Tải bản đầy đủ (.pdf) (351 trang)
[…] [Regulation NMS] . . . .” 17 CFR 240.600(b)(43). Such NMS plan may be subject to
modification prior to approval by the Commission pursuant to Rule 608 of Regulation
NMS, as discussed in Section III.C.2.a.v., infra.
“NMS security” is defined in Rule 600(a)(46) of Regulation NMS to mean “any security
or class of securities for which transaction reports are collected, processed, and made
available pursuant to an effective transaction reporting plan, or an effective national
market system plan for reporting transactions in listed options.” 17 CFR 242.600(a)(46).
NMS stock is defined in Rule 600(47) to mean “any NMS security other than an option.”
17 CFR 242.600(a)(46). A listed option is defined in Rule 600(a)(35) of Regulation
NMS to mean “any option traded on a registered national securities exchange or
automated facility of a national securities association.” 17 CFR 242.600(a)(35).
7
7
















II.C below.
8
The commenters included national securities exchanges, a national securities
association, technology providers, academics, broker-dealers, organizations representing industry