Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (10 trang)

Đề thi mẫu số 3, kỳ thi THPT quốc gia năm 2015 có đáp án môn: Tiếng Anh

Bạn đang xem bản rút gọn của tài liệu. Xem và tải ngay bản đầy đủ của tài liệu tại đây (452.45 KB, 10 trang )

ĐỀ THI MẪU SỐ 3 ­ KỲ THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2015
Môn: Tiếng Anh
Thời gian làm bài: 90 phút. 
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that has the underlined 
part pronounced differently from the rest 
Question 1: A. submarine

B. subnormal           C. supper

D. subjective

Question 2: A. hatred               

B. wretched

D. asked

C. naked

Mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the  
rest in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions.
Question 3: A. refugee

             B. decisive

C. Catastrophe    

Question  4: A. even

             B. evermore


C. euphemism           D. journey

Question 5: A. calculation 

D. committee 

B. conventional      C. apprehension        D. preferential 

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer.
Question 6: According to some historians, If Napoleon had not invaded Russia, he _________ 
the rest of the world.
A. had conquered

B. would conquer

C. would have conquered D. conquered

Question 7: “Who wrote the poem?”
        “ It is said                          written by one of the Bronte sisters”
A. to be       

B. to being     

C. to have been   

D. to having been

Question 8: Her life was devoted ______ the relief of suffering.
A. for


B. in 

C. on

D. to

Question 9: I feel _______ I did yesterday.
A. much more tired than 

B. many more tired than

C. as many tired as 

D. as more tired as

Question 10: It is very important for a firm or a company to keep ______ the changes in the 
market. 
A. touch with 

B. up with 

C. pace of 

D. track about 

Question 11: Jane ______ law for four years now at Harvard. 
A. has been studying 

B. is studying 


C. studies 

D. studied 

Question 12: ____with the size of the whole earth, the highest mountains do not seem high at 
all. 
 

A If you compare  B. Compare them

C. When compared  D. A comparison

Question 13: Not until a monkey is several years old___________to exhibit signs of 
1


independence from its mother.
A. beginning 

B. does it begin 

C. and begin

D. it begins

Question 14: ____________ to the national park before, Sue was amazed to see the geyser.
 

A. Being not    


B. Not having been  C. Have not been 

D. Having not been

Question 15:  Susan’s doctor insists ______ for a few days. 
A. her resting     

B. that she rest 

C. her to rest 

D. that she is resting

Question 16: Near the park is a famous landmark____ the Unification Palace.
 

A. is 

B. which call

C. called 

D. it is called

Question 17: The forecast has revealed that the world’s reserves of fossil fuel will have ______ 
by 2015. 
A. taken over 

B. caught up 


C. used off 

D. run out

 Question 18: “Would you like a beer?” “ Not while I’m ___________”
A. in the act

B. in order

C. on duty

D. under control

Question 19:  The opposition will be elected into government at the next election, without a 
_________ of a doubt.
A. shade

B. shadow

C. benefit

D. hue

Question  20:  .   I’ve never really enjoyed going to the ballet or the opera; they’re not really 
my_________.
A. piece of cake

B. sweets and candy C. biscuit

D. cup of tea


Question 21: He failed in the election just because he ___________ his opponent.
A. overestimated

B. underestimated

C. understated

D. undercharged

Question 22: It was a great _________ to have a doctor living near us.
A. convenient

B. convenience

C. conveniently

D. conveniences

Question 23: Ann and Mathew are talking about the effects of global warming. Choose the most 
suitable response to fill in the blank in the following exchange. 
­ Ann. “Does the global warming worry you?”           
­ Mathew. “ __________”.
A. What a shame!

B. Oh, it’s hotter and hotter

C. I can’t bear to think about it.

D. I don’t like hot weather.


Question 24:  Nam helps Mai to overcome her difficulty. Choose the most suitable response to fill 
in the blank in the following exchange.
­

Mai:  “ Thanks for your help.” 

