Tải bản đầy đủ (.doc) (10 trang)

Đề thi thử đại học môn Tiếng Anh khối D,A1 lần 2 năm 2014 - THPT Trần Phú, Hà Tĩnh

Bạn đang xem bản rút gọn của tài liệu. Xem và tải ngay bản đầy đủ của tài liệu tại đây (136.65 KB, 10 trang )

ĐỀ THI THỬ ĐẠI HỌC MÔN ANH KHỐI D, A1 LẦN 2 NĂM 2014 - THPT TRẦN
PHÚ, HÀ TĨNH
Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the following questions from 1 to 10.
A WILD HUNT
Living in a modern society, we cannot (1) ______ the acts of crime that take place everyday. Criminal
activity ranges from stealing to the more serious crimes of kidnapping and murder.
Just recently, a hunt was on for two men who robbed an off-licence in broad daylight. The shop owner
tried to call the police, but he received a severe blow to the back of his head, which left him unconscious.
It appears that the two (2) ________ had planned everything very well, since they (3) _________ getting
caught. They were seen getting on their motorbike holding guns by two policemen in a patrol car. who
started (4) _________ them. (5) ________ the robbers managed to get away through the back streets. All
exits from the city were closed (6) ________ immediately. Even the airport was put on alert and flights
were delayed, as strict security measures were (7) ________ and all passengers were asked to give proof
of their identity. Many people considered this a nuisance and were shocked by these tactics. So, they put
the (8) ___________ for the situation on the police and (9) ________ them of incompetence. In the end,
the police (10) _________ responsibility for the setbacks.
Question 1: A. neglect

B. forget

Question 2: A. criminals

B. pickpockets

C. omit

D. ignore

C. convicts


D. burglars

Question 3: A. stopped

B. escaped

C. avoided

D. prevented

Question 4: A. hunting

B. chasing

C. arresting

D. following

Question 5: A. However
Question 6: A. away

B. Despite
B. down

Question 7: A. followed

B. taken

Question 8: A. blame


B. fault

Question 9: A. charged

B. convicted

Question 10: A. recognised

B. got

C. Therefore

D. Although

C. off

D. up

C. put

D. made

C. accusation
C. accused
C. received

D. cause
D. blamed
D. took


Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the one that best completes each
sentence to each of the following questions from 11 to 15.
Question 11: The bigger the supermarket is, _______________ .
A. the wider the choice is

B. the wider the choice it is

C. the more the choice is wide

D. the more the choice is

Question 12: Peter apologized _____________________ .
A. me for not phoning earlier

B. for not phoning me earlier


C. not to phone me earlier

D. to me not for phoning earlier

Question 13: ____________________ received law degrees as today.
A. Women who have never

B. Never so many women have

C. The women aren't ever

D. Never have so many women


Question 14: The police wanted to know __________________ .
A. where had he been the night before.
B. where he had been the previous night
C. where he had been last night
D. where he was last night
Question 15: It is essential __________________ .
A. that everyone knows what to do when there is a fire
B. for everyone knowing what to do when there is a fire
C. that everyone know what to do when there is a fire
D. that everyone has to know what to do when there is a fire
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to choose the sentence which is closest in
meaning to the given one to each of the following questions from 16 to 20.
Question 16: Having replaced the flat tire with a new one, we went on driving to the countryside.
A. We went on driving to the countryside and then stopped to replace the flat tire with a new one.
B. We were driving to the countryside when we had flat tire.
C. Unless we replaced the flat tire with a new one, we couldn't go driving to the countryside .
D. After we had replaced the flat tire with a new one, we went on driving to the countryside.
Question 17: Should the need arise, you can ontact me on this number.
A. I'm available, so contact me on this number.
B. Under no circumstances should you contact me on this number.
C. If you find it necessary, you can contact me on this number.
D. You can contact me on this number at any time.
nce our advertisement for our product was so bad, fewer people bought it.
Question 18: It couldn't have been Lan Anh that you heard shouting last night, as she is vacationing in
Ha Long bay at the moment.


