Tải bản đầy đủ (.doc) (7 trang)

ĐÊ TIẾNG ANH TNTHPT CHAU THANH ĐỀ THI THỬ THPT QUỐC GIA MÔN TIẾNG ANH

Bạn đang xem bản rút gọn của tài liệu. Xem và tải ngay bản đầy đủ của tài liệu tại đây (118.72 KB, 7 trang )

ĐỀ THI TỐT NGHIỆP THPT QUỐC GIA NĂM 2015 THPT CHAU THANH
MÔN THI: ANH VĂN
Thời gian làm bài: 90 phút, không kể thời gian phát đề
Mã đề thi: 475

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.
1. A. wondered
B. cleaned
C. replied
D. laughed
2. A. scheme
B. school
C. charity
D. chorus
3. A. another
B. together
C. tomorrow
D. petrol
Choose the word whose main stress is placed differently from the others.
4. A. opponent
B. penalize
C. habitat
D. synchronized
5. A. category
B. secondary
C. solidarity
D. subsidy
Choose the best option to complete each of the following sentences.
6. Science still ___________ a cure for cancer.
A. doesn’t find
B. hasn’t found


C. haven’t found D. aren’t finding
7. While he ___________ a route to the Indies, Columbus discovered America.
A. searched
B. was discovering
C. had searched for
D. was searching for
8. Einstein, ___________ changed our way of seeing the universe, did not learn to read
until he was ten.
A. which theories B. whose theories C. that his theories D. who theories
9. It was a kind of accident for ___________ nobody was really to blame.
A. whom
B. that
C. which
D. who
10.Jane: “I passed the driving test yesterday” Helen: “__________”
A. What a pity! B. Congratulations! C. I am sorry
D. You’re welcome
11.The windows ___________ yesterday.
A. were cleaned B. was cleaned
C. cleaned
D. had cleaned
12.___________ a city map, we wouldn’t have got lost.
A. If we brought
B. Had we brought
C. If we hadn’t brought
D. Hadn’t we brought
13.___________ we had planned everything carefully, a lot of things went wrong.
A. Although
B. Despite
C. Because

D. Because of
14.Mr. Liming wanted___________ to the meeting 30 minutes early yesterday.
A. we go
B. us going
C. us go
D. us to go
15.“I am sorry I didn’t phone you earlier,” Tom said to Lan. →Tom ___________ her
earlier.
A. apologized to Lan for phoning
B. thanked to Lan for not phoning
C. apologized to Lan for not phoning D. thanked Lan for phoning
16.Advertisers often say that their products are the best. The real quality, ___________,
is not as good as it is advertised.
A. however
B. but
C. so
D. therefore
17.Nam: “What is your hobby, Thanh?” Thanh: “__________”
A. What a pity!
B. I like collecting stamps.
C. No, I don’t
D. Thank you
18.You ___________ wash those potatoes. They’ve already been washed.


A. must
B. mustn’t
C. should
D. needn’t
19.___________ is the total value of goods and services produced by a country in one

year.
A. DGP
B. PGD
C. GDP
D. GPD
20.You’re always asking me ___________ money. Ask somebody else for a change.
A. for
B. with
C. on
D. at
21.I’ve been ___________ to the party but unfortunately I can’t go.
A. listened
B. invited
C. explained
D. written
22.The more electricity you use, ___________ your bill will be.
A. the highest
B. the more high C. higher
D. the higher
23.This photograph was taken in Scotland, __________ ?
A. was he
B. wasn’t he
C. wasn’t it
D. was it
24.George doesn’t smoke and he doesn’t drink. → George ___________
A. both smokes and drinks
B. either smokes or drinks
C. neither smokes and drinks
D. neither smokes nor drinks
25.Peter: “Your English is better than many Americans, Hanh. I really enjoy your

public speaking” Hanh: “__________”
A. You must be kidding!
B. Congratulations!
C. I am sorry to hear that
D.Thanks, Peter.
26. __________ is the natural environment in which a plant or animal lives.
A. Extinction
B. Habitat
C. Biodiversity
D. Conservation
27. The __________ curriculum is usually set by the government.
A. national
B. nation
C. nationally
D. nationality
28.Is that __________ present Bill gave you for __________ Christmas?
A. a/the
B. the/the
C. the/Φ
D. the/a
29.Mary: “Your new hairstyle is quite attractive!”
Sheila: “__________. I think it
makes me look 10 years older.”
A. Yes, I am proud of myself
B. Say it again. I like to hear your words
C. Thank you very much
D. You’ve got to be kidding
30.Colin: “ May I speak to Mr. Black, please?” Helen: “__________”
A. Hold on, please!
B. Goodbye

C. I think so
D. I’d like too
Choose the one word or phrase that must be changed in order for the sentence to be
correct.
31.The vacation to Europe will plan carefully before the scheduled departure date.
A. departure date. B. will plan
C. carefully
D. to
32.When he receives the money from the insurance company two days ago, he had
already rebuilt the house.
A. from
B. had already rebuilt
C. insurance company
D. receives
33.I told John that he had to study his lesson carefully even if he wants to pass the
examination.
A. wants
B. study
C. told
D. even if
34.The Americans are much more concerned than the Indians and the Chinese with
physical attractive when choosing a wife or a husband.