­ Nam: “ ____________”
A. With all my heart

B. It’s my pleasure

C. Never remind me

D. All it is for you

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the word or phrase that is CLOSEST in meaning to  
2


the underlined part in each of the following questions.
Question 25: More than 50 color photos are on display at the exhibition room.
A. painting

B. show

C. programme

D. picture


Question 26: You must answer the police’s questions truthfully: otherwise, you will get into 
trouble.
A. in a harmful way

B. as trustingly as you can

C. with a negative attitude

D. exactly as you can

Question 27: They are going to suffer a lot of criticism for increasing bus fare by so much.
A. put across

B. get into

C. stand in with

D. come in for.

 Question 28: She is always diplomatic when she deals with angry students.
A. strict

B. outspoken

C. tactful

D. firm

Question 29: Her style of dress accentuated her extreme slenderness.
A. revealed


B. betrayed

C. disfigured

D. emphasized

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the underlined part that needs 
correction.
Question 30: When coming back, I saw that the shirt I wanted to buy had sold.
                                     A                          B                                 C           D
Question 31: In very early times, people around the fire were entertained by storytellers with 
                                            A                     B                             C    
stories of heroes’ victory and  wonderful actions . 
                          D              
Question 32: Foreign students who are doing a decision about which  school to attend may not 
      A

          B

      C

know exactly where the choices are located.
       D
Question 33: The soldier l  e   a pe
     d  i  n   to  the water so
      s o
    o n
     a   s  the ship t  o u
    c h

    e d
   the shore..
                                           A        B                          C                            D 
Question 34: Last Wednesday I ha
     d  a    n  accident w
   he
     n  I was driving to t  h   e  work.
                                                    A   B                   C

                         D

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to 
indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 35 to 44.
The   Beatles   become   the   most   popular   group   in   rock   music   history.   The   quartet   of 
extraordinarily talented musicians generated a   phenomenal number of pieces that won gold 
records. They inspired a frenzy that transcended countries and economic strata. While all of 
them sang, John Lennon and Paul McCartney wrote the majority of their songs. Originally, 
Lennon and five others formed a group called the Quarrymen in 1956, with McCartney joining 
3


them later that year. George Harrison, John Lennon , and Paul McCartney, together with Stuart 
Sutcliffe,   who  played   the   bass   guitar,   and   Pete   Best   on   the   drums,   performed   together   in 
several bands for a few years, until they finally settled on the Silver Beatles in 1960. American 
rock   musicians,   such   as   Chuck   Berry   and   Elvis   Presley,   influenced   Lennon’s   and 
McCartney’s music, whose first hits consisted of simple tunes and lyrics about young love, 
“Love Me Do” and   “Please, Please Me”. The Beatles’ U.S. tour propelled them to stardom 
and led to two movies A Hard Day’s Night and Help! , filmed in 1964 and 1965. The so­called 
British invasion of the United States was in full swing when they took the top five sports on 
the singles charts, followed by the release of their first film.

During the 1960s, their music matured and acquired a sense of melody. The lyrics of 
their   songs   became   deeper  and  gained  in  both  imagination   and  meaning.   Their  popularity 
continued to  grow as the Beatles turned their attention to social problems and political issues  
in   “Nowhere   Man”   and   “Eleanor   Rigby”.   Loneliness   and   nostalgia   come   through   in   their 
ballads “Michelle” and “Yesterday”, which fully displayed the group’ professional developing 
and   sophistication.   Lennon’s   sardonic   music   with   lyrics   written   in   the   first   person,   and 
McCartney’s songs that create scenarios with off beat individuals, contributed to the character 
of the music produced by the group. In addition to their music, the Beatles set a social trend 
that popularized long hair, Indian music, and mod dress.
For a variety of reasons, the musicians began to drift apart, and their last concert took place in 
San Francisco in 1966. The newspaper and tabloids publicized their quarrels and lawsuits, and 
the much idolized group finally disbanded in 1970. However, their albums had outsold those 
of any other band in history. Although all of the Beatles continued to perform solo or form of  
rock   groups,   alone,   none   could   achieve   the   recognition   and   success   that   they   had   been 
associated together.
35. What  does the passage mainly discuss?
A. The history and music of the Beatles