A. I think Lan Anh is on holiday in Ha Long bay now, so you may be wrong in thinking that you heard
her yelling last night.
B. Right now, Lan Anh is having a holiday in Ha Long Bay, so it is impossible that it was she whose

shouting you heard last night.
C. Are you sure it was Lan Anh who shouted to you last night, because as far as I known, she is on
vacation in Ha Long bay at the moment.
D. If it was Lan Anh that you herad yelling last night, then she can't be taking a vacation in Ha Long bay
at the moment.
Question 19: It won't be easy for anyone to take over Mr Smith's job when he retires.
A. When Mr Smith retires, he will assign his job to someone who is easy to work with.
B. No one will have the opportunity to get Mr Smith's job when he retires.
C. Mr Smith's job is so hard that no one wants to take it over when he retires.
D. When Mr Smith retires, it will be very difficult for anyone to step into his shoes.
Question 20: I will only be satisfied if the manager apologizes fully.
A. I find the manager's apologies very satisfying.
B. I'm satisfied that the manager has apologized fully.
C. Nothing short of a full apology from the manager will satisfy me.
D. I am dissatified with the manager's apologies.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each of the
following questions from 21 to 50.
Question 21: By this time next month, I __________ enough money to buy a new car.
A. will have saved

B. have saved

C. had saved

D. will save

Question 22: We haven’t _________ the final decision on the funding for scientific research yet.
A. come to

B. reached


C. taken

D. Both A and B

Question 23: No one seems to care about that problem, _______ ?
A. does he

B. don't they

C. do they

D. will they

Question 24: - Jane: "Shall we go to the dancing hall tonight?".
- Mary: " ____________"
A. Yes, we shall.

B. Yes, let's.

C. Yes, please.

D. Yes, we go.

Question 25: Most of the teachers won't allow _______ in the classroom.
A. to be eaten

B. to eat

C. eat


D. eating


Question 26: - David: "Would you like coffee or fruit-juice?".
- John: “_______”.
A. I couldn't agree more

B. No, I've no choice

C. I'd prefer coffee, please

D. Yes, I'd like to

Question 27: _______ quickly they ran, they just couldn't catch up with the van.
A. However

B. So

C. Even

D. Much

Question 28: As its sales have increased, that computer company is going to ________ more staff.
A. take in

B. take on

C. take over


D. take up

Question 29: - Mrs Brown: "I'd like to try on these shoes, please".
- Salesgirl: "____________________"
A. That's right, madam.

B. I'd love to

C. By all means, madam.

D. Why not?

Question 30: It's no wonder the children felt disappointed because first their parents promised to take
them to Disneyland and then they _________ on their word.
A. drew out

B. played down

C. went back

D. came off

Question 31: You should _______ your essay carefully before you handed it in.
A. have thought of
B. have gone over
C. have seen through
Dr Smith gave me a very lovely ________ for spaghetti carbonara.
A. recipe

B. receipt


C. prescription

D. have looked in Question 32:

D. description

Question 33: In no way _________ that people will be prevented from organising peaceful protests.
A. this law means

B. means this law C. doeas this law mean D. this law does mean

Question 34: The dental work made a profound change in her appearance.
A. provacative

B. proper

C. interesting

D. thorough

Question 35: Your brother seldom goes to the library reading books, _______ ?
A. doesn't he

B. does he

C. isn't he

D. is he


Question 36: As the fire blazed, fire-fighters pleaded with _________ to keep out of the way.
A. audiences

B. onlookers

C. crowds

D. groups

Question 37: - Mr Robert : “It was very kind of you to help me overcome the financial problem".
- Mr Alex: “____________ . What are friends for?”


A. Of course you do

B. I'm fraid I can't C. Never mind

D. What a pity

Question 38: Don't jump ___________ conclusions; we don't yet know all the relevant facts.
A. for

B. into

C. up

D. to

Question 39: Hardly were ________ of the paintings at the gallery for sale.
A. any


B. none

C. few

D. some

Question 40: The book ___________ she's most famous is Dance of Dinosaurs.
A. for that

B. that

C. for which

D. Both A and C

Question 41: I was disappointed that the restaurant had _________ flowers on the table.
A. artificial

B. false

C. untrue

D. forged

Question 42: Do you think you could pass that novel ________ to me, please?
A. through

B. on


C. through

D. over

Question 43: He always did it well at school _________ having his early education disrupted by illness.
A. in spite of

B. on account of

C. in addition to

D. even though

Question 44: _______, all animals need oxygen, water, food and proper range of weather.
A. Being survive

B. To survive

C. When surviving

D. Surviving

Question 45: Many of the habitats of birds and plants have been destroyed by man's pollution.
A. nests

B. forests

C. natural homes

D. grounds


Question 46: The manager requested that all staff ________ present at the meeting.
A. have been

B. be

C. were

D. are being

Question 47: Tom could _________ in the garage when I came around, which would explain why he
didn't hear the bell.
A. have worked

B. be working

C. have been working

D. work

Question 48: Southeast Asia is a region of diverse cultures.
A. various

B. adopted

C. respected

D. similar

Question 49: For a short while, I managed to catch ________ of the President entering the palace.

