b>


17. The cat (A) is among (B) the lamp (C) and the (D) bed.



18. There are (A) two bookshelf (B) in my (C) sister’s bedroom (D).
19. Is (A) there a (B) television front (C) of the (D) microwave?


<b>Exercise 5: Read the following passage and choose the best answer for each blank</b>


My name is Phong. I’m 11 years old and I’m in grade 6. I live in a house (20) _______ a
lake in the countryside. There is a rice paddy opposite my house, too. There is a small
yard (21) ________ of my house. There are tall trees behind my house. (22) _________
the tall trees, there are mountains. To the (23) __________ of my house, there is a well.
To the left of my house, there is a big garden. There (24) __________ flowers in the
garden.


20. A. next B. near C. under D. on
21. A. in front B. opposite C. in opposite D. front
22. A. Opposite to B. Front C. Behind D. Next
23. A. front B. left C. near D. right


24. A. is B. are C. have D. has


<b>Exercise 6: Read the passage and answer the questions</b>


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(4)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=4>

school and we became great friends. She is kind, jolly and helpful. We are classmates
again this year and we go to school together each morning.


Vy likes to joke and play games. She lives near my house. In the evenings, we usually
meet at my house. We sit in the garden and read story books. Vy is good at Mathematics.
So, she often helps me with my Mathematics homework. At the moment, Vy and I are
doing our English project in my room. We both like English. This Sunday morning we
are going to our school English club.



I hope Vy and I will be in the same class again next year. I like her very much and she is
my best friend.


25. Who is the girl on the right of the picture?


______________________________________________
26. Are Mai and Vy in different classes now?


______________________________________________
27. Where did they first meet?


______________________________________________
28. What is Vy like?


______________________________________________
29. What does Vy like?


______________________________________________
30. What do Vy and Mai usually do in the evenings?
______________________________________________


<b>Exercise 7: Rewrite the sentences without changing its meaning</b>


31. Phuong always gets to school on time


Phuong never ________________________________________
32. What’s your address, Ngoc?


Where _______________________________________________


33. The lamp is behind the computer.


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(5)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=5>

Phong’s favorite _______________________________________
35. Opposite our school there is an art art gallery


The art gallery _________________________________________


<b>-The </b>


<b>end-Đáp án đề thi giữa học kì 1 lớp 6 </b>

<b> môn Tiếng Anh - Đề 4</b>


<b>Exercise 1: Choose the word that has the underlined part pronounced differently</b>
<b>from the rest</b>


1. C
2. D
3. A


<b>Exercise 2: Give the correct form of the word given to complete the sentences</b>


4. The (long) _____length_________ of the experiment is 20 minutes.
5. Pupils are very interested in outside class (act) ____activities_______.


6. Sometimes we are bored and (sleep) _____sleepy_______ with his long lectures.


<b>Exercise 3: Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D</b>


7. B 8. B 9. D 10. C 11. B


12. C 13. D 14. D 15. C 16. C



<b>Exercise 4: Find a mistake in the four underlined parts of each sentence and correct</b>
<b>it</b>


17. B (among => between)


18. B (bookshelf => bookshelves)
19. C (front => in front)


<b>Exercise 5: Read the following passage and choose the best answer for each blank</b>


20. B 21. A 22. C 23. D 24. B


<b>Exercise 6: Read the passage and answer the questions</b>


25. She’s Mai.
26. Yes, they are.


</div>
<span class='text_page_counter'>(6)</span><div class='page_container' data-page=6>

28. She is kind, jolly and helpful.
29. She likes to joke and play games.


30. They sit in the garden and read story books.


<b>Exercise 7: Rewrite the sentences without changing its meaning</b>


31. Phuong never gets to school late.
32. Where do you live, Ngoc?


33. The computer is in front of the lamp
34. Phong’s favorite subject is science
35. The art gallery is opposite our school



</div>

<!--links-->

×