B. The history and milestones of rock music

C. The fashion and music popular in the 1960s D. The creation and history of a music group
36. According to the passage, how many members were in the band, formed in 1956?
A. Four

B. Five

C. Six

D. Seven


37. According to the passage, which of the Beatles had the greatest musical talent?
A. John Lennon and Paul McCartney

B. George Harrison and John Lennon 

C. Stuart Sutcliffe and Pete Best 

D. John Lennon, Paul McCartney and George Harrison 

38. The author of the passage implies that the Beatles
A. competed with American musicians

B. wrote their music as a group

C. became popular relatively quickly

D. were active in social movements

39. According to the passage, the Beatles’ fame grew as a result of
A. Chuck Berry’s involvement

B. their American tour

C. two movies made in the U.S.

D. their first two hits

40. The author of the passage implies that over time, the music and lyrics by the Beatles
A. became more complex than at the beginning of their career 
4



B. declined in quality and political significance
C. were dedicated to women named Eleanor and Michelle
D. made them the richest musicians in the world
41. The word “acquired” is closet in meaning to
A. imparted

B. attached       

C. imprinted

D. attained

42. According to the passage, when did the Beatles experience their greatest success?
A. In the late 1950s

B. After their break­up in 1970

C. During the early and mid­1960s

D. Throughout their lifetimes

43. The word “scenarios” is closet in meaning to
A. sceneries
44.

B. situations

C. life stories


D. love themes

According to the passage, how did Lennon and McCartney enhance the music of the group?

A. They struggled to reach stardom in the United States
B. They composed lyrics to scornful songs and ballads
C. Their music added distinctiveness to the Beatles’ repertoire
D. Their loneliness and sadness made their music popular 
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to 
indicate the correct answer to each of the questions from 45 to 54.
The   development   of   jazz   can   be   seen   as   part   of   the   larger   continuum   of   American 
popular music, especially dance music. In the twenties, jazz became the hottest new (3) thing 
in dance music, much as ragtime had at the turn of the century, and as would rhythm and blues 
in the fifties, rock in the fifties, and disco in the seventies.
 
  But   two   characteristics   distinguish   jazz   from   other   dance   music.   The   first   is 
improvisation, the changing of a musical phrase according to the player's inspiration. Like all 
artists, jazz musicians strive for an individual style, and the (8)improvise or paraphrased is a 
jazz musician's main opportunity to display his or her individuality. In early jazz, musicians 
often improvised melodies collectively, thus creating a kind of polyphony. There was little 
soloing as such, although some New Orleans players, particularly cornet player Buddy Bolden, 
achieved local fame for their ability to improvise a solo. Later the idea of the chorus­long or 
multichorus solo took hold. Louis Armstrong's instrumental brilliance, demonstrated through 
(14) extended solos, was a major influence in this development.
  
 Even in the early twenties, however, some jazz bands had featured soloists. Similarly, 
show   orchestras   and   carnival   bands   often   included   one   or   two   such  "get­off"  musicians. 
Unimproved,   completely   structured   jazz   does   exist,   but   the   ability   of   (18)   the   best   jazz 
musicians   to   create   music   of   great  cohesion  and   beauty   during   performance   has   been   a 

hallmark of the music and its major source of inspiration and change.
 
  The second distinguishing characteristic of jazz is a rhythmic drive that was  initially 
called "hot" and later "swing". In playing hot , a musician consciously departs from strict meter 
to   create   a   relaxed   sense   of   phrasing   that   also   emphasizes   (24)   the   underlying   rhythms.
("Rough" tone and use of moderate vibrato also contributed to a hot sound .) Not all jazz is hot, 
however, many early bands played unadorned published arrangements of popular songs. Still, 
5


the proclivity to play hot distinguished the jazz musician from other instrumentalists.  
45. The passage answers which of the following questions?
 A. which early jazz musicians most Influenced rhythm and blues music?
 B. What are the differences between jazz and other forms of music?
 C. Why Is dancing closely related to popular music in the United States?
 D. What Instruments comprised a typical jazz band of the 1920's?
 46. Which of the following preceded jazz as a popular music for dancing?
 A. Disco