A. notice

B. sight

C. vision

D. view

Question 50: __________ my colleagues has finished the report yet.
A. None of

B. Not any of

C. No

D. None

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the


correct answer to each of the following questions from 51 to 60.
"The economic history of the United States", one scholar has written, "is the history of the rise and
development of the capitalistic system". The colonists of the eighteenth century pushed forward what
those of the seventeenth century have begun: the expansion and elaboration of an economy born in the
great age of capitalist expansion.
Our excellent natural resources paved the way for the development of abundant capital to increase
our growth. Capital includes the tools – such as: machines, vehicles, and buildings – that makes the
outputs of labor and resources more valuable. But it also includes the funds necessary to buy those tools.
If a society had to consume everything it produced just to stay alive, nothing could be put aside to
increase future productions. But if a farmer can grow more corn than his family needs to eat, he can use

the surplus as seed to increase the next crop, or to feed workers who build tractors. This process of capital
accumulation was aided in the American economy by our cultural heritage. Saving played an important
role in the European tradition. It contributed to American’s motivation to put something aside today for
the tools to buy tomorrow.
The great bulk of the accumulated wealth of America, as distinguished from what was consumed,
was derived either directly or indirectly from trade. Though some manufacturing existed, its role in the
accumulation of capital was negligible. A merchant class of opulent proportions was already visible in
the seaboard cities, its wealth as the obvious consequence of shrewd and resourceful management of the
carrying trade. Even the rich planters of tidewater Virginia and the rice coast of South Carolina finally
depended for their genteel way of life upon the ships and merchants who sold their tobacco and rice in the
markets of Europe. As colonial production rose and trade expanded, a business community emerged in
the colonies, linking the provinces by lines of trade and identity of interest.
Question 51: With what subject is this passage mainly concerned?
A. Economics

B. Geography

C.

Finance

D. Culture

Question 52: The phrase "paved the way" in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to ______ .
A. paid for

B. accumulated

C. resembled


D. supported

Question 53: It can be inferred from the passage that the European ancestors of early Americans ...
A. sent many tools to America
B. taught their skills to their offspring
C. were accustomed to saving
D. were good farmers
Question 54: The word "it" in the third sentence of paragraph 2 refers to ________ .
A. growth

B. capital

C. resource

D. labour

Question 55: The word "funds" in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to _______ .
A. capital

B. resource

C. labour

D. money

Question 56: According to the passage, which of the following would lead to accumulating capital?
A. Training workers who produce goods.


B. Studying the culture history of the country

C. Consuming what is produced
D. Planting more of a crop than what is needed
Question 57: According to the passage, capital includes all of the following EXCEPT ________ .
A. factories

B. workers

C. tractors

D. money

Question 58: According to the passage, the emergence of a business community in the colonies was a
result of ________
A. efficient saving

B. the immigration

C. the success of production and trade

D. the existence of manufacturing

Question 59: The phrase "put aside" in the second paragraph is closest in meaning to _________ .
A. saved

B. hidden

C. reviewed

D. consumed


Question 60: The word "negligible" in the third paragraph is closest in meaning to _________ .
A. very important

B. not very important

C. necessary to be neglected

D. able to be neglected

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word that differs from the rest
in the position of the main stress in each of the following questions from 61 to 65.
Question 61: A. psychology

B. generative

C. insurrance
C. technical

D. inheritance

Question 62: A. extinguish

B. fortunate

D. resident

Question 63: A. interference

B. influential


C. perception

D. academic

Question 64: A. adventure

B. dimension

C. commercial

D. hygiene

Question 65: A. preferential

B. calculation

C. conventional D. apprehension

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the
correct answer to each of the following questions from 66 to 75.
Anteaters are so named because they eat white termites. Few people realize that anteaters have no
teeth. Their Jawbones protrude and are almost entirely covered with skin, making their oral cavities very
small. An anteater's tongue, covered with adhesive saliva to hold termites on touch, can be extended a
long way beyond its mouth. Then the animal draws its back and swallows. Although some termites build
sizable mud nests, the anteater's powerful front paws have lengthy claws that can tear open the termites'
nests, either on the ground or in trees.
The claws on anteaters' front legs are so long that the animals walk on the outer edges of their feet
rather than on the soles. The longest claw folds back into a skin pouch in the sole of the foot. The solitary
Tamadua anteater utilizes its prehensile tail as an arm to grasp a tree branch and lift itself as high as the
tree crown. This physical characteristic enables the Tamadua anteaters to live and hunt in trees. The silky