A. choosing
B. are
C. with
D. attractive
35.Those novels, which were written by a well-known writer, are worth to read.
A. to read

B. by
C. those
D. well-known
Choose the sentence that has the same meaning as the original one.
36. I started working here in 1998.
A. I have started working here in 1998.
B. I started working here in 1998.
C. I haven’t started working here since 1998.D. I have worked here since 1998.
37. John said,” I don’t have much time to enjoy myself.”
A. John said that he doesn’t have much time to enjoy himself.
B. John told that he didn’t have much time to enjoy himself.
C. John said that he didn’t have much time to enjoy himself.
D. John said that he didn’t have much time to enjoy myself.
38. Vietnam exports a lot of rice. It’s been grown mainly in the south of the country.
A. Vietnam exports a lot of rice which is growing mainly in the south of the country.
B. Vietnam exports a lot of rice grown mainly in the south of the country.
C. Vietnam exports a lot of rice which grows mainly in the south of the country.
D. Vietnam exports a lot of rice growing mainly in the south of the country
Choose the correct option from the cues below to make sentences.
39. Our plan/ might/ cancel/ due/ lack of funds.
A. Our plan might be canceled due to lack of funds.
B. Our plan might canceled due to lack of funds.
C. Our plan might cancel due to lack of funds.
D. Our plan might be cancel due to lack of funds.
40. Ho Chi Minh City/ exciting/ much more/ I thought.
A. Ho Chi Minh City is as much more exciting as I thought.
B. Ho Chi Minh City is much more exciting as I thought.
C. Ho Chi Minh City is much more exciting than I thought.
D. Ho Chi Minh City is as much more exciting than I thought.
Read the passage carefully and then choose the best answers:

Women in Britain are better off today than they used to be. At the beginning of the
th
19 century, women seem to have almost no rights at all. They could not vote, or even sign
a contract. Their marriages were arranged by their parents. They were once kept at home
and if they were allowed to work, they were never given responsible jobs. It is strange to
think that, as far as we know, most women were happy with that situation.
Today the position is quite different. Women now can vote and choose their own
husbands. In 1970, a law was passed to give them an equal share of property in the case of
divorce, and in the same year the Equal Pay Act gave them the right to get equal payment
with men for work of equal value.
Despite these changes, there is no doubt that there are still great differences in status
between men and women. Many employers seem to ignore the Equal Pay Act. It is also
more difficult for a woman to get promotion than a man does.
There is sex distinction in England although it has not been so serious as it was.
More and more women go out to work, earn more money, get high positions in the society,
and live independently. However , there are two great problems to solve. The first problem


is men's attitude. They always think that women are lower in rank and are the weaker sex.
We do not know exactly how long it will take them to change their mind. And the other
problem which is much more difficult is women's attitude. They should be ready to
struggle to change their fate.
41. At the beginning of the 19th century ,___________.
A. British women were better off than today.
B. Women seemed to have almost no rights at all.
C. British women had the right to vote.
D. British women had the right to choose their husbands.
42. The Equal Pay Act was passed in ___________.
A. 1960
B. 1962

C. 1970
D. 1971
43. Which of these following sentences is NOT TRUE?
A. All the employers in Britain obey the Equal Pay Act.
B. In 1970, a law was passed to give British women the right to share property equally
in the case of divorce.
C. The Equal Pay Act gave British women the right to get equal payment with men for
work of equal value.
D. Women cannot get promotion as equal as men.
44. What is men's attitude?
A. They consider women to be equal to them.
B. They always look up women.
C. They consider women the stronger sex.
D. They consider women the weaker sex.
45. What should women do to eliminate sex distinction?
A. They should suffer with pleasure.
B. They should struggle to change their fate.
C. They should earn more money.
D. All are correct
Fill in each numbered blank with ONE suitable word:
Nonverbal communication, or "body language", is communication by facial
expressions, head or eyes movements, hand signals, and body postures. It can be just as
important to understand-------(46)---- words are. Misunderstandings- often amusing----(47)-------- sometimes serious- can arise between people from different cultures if they
misinterpret nonverbal signals. For example, take the differences in meaning of a
gesture----(48)------- is very common in the United States: a circle made with the thumb
and index finger. To an American, it means that everything-----(49)----- OK. To Japanese,
it means that you are talking ---(50)------- money. In France, it means that something is
worthless. Meanwhile in Greece, it is an obscene gesture. Therefore, an American could
unknowingly offend a Greek by using that particular hand signal.
46. A. as

B. than
C. more
D. less
47. A. although
B. but
C. unless
D. in order to
48. A. who
B. where
C. why
D. that
49. A. is
B. are
C. were
D. was
50. A. around
B. about
C. among
D. ahead
______________________