 B. Rock

 C. Rhythm and blues

 D. Ragtime

 47. According to the passage, jazz musicians are able to demonstrate their individual artistry 
mainly by?
A. creating musical variations while performing
B. preparing musical arrangements
C. reading music with great skill

D. being able to play all types of popular music
 48. Which of the following was the function of "get­off" musicians (line 16)?
 A. Assist the other band members in packing up after a performance
 B. Teach dance routines created for new music
 C. Lead the band
 D. Provide solo performances in a band or orchestra
  49. The word "cohesion" in line 18 is closest in meaning to 
  A. sorrow

 B. fame

C. unity

 

D. vibration

  50. The word "initially" in line 22 is closest in meaning to 
  A. at first

 B. shortly

 C. alphabetically

D. in fact

  51. The word "consciously" in line 22 is closest in meaning to
  A. carelessly

 B. easily


  C. periodically

D. purposely

 52. The word "unadorned" in line 26 is closest in meaning to
  A. lovely

  B. plain

  C. disorganized

 53. Which of the following terms is defined in the passage?
  A. "improvisation" (line 6)

B. "polyphony" (line 10)

  C. "cornet player"(line 11)

D. "multichorus"(line 12)

 54. The topic of the passage is developed primarily by means of 
 A. dividing the discussion into two major areas
 B. presenting contrasting points of view
 C. providing biographies of famous musician
 D. describing historical events in sequence
6

D. inexpensive



Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the correct word for  
each of the blanks from 55  to 64.
THE POWER OF NATURE
You can read some tips on how to complete a multiple choice cloze test if you turn the page. 
Be careful not to read the answers to the exercise. The wind controls our planet's weather and 
climate, but how much do we understand about this complex force, which can kill and spread 
fear? On the night of 15 October 1987, the south of England was struck by the (55) 
……………. winds it had known for over two hundred years. (56) ……………. of over 130 
km/h blew through the region. Nineteen people were killed, £1.5 billion­worth of (57) 
……………. was caused and 19 million trees were (58) ……………. in just a few hours. 
Although people thought of this as a hurricane, the winds of 1987 were only (59) ……………. 
storm force. They are far better known than the much more serious storms of 25 January 1990, 
when most of Britain was hit by daytime winds of up to 173 km/h. On this (60) ……………., 
47 people were killed, even though, unlike in 1987, the weather forecasters issued accurate 
(61) ……………. (62) ……………. weather events such as these are dramatic reminders of 
the power of the wind. It is one part of the weather that people generally do not (63) 
……………. a second thought to, but across the world the wind (64) ……………. a crucial 
role in people's lives.
55.  A. heaviest

 B. fastest

 C. strongest

 D. quickest

56. A. Blows

 B. Hits


 C. Clouds

 D. Gusts

57. A. hurt

 B. injury

 C. destruction

 D. damage

58. A. blown down

 B. cut down

 C. knocked down

 D. blown up

59. A. powerful

 B. severe

 C. serious

 D. dangerous

60. A. occasion


 B. event

 C. accident

 D. incident

61. A. threats

 B. warnings

 C .news

 D. signs

62.  A. Extreme

 B. Excessive

 C. Extravagant

 D. Exaggerated

63. A. have

 B. make

 C. put

 D. give


64.  A. has

 B. makes

 C. plays

 D. does

WRITING  
Part I. Finish each of the following sentences in such a way that it means the same as the 
sentence printed before it. 
Question 65: Friendly though he may seem, he's not to be trusted.
=> However _____________________________________________________
Question 66: “You're always making terrible mistakes”, said the teacher.
=> The teacher complained__________________________________________ 
Question 67: They think the owner of the house is abroad.
=> The owner ____________________________________________________
7