anteater can also live in trees and sleeps curled up on a branch, to which it anchors itself by its tail and
hind feet. Although the animals rarely attack, when disturbed they rear up on their hind legs and draw


their forefeet alongside their head to strike an enemy with their claws or to squeeze it in their forearms.
With only one offspring at a time, these mamals are extremely protective of their young, which ride on
their mother's back. Little is known about anteaters' habitats and social organization.
Question 66: According to the passage, anteaters ________ .
A. have no nasal passages

B. cannot lick

C. cannot open their mouth

D. cannot chew

Question 67: What do anteaters do to grasp termites?
A. They inhale and create pressure on their tongues.
B. They expand their mouth openings.
C. They use the sticky substance on their tongues.
D. They apply force in their lateral grip.
Question 68: What explains the anteaters' distinguishing walk?
A. The length of their nails. .

B. The size of their bones.

C. The length of their legs.

D. The sides of their feet.


Question 69: In the passage, the word "solitary" is closest in meaning to ___________ .
A. soulful

B. withdrawn

C. withheld

D. somber

Question 70: In the passage, the word "crown" is closest in meaning to _________ .
A. hollow

B. top

C. trunk

D. limb

Question 71: Why is an anteater's tail compared to an arm?
A. To illustrate how it accords anteaters mobility.
B. To symbolize the humanity of anteaters.
C. To elaborate on anteaters' sensibility.
D. To indicate that anteaters are advanced animals.
Question 72: In the passage, the word "anchors" is closest in meaning to _________ .
A. glues

B. attaches

C. drives


D. binds

Question 73: It can be inferred from the passage that anteaters ________ .
A. are usually harmless.
C. can be exceptionally intelligent.

B. are rarely dormant.
D. can be extraordinary persistent.

Question 74: In the passage, the word " offspring" is closest in meaning to __________ .


A. offing

B. offering

C. yearning

D. young

Question 75: Which of the following is the main topic of the passage?
A. Anteaters' serene character.
B. A general description of anteaters.
C. Anteaters' peculiar feeding preferences.
D. Specific leaps and dives of anteaters.
Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to show the underlined part that needs
correction to each of the following questions from 76 to 80.
Question 76: It is generally believed that Thomas Jerferson was the one who had
A


B

researched and wrote the Declaration of Independence during the months prior to
C
its signing in July, 1776.
D
Question 77: Dr. Frank Conrad's musical radio broadcasts in 1919 led Westinghouse
A
open the first fully licensed commercial broadcasting system in the United States
B

C

on November 2nd, 1920.
D
Question 78: My uncle has just bought some expensive furnitures for his new house.
A

B

C

D

Question 79: People respected him because he was a honest man .
A

B

C


D

Question 80: The flag over the White House is risen at dawn everyday by a color
A

B

C

guard from the United States armed forces.
D
THE END !


ĐÁP ÁN ĐỀ THI THỬ ĐẠI HỌC MÔN ANH KHỐI D, A1 LẦN 2 NĂM 2014 THPT TRẦN PHÚ, HÀ TĨNH
1D

2A

3C

4B

5A

6C

7B


8A

9C

10D

11A

12B

13D

14B

15C

16D

17C

18B

19D

20C

21A

22D


23C

24B

25D

26C

27A

28B

29C

30C

31B

32A

33C

34D

35B

36B

37C


38D

39A

40C

41A

42D

43A

44B

45C

46B

47C

48A

49B

50A

51A

52D


53C

54B

55B

56D

57B

58C

59A

60B

61B

62A

63C

64D

65C

66D

67C


68A

69B

70D

71A

72B

73A

74D

75B

76C

77B

78C

79D

80B

Các em chú ý theo dõi các đề thi thử đại học môn Anh khối D,A1 năm 2014 sẽ được cập nhật liên
tục trên Tuyensinh247.com




×