51.Since I came here, I…………a lot of acquaintances
A. have had
B.had
C. have
D.am having
52. “Thank you very much for a lovely party”. –“………………….”
A. Have a good day B. You are welcome C. Thanks
D. Cheers

53. We are going to ….. .
A. have our house to be decorated
B. have our house be decorated
C. get our house being redecorated
D. have our house redecorated
54.Mary always takes great care………….her children.
A.for
B.of
C.to
D.with
55. He finds it ….. to read detective books.
A. fascinates
B. fascinated
C. fascinate
D. fascinating
56. By far, the most important Vietnamese ….. is Tet ( The Lunar New Year ).
A. vacation
B. holiday
C. ceremony
D. anniversary
57. “That's a very nice dress you're wearing”. – “….. .”
A. That's nice
B. I'm glad you like it C. That's all right D. I like it
58. Jack, ….. I played tennis yesterday, was much fitter than me.
A. who
B. whom
C. with whom
D.
with
who

59.Children receive its early………….. at home so parents should buy some ………..
magazines to put them in the bookcase.
A.educational/ educate
B. educational/ education
C. education/ educational
D. education/ educated
60.If I had enough money, I……………..a good dictionary.
A.will buy
B.will have bought C.would buy
D. would have bought
61. "How long are you going to stay?". Susan asked George ………………………..
A. how long was he going to stay.
B. that how long he has gone to stay.
C. how long you were going to stay.
D. how long he was going to stay.
61. The ….. he was, the more cigarettes he smoked.
A. worried
B. more worried
C. less worried
D. most worried
63. He performed very well in the interview;………….., he didn’t get the job.
A. since
b. but
C. therefore
D.however
64. You will spend at least one year working abroad ….. you can find out how things
operate overseas.
A. as long as
B. because
C. so as to

D. so that
65. Will you…………me to post this letter tomorrow.
A. remember
B. suggest
C. remind
D. mind
66. “What are you going to do this weekend?” - ….. .
A. It's a good idea
B. We plan to visit my grandparents
C. I'm very tired
D. I don't like going out
67. Many goods…………….in China are now not very saleable in Viet Nam.
A. manufacturing B.manufacture
C. to manufacture D. manufactured
68. Mark wasn’t there last night.- ……………………….
A. I wasn’t either B.So was I
C. I wasn’t too
D.Neither I was
69. Let’s go to the cinema,……………..
A. will we
B. should we
C. would we
D. shall we
70. “What kind of work would you like?”-…………………….


A. Is there a good chance of promotion? B. I’m good at computing
C. Any time after next week
D. Anything to do with computers
71. We should ….. every chance we have to speak English.

A. make use of
B. make a use of
C. make uses of
D. make the use of
72. At this moment, the team ….. the game among themselves.
A. has been discussing B. have discussing C. are discussing D. is discussing
73. The government ______ the earthquake victims with food, clothes and medicine.
A. gave
B. provided
C. offered
D. carried
74. Do you think a close friend should share joy and sadness ….. you?
A. with
B. on
C. at
D. between
75………………………..,he wouldn’t have missed the train
A. If he listened to me
B. Unless he listened to me
C.If he had listened to me
D.If he didn’t listen
Choose the correct sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.
76. People believe that 13 is an unlucky number.
A. It was believed that 13 is an unlucky number.
B. That 13 is an unlucky number is believed.
C. 13 is believed an unlucky number.
D. It is believed that 13 is an unlucky number.
77. The last time I played football was in 1991
A.I haven’t played football in 1991
B. I haven’t played football since 1991

C.I didn’t play football in 1991
D.I last played football since 1991
78.Shall we go for a walk?
A. What about go for a walk?
B. What about going for walk?
C. What about going a walk?
D. What about going for a walk?
79.He drives more carelessly than he used to.
A. He doesn’t drive as carefully as he used to.
B. He doesn’t drive carefully than he used to.
C. He doesn’t drive as carefully than he used to.
D. He doesn’t drive as carefully as he does.
80.We didn’t recognize him until he came into the light.
A.It was not until we recognized him that he came into the light.
B.It was not until he came into the light that we recognized him.
C.It was not until we didn’t recognize him that he came into the light.
A.It was not until he came into the light that we didn’t recognize him .
----------------------------------THE END---------------------------------


ĐÁP ÁN:
1. D 2. C 3. A 4. A 5.C

6. B 7. D 8. B 9. C 10. B

11.A 12.B 13.A 14.D 15.C 16.A 17.B 18.D 19.C 10.A
21. B 22.D 23.C 24.D 25.D 26.B 27.A 28.C 29.D 30.A
31.B 32.D 33.A 34.D 35.A 36.D 37.C 38. B 39.A 40.C
41.B 42.C 43.A 44.D 45.B 46.A 47.B 48.D 49.A 50.B
51.B 52.B 53.C 54.C 55.C

56.D 57.B
58.D
59D 60.C
61.B 62.D 63.A
64.D
65.D
66.A
67.C
68.B 69.A 70. C
71.A 72.C 73.B 74A
75.C 76.D 77. B
78.D
79.A
80.B



×