Question 68: I am sure he badly needed the money.
=> He must ______________________________________________________
Question 69: We bought two bicycles. Neither of them worked well.
=> We  _________________________________________________________
Part II. Write a paragraph of about 140  words to talk about your home life.
­­­­­­­­­­THE END­­­­­­­­­­
ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI MẪU SỐ 3 ­ KỲ THI THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2015
Môn: Tiếng Anh
PHẦN TRẮC NGHIỆM (8 điểm) 

 Câu số 

Đáp án 

Câu số 

Đáp án 

Câu số 

Đáp án 



D

23 

C

45 

B (guess from the passage)





24 


B

46 

D (line 3)



A

25 

B

47 

A (line 7)



B

26 

D

48 

D (line 16)




B

27 

D

49 

C (line 18)



C

28 

C

50 

A (line 22)



C

29 


D

51 

D (line 22)



D

30 

D

52 

B (line 26)



A

31 

D

53 

A (line 6)


10 

B

32 

A

54 

A (read the passage)

11 

A

33 

C

55 

C

12 

C

34 


D

56 

D

13 

B

35 

A

57 

D

14 

B

36 

D

58 

A


15 

B

37 

A

59 

B

16 

C

38 

C

60 

A

17 

C

39 


B

61 

B

8


18 

D

40 

A

62 

A

19 

B

41 

D

63 


D

20 

D

42 

C

64 

C

21 

B

43 

B

 

22 

B

44 


C

 

PHẦN VIẾT (2 điểm) 
I (0,5 điểm) 
Câu 65: Friendly though he may seem, he's not to be trusted.
=> However friendly he seems, he's not to be trusted.
Câu 66: “You're always making terrible mistakes”, said the teacher.
=> The teacher complained about his students making terrible mistakes.
Câu 67: They think the owner of the house is abroad.
=> The owner of the house is thought to be abroad.
Câu 68: I am sure he badly needed the money.
=> He must have badly been in need of the money
Câu 69: We bought two bicycles. Neither of them worked well.
=> We bought two bicycles, neither of which worked well
Part II. Write a paragraph of about 140  words to talk about your home life. (1,5 điểm) 

Mô tả tiêu chí đánh giá  

 
1.  
 

Bố cục 

Điểm tối 
đa 
0,40 


o Câu đề dẫn chủ đề mạch lạc

 

o Bố cục hợp lí rõ ràng phù hợp yêu cầu 
của đề bài 
o Bố cục uyển chuyển từ mở bài đến kết 
luận   
2.  
 

Phát triển ý 

0,25 

o Phát triển ý có trình tự logic 
9

 


o Có dẫn chứng, ví dụ, … đủ  để  bảo vệ  ý kiến 
của mình 
3.  

Sử dụng ngôn từ 

0,30 


o Sử dụng ngôn từ phù hợp nội dung

 

 

o Sử dụng ngôn từ đúng văn phong/ thể 
loại 
o Sử dụng từ nối các ý cho bài viết uyển 
chuyển 

4.  

Nội dung 

 

0,30 
o Đủ thuyết phục người đọc

 

o Đủ  dẫn chứng, ví dụ, lập 
luận 
o Độ   dài:  Số  từ  không nhiều hơn  hoặc   ít 
hơn so với quy định 5% 
5.  

Ngữ pháp, dấu câu, và chính tả: 


 

o Sử  dụng đúng dấu 
câu

0,25 
 

o Chính tả: Viết đúng chính tả 
  Lỗi chính tả gây hiểu nhầm/ sai lệch ý sẽ 
bị tính một lỗi (trừ 1% điểm của bài viết) 
lỗi 

 Cùng một lỗi chính tả lặp lại chỉ tính là một 
o Sử   dụng đúng thời,   thể,  cấu  trúc  câu 
đúng   ngữ   pháp.   (Lỗi   ngữ   pháp   gây   hiểu 
nhầm/  sai lệch  ý  sẽ   bị   trừ   1%  điểm  bài 
viết.) 

 

Tổng                                  

1,50 

­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­Hết­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­­ 
GV: Đỗ Nguyễn Xuân Thảo
Đơn vị: THCS ­ THPT Nguyễn Văn Khải

10




×